» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture

by Derek Walcott

About this title: Derek Walcott was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature on December 10, 1992. His Nobel lecture is a stirring evocation of the multivalent wholeness of the culture of the Antilles, forged out of a violent history against a land- and seascape of immemorial dimensions. "Caribbean culture is not evolving but already shaped", writes Walcott. "Its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: the Nobel Lecture used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: the Nobel Lecture

by Derek Walcott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: 1993 1st edition. Good hardback. Copy is square, tight and clean. Two small paper tears on front cover. no page numbers. Sm 8vo. [Uu] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374105308 Slight shelfwear. Book bottom remainder dotted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Fragments of Epic Memory. The Nobel Lecture. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1993). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: As New in As New jacket. 42 pages First edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Walcott. His Nobel lecture. a meditation on the sacred celebration of joy in the village of Felicity in Trinidad. As new in dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory used book

Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Small octavo. The Nobel lecture. 42 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Antilles. Fragments of Epic Memory. the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1993

Description: First Edition. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York: Date Published: (1992).

Description: First edition of his Nobel Prize lecture. Fine in dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory. the Nobel Lecture (Signed First Edition) used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory. the Nobel Lecture (Signed First Edition)

by Walcott, Derek

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Farrar Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1993

Description: First edition. Hardcover. The text of Walcott's Nobel lecture. A very near fine copy with some ever so minor bumping to the bottom of the spine in a fine jacket. Signed and dated by Walcott in April, 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Text of the author's Nobel Prize address. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: (1993)

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip liad in. Text of the author's Nobel Prize address. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Antilles:

by Walcott, Derek

price: $55.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. WALCOTT, Derek. THE ANTILLES: Fragments of Epic Memory. The Nobel Lecture. Small octavo, cloth, 45 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: 64mo-up to 3" tall. Signed & Dated by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "93" by Walcott on the front free endpage. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Walcott's Nobel Lecture. The image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: (1993)

Description: Fine dust jacket. Walcott's Nobel lecture. Inscribed by the author in 1994. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $83.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Signed and dated by Derek Walcott on title page: "Derek Walcott/ Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. WALCOTT, Derek. THE ANTILLES: Fragments of Epic Memory. The Nobel Lecture. Small octavo, cloth, 45 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory, the Nobel Lecture used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory, the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed "Derek Walcott 93" on ffep. Near new in like DJ. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Derek Walcott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Antilles Fragments of Epic Memory: the Nobel Lecture used book

The Antilles Fragments of Epic Memory: the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0374105308. First Printing; DJ a bit scuffed; 0.5 x 7.75 x 5 Inches; 42 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory, the Nobel Lecture used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory, the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Green hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 50 pp). Text of speech where Walcott reflects on Antilles culture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Very Good. 0374105308 Light shelf wear. Sticker removal residue over original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Over Boards Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Nobel Lecture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George & Patricia Fowler Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory (the Nobel Lecture). used book

Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory (the Nobel Lecture).

by Walcott, Derek

price: $11.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Good in Good DJ. 12mo, pp. unnumbered. Small stain at top of fore-edge also affecting corner of rear board and top edge of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: NY: Farrar, 1993. Unpaginated. First edition, Hardcover. Fine, in like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0374105308. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory. the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, unpag. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0374105308. First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket has standard shelf wear; in a brodart. The book itself has moderate softening to spine ends; corners and spine are bumped else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 7.75 x 5 Inches; 42 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.