New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

King Ottokars Sceptre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

King Ottokars Sceptre

by Herge

About this title: Tintin travels to the kingdom of Syldavia to stop a villianous gang from stealing the royal scepter and overthrowing the government.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin) new book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin)

by Herge

price: $4.84

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: New. 0316358312 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin) used book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin)

by Herge

price: $5.37

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin) used book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin)

by Herge

price: $6.59

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1974-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: Like New. Softcover book in Very Good+ Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin) used book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin)

by Herge

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1974-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Tintin: Kin Ottokar's Sceptre used book

The Adventures of Tintin: Kin Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft cover ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: G. Trade paperback, copyright 1947, 1976 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Tintin: King Ottokar's Sceptre used book

The Adventures of Tintin: King Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: Good. 0316358312. Covers have some creasing and rubbing to edges, little bit of light soiling, corners lightly bumped, shelfwear; The Adventures of Tintin Ser. Series; 62 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin) new book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin)

by Herge

price: $9.67

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: New. 0316358312 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin) new book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin)

by Herge

price: $9.67

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: New. 0316358312 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin) new book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin)

by Herge

price: $9.67

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: New. 0316358312 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King Ottokars Sceptre new book

King Ottokars Sceptre

by Herge

list price: $10.99

our price: $9.89

you save: $1.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 62 p. Adventures of Tintin (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Tintin-King Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge'

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First American Printing Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. Graphic Novel. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2" This is a 1974 first American printing. Translated by Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper and Michael Turner. "When Tintin anad Snowy travel to Syldavia with Professor Alembick they find themselves mixed up in a rebel plot to depose the Syldavian king. If the king does not carry King Ottokar's sceptre in the royal procession he will lose his throne, and when the rebels manage to steal the sceptre the detectives Thomson and Thompson are called in. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annie's Book Stop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin S. )

by Herge

price: $12.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780416240603 ISBN: 0416240607

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Tintin: King Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge'

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. VG, paperback, color illustrations, 62pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Adventures of Tintin: King Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge

price: $25.16

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: EGMONT CHILDRENS BOOKS, UK ISBN-13: 9781405206198 ISBN: 1405206195

Description: New. ISBN10: 1405206195. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Tintin: King Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge

price: $29.70

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket; Heavy shelfwear; Face of spine missing; Binding cracked inside front & back; Text clean Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Adventures of Tintin: King Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge

price: $58.56

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: French & European Pubns Date Published: 1989-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780828850445 ISBN: 0828850445

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King Ottokars Sceptre new book

King Ottokars Sceptre

by Herge

price: $6.96

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316358312. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

King Ottokar's Sceptre new book

King Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge

price: $8.31

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: New. The French cartoon characters, Tintin, Snowy, and Professor Alembick help a Syldavian monarch locate the sceptre he needs to protect his throne. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin) new book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin)

by Herge

price: $8.59

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin)

by Herge

price: $8.97

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780416605105 ISBN: 0416605109

Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

King Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge

price: $9.27

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Egmont Childrens Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781405206198 ISBN: 1405206195

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Adventures of Tintin. King Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1974 Little, Brown, Boston

Description: Later printing, large format softcover, new. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Ottokar's Sceptre

by Herge

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: French & European Publications, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780416240603 ISBN: 0416240607

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin) new book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (the Adventures of Tintin)

by Herge

price: $11.35

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316358316 ISBN: 0316358312

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

King Ottokar's Sceptre (Tintin)

by Herge

price: $12.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mammoth Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781405206198 ISBN: 1405206195

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Red Sea Sharks

Red Sea Sharks

by Herge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.09!

Explorers on the Moon

Explorers on the Moon

by Herge

see all from $4.69!

new only from $6.09!