» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

King of the Wind: The Story of the Godolphin Arabian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

King of the Wind: The Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry, Wesley Dennis (Illustrator)

About this title: This Marguerite Henry classic follows the adventures of the Arabian stallion, brought to England to become one of the founding sires of the Thoroughbred breed, and of the mute Arab stable boy who tended him with loyalty and devotion all his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite, And Dennis, Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780528876868 ISBN: 0528876864

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780528876868 ISBN: 0528876864

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry~Dennis Wesley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 11/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 11/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian [Illustrated]

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally and Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Good Hardcover. 1968. Ex-library with typical indications. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, 1975

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780439585767 ISBN: 0439585767

Description: Very Good. 0439585767 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X63I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind-the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780528876868 ISBN: 0528876864

Description: Wesley Dennis. Good. Roundup Library oversized Linen-like cover edition. Small bend to top of bottom corner, pea-sized sticker pull to the cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $4.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Wesley Dennis. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wesley Dennis illustrations. 173 pages. Hardcover. Rand McNally & Company. 1967 later printing. Book: Very good. Clean and complete, showing mild edge wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Unmarked. Dust Jacket: None. 4d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry., Marguerite

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1972 printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAND MCNALLY Date Published: C1948

Description: DENNIS., WESLEY. Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations., 1972 printing. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is good++ pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Horse story about the Godolphin arabian. Agba, a stable boy for the Moroccan Sultanate has a favorite colt, Sham who runs like the wind. But when the boy and horse leave for France, troubles begin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780528876868 ISBN: 0528876864

Description: Dennis, Wesley. Near Fine. 9" x 6 1/2" 1973 printing. faux-linen paper wraps. tight, bright, clean; no marks or tears. a really nice copy in and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind used book

King of the Wind

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Thus Binding: Hardcover/ Glossy Pictorial Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Wesley, Dennis. Very Good. Juvenile Clean, bright, crisp and tight with an inscription on the endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $7.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand Mcnally Date Published: 1948

Description: Near fine in pictorial boards, x library, pocket removed from back endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind-the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite Henry

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780528876868 ISBN: 0528876864

Description: Wesley Dennis. VG- Oversized Linen-like cover edition. Former owner's name on the blank front endpaper, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Wind, the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite. Illus By Wesley Dennis

price: $7.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company., Chicago Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, illus wraps, 174pp. B&W illus by Dennis. Child's name to half-title page and to back cover, crease corners to cover, Good used copy. (1.4 FO 13/5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian new book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry; Illustrator-Wesley Dennis

price: $8.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1990-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: New. NEW. Brand New with very light shelfwear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Marguerite Henry; Illustrator-Wesley Dennis

price: $9.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1990-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Wind: The Story of the Godolphin Arabian used book

King of the Wind: The Story of the Godolphin Arabian

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780027436297 ISBN: 0027436292

Description: Dennis, Wesley. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Winner of the John Newberry Medal For The Most Distinguished Contribution To American Literature For Children read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Anne, Clayville, NY

"I loved this story and was totally taken by the horse romance between Sham and Lady Roxana. As with most Marguerite Henry books that I read, I acquired the Breyer Horses to go along with the books for birthdays and Christmas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Julie, Walkersville, MD

"This is one of those good horse books set in Morrocco and England (therefore exposing one to religion other than Christian). It contrasts loving care and unkind treatment and tries to end in a satisfying end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"This is the story of the founding father of racehorses, Sham, "King of the Wind," and his friend, the stable boy, Agba. The story begins in Morocco where the sultan sends Sham and Agba off to France as a gift for the king. But the French laugh at the little horse and Sham is sent off to a series of owners, here and there, loved and hated, until he finally ends up in England. It is only in England when the true nature of Sham's racing abilities are realized through his offspring, three horses who win for their owner prize after prize."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Katie, White Hall, MD

"What a classic. This book was first read when I was seven years old and would be read another twenty or so times in the next ten years. It's a horse lover's dream: follows the impossibly strong bond between a stable boy and the young Arabian he's promised to look after. We're taken from deserts and palaces to the harsh backstreets of London. Timeless, authentic, comforting, and always moving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of King of the Wind: The Story of the Godolphin Arabian by Marguerite Henry, Wesley Dennis (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.