» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

King Philip, the Indian chief

by Esther Averill

About this title: A sympathetic portrait of King Philip, the Wampanoag sachem who mounted an uprising against the colonial settlers trying to take his people's land.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

King Philip: the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1950

Description: Belsky, Vera. Poor. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn boards; pages are soiled, water moisture stains; reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip: the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Vera Belsky illus. VG. Exlibrary with usual markings and light wear, some edgewear to cover, lacking dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip, the Indian chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $5.11

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: E. M. Hale., Eau Claire, Wisconsin. Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 147p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip: the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $5.47

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E. M. Hale & Co., Eau Claire WI Date Published: 1950

Description: Vera Belsky. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light blue cloth w/blue & brown lettering & printed art on cover, 147 pp incl dictionary of Indian names, with woodcut-type illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, reinforced with clear tape, ends & corners heavily bumped & rubbed thru to boards, edges sunned, binding firm, pages crisp & clean, usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene's Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther, Illustrated By Vera Belsky

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Bros Pub, 1950

Description: Vera Belsky. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. Has DJ & illustrated ** & FG 1061 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip

by Averill

price: $8.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Belsky. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip the Indian Chief

by Averill

price: $9.23

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Belsky. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip: the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Belsky, Vera. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 147pp including dictionary of Indian names Ex-library with usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip, the Indian Chief

by Esther (Illustrated By Vera Belsky) Averill

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. DJ has protective cover; minor shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip, the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780208023575 ISBN: 0208023577

Description: VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, picture cover, illustrated by Vera Belsky, copyright 1950. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E. M. Hale & Co., Wisconsin Date Published: 1950

Description: Belsky, Vera. Good. 8vo. Cover bumped. Description label taped on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: 1950, Harper and Brothers

Description: New York: Just about fine, in a fresh, bright, price-clipped jacket with a snag to the back panel. 147 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip, the Indian Chief

by Esther Averill

price: $17.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company Date Published: 1950

Description: Vera Belsky. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Mild edge wear. Pages are clean. Library pocket has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther, Illustrated By Belsky, Vera

price: $19.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1950

Description: HB. sm8vo, 147, Story of chief of Wampanoag Indians, who led his people in war against the New England colonists in 1675. VG-/VG-, btm crnr bk by spine stn, dj some wear & chip top spine, VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Harpers 1950.

Description: VG/G. DJ has edge wear & spine darkened, clip to front flap. REVIEW SLIP laid in. Illustrated by Ill by Vera Belsky. 1st ed. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bin Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Philip, the Indian Chief

by Esther (Illustrated By Vera Belsky) Averill

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar. first blank page removed. exlibrary. very good. No odor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharlyn Rostan, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Philip: the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Linnet Books, North Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780208023575 ISBN: 0208023577

Description: Illustrated by Belsky, Vera. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0208023577. Juvenile; Fresh, clean and tight with little or no wear but with the usual library stickers.; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Philip: the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Illustrated by Vera Belsky. Very Good-in Fair dust jacket. Corners of spine and board corners rubbed. Previous owner's name on fep. Pages otherwise clean. Dj chipped at extremeties of spine; 1.5" loss from bottom of spine. Corners of covers rubbed. Flap folds creased. Dj price-clipped. Two small closed tears in top edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Philip: the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER AND BROTHERS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1950

Description: VERA BELSKY, ILLUS. HB/VGDJ. Ex-Library USUAL LIB. MARKS. TAPE ON COVER. SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Philip the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. M. HALE AND CO, EAU CLAIRE, WISCONSIN Date Published: 1950

Description: ILLUSTRATED BY VERA BELSKY. HB/NO DJ. Ex-Library USUAL LIB. MARKS. TAPE ON SPINE. SHELF WEAR. CORNERS BUMPED. STAINS ON COVER. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Philip: the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Good jacket. 147 pages. Ex library. Mylar protected. Good condition. Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears, firm binding, not heavily used. Available from stock. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PrendiBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Philip: the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther W/Illus. By Vera Belsky

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1950

Description: very good with slightly worn and browned d.j. inscribed on the front ep by Averill. 147 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Philip the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Vera Belsky. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Philip, the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $12.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: c1950

Description: Good condition; spine worn. 147p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

King Philip-the Indian Chief

by Averill, Esther

price: $16.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros. Date Published: 1950

Description: Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Vera Belsky. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...