» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert Moore, Douglas Gillette, M.A., M.Div.

About this title: In this contribution to the emerging men's movement, Jungian analysts Robert Moore and Douglas Gillette argue that mature masculinity is not abusive or domineering, but generative, creative, and empowering of the self and others. They clearly define the four mature male archetypes - the king (the energy of just and creative ordering), the warrior (the energy of aggressive but nonviolent action), the magician (the energy of initiation and transformation), and the lover (the energy that connects one to others and the world) - as well as the four immature patterns (divine child, oedipal child, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert, and Gillette, Douglas, M.A., M. Div.

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. significant cover curl. light rubbing. tip//edge wear. No creasing in spine. 160 pgs. clean/light browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert Moore

price: $3.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert, and Gillette, Douglas, M.A., M. Div.

price: $4.79

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st. printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new...no marks no damage... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. MAIL THE SAME DAY. THANK YOU.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert L. Moore; Douglas Gillette

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780062505972 ISBN: 0062505971

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's highlighting throughout. Covers clean. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows very light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert L. Moore, Douglas Gillette

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505972 ISBN: 0062505971

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Almost like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert L. Moore; Douglas Gillette

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780062505972 ISBN: 0062505971

Description: Very Good. Minor wear around the edges. Light scratching on the cover. Pages are clean, unmarked and tight. Binding is solid. NO highlighting, NO underlining, NO tears. We spent extra time describing this book so that you aren't surprised when you receive the book. You can depend on our description and you won't get better service anywhere. Picture available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World Collecting, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert L.; Gillette, Douglas

price: $4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780062505972 ISBN: 0062505971

Description: Very Good. 0062505971 Near Fine, No markings, clean, tight, square, very minor shelfwear. Jacket in Mylar has small chip missing at top of spine and some shelfwear there, price intact (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert L.; Gillette, Douglas

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSan Francisco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505972 ISBN: 0062505971

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket is heavily scuffed (mostly on the back) and has a tear near the top of the spine on the back. The binding is straight and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert L. Moore; Douglas Gillette

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780062505972 ISBN: 0062505971

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert Moore; Douglas Gillette

price: $4.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-08-16 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Good. Light edgewear otherwise very good. No marks throughout. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert L.; Moore, Robert; Gillette, Douglas; Gillete, Douglas

price: $5.24

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505972 ISBN: 0062505971

Description: Good. DJ Good. Nice unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert; Gillette, Douglas

price: $5.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 8/16/1991 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Fine. 0062506064 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert; Gillette, Douglas

price: $5.97

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Very Good. 0062506064 Very good condition item. Item has some shelf wear. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert L.; Gillette, Douglas

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505972 ISBN: 0062505971

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 0062505971 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert Moore; Douglas Gillette

price: $6.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-08-16 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert Moore; Douglas Gillette

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-08-16 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Good. Underlining on 22 Pages out 160, About 14% of the Book, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light shelf Wear on Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert, and Gillette, Douglas, M.A., M. Div.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505972 ISBN: 0062505971

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 159 p. Audience: General/trade. Original owner's name inked. Clean text with firm binding. Light edge/shelfwear to clean boards. Light rub to dust jacket shine, no tears. Cloth covered spine to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert, and Gillette, Douglas, M.A., M. Div.

price: $7.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780062505972 ISBN: 0062505971

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 159 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert; Gillette, Douglas

price: $8.47

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Very Good. 0062506064 Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert Moore; Douglas Gillette

price: $8.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-08-16 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert; Gillette, Douglas

price: $8.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Fine. Like new trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine new book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Robert Moore; Douglas Gillette

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1991-08-16 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: New. Soft back book New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine used book

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine

by Moore, Robert; Gillette, Douglas

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062506061 ISBN: 0062506064

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160 pages. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King, Warrior, Magician, Lover: Rediscovering the Archetypes of the Mature Masculine new book