|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Follows the adventures of the Arabian stallion brought to England to become one of the founding sires of the Thoroughbred breed and the mute Arab stable boy who tended him with loyalty and devotion all his life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » King of the Wind: The Story of the Godolphin Arabian
(112 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Marguerite Henry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780439585767
ISBN: 0439585767
Description: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Marguerite Henry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780439585767
ISBN: 0439585767
Description: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Marguerite Henry
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780027436297
ISBN: 0027436292
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Marguerite Henry; Illustrator-Dennis Wesley
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780439585767
ISBN: 0439585767
Description: VG+ Unmarked, tight binding, some outer soil, few cover creases. Newbery, AR5.4-5.0, word count 33035, gr 4-8. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MARY MAY MUSIC,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Marguerite Henry Dennis Wesley
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780439585767
ISBN: 0439585767
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Marguerite Henry~Dennis Wesley
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780439585767
ISBN: 0439585767
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Marguerite Henry
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780439585767
ISBN: 0439585767
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry Marguerite
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780439585767
ISBN: 0439585767
Description: Very Good. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf, moderate edge and cover wear, rest great! read more
|
|
King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry, Marguerite
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback )
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, 1975
Description: VG+ read more
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780439585767
ISBN: 0439585767
Description: Acceptable. First. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry, Marguerite
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780027436297
ISBN: 0027436292
Description: Good. 0027436292 Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King of the Wind
by
Henry, Marguerite
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780027436297
ISBN: 0027436292
Description: Wesley Dennis. Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards show moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly bumped/ slight readers slant. read more
|
|
King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Marguerite Henry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1968. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Binding Is Softcover. read more
|
|
King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry., Marguerite
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 1972 printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RAND MCNALLY
Date Published: C1948
Description: DENNIS., WESLEY. Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is good++ pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Horse story about the Godolphin arabian. Agba, a stable boy for the Moroccan Sultanate has a favorite colt, Sham who runs like the wind. But when the boy and horse leave for France, troubles begin. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Childhoodbooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Marguerite Henry; Illustrator-Wesley Dennis
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 1990-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780027436297
ISBN: 0027436292
Description: Very Good. Inscription to previous owner on first page. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daylight Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian"
by
Marguerite Henry
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rand McNally
Date Published: 1981
Description: Good. Earlier paperback printing, the 20th Rand-McNally printing, 1968. Book is in good condition, but would be very good if corners were not so well-thiumbed. Unmarked, bright and clean within. read more
|
|
King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry, Marguerite
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13: 9780528876868
ISBN: 0528876864
Description: Dennis, Wesley. Near Fine. 9" x 6 1/2" 1973 printing. faux-linen paper wraps. tight, bright, clean; no marks or tears. a really nice copy in and out. read more
|
|
King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry, Marguerite. Illus By Wesley Dennis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, illus wraps, 174pp. B&W illus by Dennis. Child's name to half-title page and to back cover, crease corners to cover, VG-. (1.4 FO 13/4. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JWMah,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry, Marguerite
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 22nd Print
Binding: Hard Cover Library Binding
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1972
Description: Dennis, Wesley. Fair. No Jacket. Good-No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GOOD, hardcover, ex-lib, usual stamps, fep removed, binding tight, interior pages clean, very good, Illustrated board have edgewear, tape residue down front, loose gold sticker stating award winner, red paint spots on front and back boards. Overall a tight good copy. The classic story of the Godolphin Arabian with beautiful black and white illustrations throughout. 173 pps. CJ614221. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry, Marguerite
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: 17th Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Rand McNally, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Wesley Dennis illus. VG+ Minimal wear, lacking dustjacket. read more
|
|
King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry, Marguerite
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand Mcnally
Date Published: 1948
Description: Near fine in pictorial boards, x library, pocket removed from back endpaper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Needful Things,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry, Marguerite
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aladdin Books
Description: ch-0. VG+ cond. read more
|
|
King of the Wind
by
Henry, Marguerite
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780027436297
ISBN: 0027436292
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards, lightly bumped. Winner of the Newberry Award, with medal label on front. Decorative endpapers. 172 pp. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. read more
|
|
King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry, Marguerite
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Tenth PB printing
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1979
Description: SC, 175 pp. , Octavo. Cover has light wear, mostly along extremities. Page corners have light wear. Stamped on bottom of half title page. Otherwise Fine. B&W illustrations. read more
|
|
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
by
Henry...
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Description: Good; Collectible. Paperback, Very Good condition, Ex-Library with usual markings, 1978 Ninth printing Rand McNally & Co., Minor edgewear, Very Fine-Ages 9 to 12. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mission Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |