» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

King of the Wind: The Story of the Godolphin Arabian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

King of the Wind: The Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry, Wesley Dennis (Illustrator)

About this title: Follows the adventures of the Arabian stallion brought to England to become one of the founding sires of the Thoroughbred breed and the mute Arab stable boy who tended him with loyalty and devotion all his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry; Illustrator-Dennis Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: VG+ Unmarked, tight binding, some outer soil, few cover creases. Newbery, AR5.4-5.0, word count 33035, gr 4-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry Dennis Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry~Dennis Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry Marguerite

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: Very Good. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf, moderate edge and cover wear, rest great! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Coast Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, 1975

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: Acceptable. First. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Good. 0027436292 Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King of the Wind used book

King of the Wind

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Wesley Dennis. Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards show moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped/ slight readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1968. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Binding Is Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry., Marguerite

price: $5.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1972 printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAND MCNALLY Date Published: C1948

Description: DENNIS., WESLEY. Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is good++ pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Horse story about the Godolphin arabian. Agba, a stable boy for the Moroccan Sultanate has a favorite colt, Sham who runs like the wind. But when the boy and horse leave for France, troubles begin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry; Illustrator-Wesley Dennis

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1990-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Very Good. Inscription to previous owner on first page. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian"

by Marguerite Henry

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Earlier paperback printing, the 20th Rand-McNally printing, 1968. Book is in good condition, but would be very good if corners were not so well-thiumbed. Unmarked, bright and clean within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780528876868 ISBN: 0528876864

Description: Dennis, Wesley. Near Fine. 9" x 6 1/2" 1973 printing. faux-linen paper wraps. tight, bright, clean; no marks or tears. a really nice copy in and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite. Illus By Wesley Dennis

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, illus wraps, 174pp. B&W illus by Dennis. Child's name to half-title page and to back cover, crease corners to cover, VG-. (1.4 FO 13/4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 22nd Print Binding: Hard Cover Library Binding Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1972

Description: Dennis, Wesley. Fair. No Jacket. Good-No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GOOD, hardcover, ex-lib, usual stamps, fep removed, binding tight, interior pages clean, very good, Illustrated board have edgewear, tape residue down front, loose gold sticker stating award winner, red paint spots on front and back boards. Overall a tight good copy. The classic story of the Godolphin Arabian with beautiful black and white illustrations throughout. 173 pps. CJ614221. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rand McNally, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Wesley Dennis illus. VG+ Minimal wear, lacking dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $7.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand Mcnally Date Published: 1948

Description: Near fine in pictorial boards, x library, pocket removed from back endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Books

Description: ch-0. VG+ cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Attic at Gracely's, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King of the Wind used book

King of the Wind

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards, lightly bumped. Winner of the Newberry Award, with medal label on front. Decorative endpapers. 172 pp. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth PB printing Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1979

Description: SC, 175 pp. , Octavo. Cover has light wear, mostly along extremities. Page corners have light wear. Stamped on bottom of half title page. Otherwise Fine. B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary E. Lyon, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry...

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good; Collectible. Paperback, Very Good condition, Ex-Library with usual markings, 1978 Ninth printing Rand McNally & Co., Minor edgewear, Very Fine-Ages 9 to 12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>