About this title: In the near future, evil plagues Metropolis, and Superman, Wonder Woman, Batman and other heroes have become aged remnants of their former super-selves. Can the forces of evil be held at bay?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aspect
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446522342ISBN:0446522341
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446522342ISBN:0446522341
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. slight wear to dust jacket; no marks or writing within text; RTB945. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0446606693 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aspect
Date Published: 1998-03-01
ISBN-13:9780446522342ISBN:0446522341
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. One small tear at the top back corner, other flawless hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Tight and square with sharp corners. Aspect/Warner Books, New York, 1998 First Edition with full number line. 341 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 0446606693 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aspect-Warner Brothers Inc., New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446522342ISBN:0446522341
Description: Alex Ross. Fine in fine dust jacket. This is a tight unread copy. 341 p. Includes illustrations. Based on a story by Mark Waid and Alex Ross Beautiful color and black/white illustrations. Nice collectors copy read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aspect
Date Published: 1998-03-01
ISBN-13:9780446522342ISBN:0446522341
Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, this copy is in Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Binding is square and tight. read more
Description: Fair. 0446606693 Solid reading copy but spine is creased with rubbing/wear on spine edges. A few pages have creased corners with; two of which have tiny tears. read more
Edition: Advance Reading Copy
Binding: Large Octavo Softcover
Publisher: An Aspect Publication By Warner Books Inc, New York NY
Date Published: 1998
Description: Bearing The Full-Color And Black-And-White Llustrations Of Alex Ross. New (Very Fine). Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 341 Numbered Pages. 6" x 9" Perfect for the completeist, new, not a remainder and of gift quality, the pristine textblock of this great-looking softcover advance reading copy is absolutely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The flawless pictorial covers are clean, bright, uncreased and show only faint transportation rubbing. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time Warner on Demand, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446522342ISBN:0446522341
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice clean book and dust jacket both are in near fine condition. ***** " It's the early years of the Twenty-First Century. Without the guidance and values long championed by the old guard-Superman, Batman, and Wonder Woman-a younger generation of super heroes is ravaging the world. But when the Man of Steel returns from self-imposed exile, his very presence could be the catalyst that pushes us all into Armageddon. Seen through the eyes of ... read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446522342ISBN:0446522341
Description: Very Good in Very Good (light wear) jacket. 8vo. Clean unmarked copy, light shelfwear to bottom heel, price intact on flap of dj with light edge wear, in protective mylar cover, 341 pp, "...without the guidance and values long championed by the old guard-Superman, Batman, and Wonder Woman-a younger generation of super heroes is ravaging the world. But when the Man of Steel returns from self-imposed exile, his very presence could be the catalyst that pushes us all into Armageddon. " Epic story ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446522342ISBN:0446522341
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. "Based on a story by Mark Waid and Alex Ross. " A tiny (less than 1/8") closed tear on the top front edge of the DJ. In Brodart dust jacket protector. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aspect
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446522342ISBN:0446522341
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight edge wear to jacket and slight scuffing to jacket back. Remainder mark on bottom page ends, otherwise fine inside, clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 364 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Near Fine
Publisher: Warner Books, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780446522342ISBN:0446522341
Description: Alex Ross. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcopy Both book and DJ are in "like new" condition. Based on a story by Mark Waid and Alex Ross. Beautiful full page color illustrations thru out book. "Now the epic story by celebrated scriptwriter Mark Waid and artist Alex Ross has been expanded into a novel by Elliot S. Maggin, featuring four new, original paintings and four black-nd-white plates by Alex Ross, one of the most celebrated artists in comics. " read more
"I like superhero stories, and this is a story that incorporates just about every DC superhero that I've heard of (and several that I hadn't). It's a novelization of a comic book run, and the comic/graphic novel probably would have been more a little more fun to read. Things felt slow until the last third of the book.
The novel explores a near-apocalypse as the world tries to deal with a large number of "metahumans" and their interactions/fights among themselves. I did enjoy the idea of a world without Superman after he had been around for a long time. I don't know if I just wasn't in the mood for the book or what, but I don't plan on reading it again. I'm not too heartbroken as it was just a "pick up off the shelf at the library" book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.