About this title: This seminal doctrine on male masculinity is co-authored by Robert Moore and Douglas Gillette, who, along with Robert Bly, are considered founders of the men's movement. They put forth here a ground breaking theory: the future of society and even mankind may be in jeopardy, in large part because of the male tendency towards aggression and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0062506064 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780062505972ISBN:0062505971
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 159 p. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN, CRISP, TIGHT HARDCOVER MILD WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1990-11
ISBN-13:9780062505972ISBN:0062505971
Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780062505972ISBN:0062505971
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 159 p. Audience: General/trade. Original owner's name inked. Clean text with firm binding. Light edge/shelfwear to clean boards. Light rub to dust jacket shine, no tears. Cloth covered spine to boards. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780062505972ISBN:0062505971
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0062505971 Hardcover in dustjacket, with light shelfwear, a few margin marks in pencil to text. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780062506061ISBN:0062506064
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. trade pb, 13a2 shelf wear to cover read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780062505972ISBN:0062505971
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor rubbing on the very tips of corners, dj has rubbing. Pioneering the men's movement, Jungian analyst Moore, who often lectures with Robert Bly at men's conferences, and Gillette have broken the code to the structures of the nature of masculine personality. They argue convincingly that mature masculinity is not abrasive, domineering, or grandiose, but generative, creative, and empowering of the self and others. Here they ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780062505972ISBN:0062505971
Description: Near Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. EAN: 9780062505972. 159 pp. Exploring the male archetypes and the crisis in masculine identity. Former owners name in ink on the ffep. DJ has slight edge wrinkle and curl. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0062505971 Inventory No: 000847. read more
"althouh inspiring i found it borign at times and over analytical in an area im increaingly seeing no need for science or infact an area better without."
"A problem identified and addressed in this book, that boys now are growing into big boys instead of Men, is addressed on the detailed individual level more than the social level, even though the book acknowledges that the transition from boy to Man when executed correctly does not occur without help from elders. Most of the book is devoted to the four archetypes with lots of examples of how they appear in Men (a healthy state) and how their malignant forms appear in old boys. An introspective, reflective reader might get some valuable insights about himself, insights about both his strengths and weaknesses. Some exercises are offered at the end, too, for applying the theory. I don't know whether the authors are right, but I think their ideas are plausible."
"This book is not just for fans of thing Jungian. It is a valuable and very accessible exploration of male psychology (although much that is said would apply equally to women). I have used this with many clients in the consulting business and almost without exception they have found it both useful and enlightening. We all have four energies or aspects, according to Moor, our King, Warrior, Magician and Lover tendencies. We often operate within these four quadrants by excess (the bully - too much warrior for example) or by lack (the weakling who abdicates responsibility - too little king). Once you begin to get the four energies clear in your mind you can see them operating almost universally, with friends, politicians, celebrities and so on."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.