» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture

by Derek Walcott

About this title: Derek Walcott was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature on December 10, 1992. His Nobel lecture is a stirring evocation of the multivalent wholeness of the culture of the Antilles, forged out of a violent history against a land- and seascape of immemorial dimensions. "Caribbean culture is not evolving but already shaped", writes Walcott. "Its proportions are not to be measured by the traveller or the exile, but by its own citizenry and architecture". He finds the image of this culture in the city of Port of Spain, Trinidad, "mongrelized, polyglot, a ferment without a history, like heaven". ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory the Nobel Lecture used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Derek Walcott

price: $2.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: the Nobel Lecture used book

Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $4.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo-over 7¾ inches-9¾ Inches Tall; Dustjacket price-clipped, else a perfect copy in all respects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: 1993 1st edition. Good hardback. Copy is square, tight and clean. Two small paper tears on front cover. no page numbers. Sm 8vo. [Uu] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374105308 Slight shelfwear. Book bottom remainder dotted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Over Boards Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Nobel Lecture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George & Patricia Fowler Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: the Nobel Lecture used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: the Nobel Lecture

by Derek Walcott

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1993-03 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1993 Farrar, Straus & Giroux (Publisher; NY) Small HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; appears UNREAD; color cover front near mint/back has mild surface rubbing/edges fine w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 46 pages; brief author biography w/b+w photograph; color front + back jacket art by author w/design by Cynthia Krupat; Walcott was awarded Nobel Prize in Literature on December 10, 1992, this is his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory used book

Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Small octavo. The Nobel lecture. 42 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: As New in As New jacket. 42 pages First edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Walcott. His Nobel lecture. a meditation on the sacred celebration of joy in the village of Felicity in Trinidad. As new in dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Fragments of Epic Memory. The Nobel Lecture. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1993). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Antilles, the

by Walcott, Derek

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback the Nobel Lecture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Antilles. Fragments of Epic Memory. the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Bds. Publisher: Farrar, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: MINT in MINT jacket. 8vo. Jacket art by Walcott himself. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory the Nobel Lecture used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Omeros used book

Omeros

by Walcott, Derek (Signed)

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: . Noonday Press, Farrar Straus Giroux, NY/ 1992-2nd printing of the 1992 Noonday Press edition. SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Paperback. VG+ (clean, tight copy with slight external wear). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory. the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $55.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, advance review copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: WALCOTT, Derek. THE ANTILLES: Fragments of Epic Memory. The Nobel Lecture. Small 8vo, cloth, 45 pages. A fine copy in dust jacket; publisher's review slip laid into the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Antilles:

by Walcott, Derek

price: $55.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. WALCOTT, Derek. THE ANTILLES: Fragments of Epic Memory. The Nobel Lecture. Small octavo, cloth, 45 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory:

by Walcott, Derek (Signed)

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: the Nobel Lecture. Farrar Straus Giroux, NY/ 1993-1st edition. SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Hardcover. Nice copy. Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles: used book

The Antilles:

by Walcott, Derek (Signed).

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Fragments of Epic Memory: the Nobel Lecture. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York/ 1993-1st edition. SIGNED and dated 93 by Walcott on front free endpaper. Hardcover. Nice copy. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: (1993)

Description: Walcott's Nobel lecture. Inscribed by the author in 1994. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Signed & Dated by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "4 August 94" by Walcott on the front free endpage. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles used book

The Antilles

by Walcott, Derek

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: 64mo-up to 3" tall. Signed & Dated by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "93" by Walcott on the front free endpage. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Walcott's Nobel Lecture. The image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory

by Walcott, Derek

price: $83.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Signed and dated by Derek Walcott on title page: "Derek Walcott/ Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. WALCOTT, Derek. THE ANTILLES: Fragments of Epic Memory. The Nobel Lecture. Small octavo, cloth, 45 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory, the Nobel Lecture used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory, the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed "Derek Walcott 93" on ffep. Near new in like DJ. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory the Nobel Lecture used book

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory the Nobel Lecture

by Walcott, Derek

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374105303 ISBN: 0374105308

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight in standard very good condition but it does have some minor marks/highlights. a*22.1.15. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baca Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory: the Nobel Lecture