» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

King of the Fields

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

King of the Fields

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

About this title: Singer's late novel, a magical and resonant fable, recreates the birth of the Polish nation. Through the compelling figure of Cybula, defeated leader of a tribe of hunter-gatherers, it explores the moment when prehistory dissolved into history, superstitions became tinged with skepticism, and men began to turn from many gods towards one god.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The King of the Fields

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780452263123 ISBN: 0452263123

Description: Fair. The pages in this book are yellowed; this book has water damage; corners of pages folded; The cover has been creased Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The King of the Fields

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780452263123 ISBN: 0452263123

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Soft cover, good condition, ex-library markings and heavy wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Stover, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A King of the Fields used book

A King of the Fields

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374181284 ISBN: 0374181284

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The King of the Fields

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452263123 ISBN: 0452263123

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The King of the Fields (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The King of the Fields (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140186680 ISBN: 0140186689

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A King of the Fields used book

A King of the Fields

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374181284 ISBN: 0374181284

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The King of the Fields

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452263123 ISBN: 0452263123

Description: Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED, STICKERS ON BACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The King of the Fields (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The King of the Fields (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140186680 ISBN: 0140186689

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The King of the Fields

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452263123 ISBN: 0452263123

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The King of the Fields

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452263123 ISBN: 0452263123

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The King of the Fields

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452263123 ISBN: 0452263123

Description: New. 0452263123 Never Read, Cover corners have some wear, s same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The King of the Fields

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Farrar Straus Giroux

Description: Good. Hardbound, ex-library, with the DJ, still VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A King of the Fields used book

A King of the Fields

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780374181284 ISBN: 0374181284

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. First Edition, interior clean, binding tight, slight spine lean; DJ shows some sun-fading, mild edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The King of the Fields (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) new book

The King of the Fields (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140186680 ISBN: 0140186689

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The King of the Fields (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The King of the Fields (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140186680 ISBN: 0140186689

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King of the Fields

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The King of the Fields

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452263123 ISBN: 0452263123

Description: Good. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and a bit of soil to the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The King of the Fields--a Novel

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $3.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The King of the Fields--a Novel

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $3.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A King of the Fields used book

A King of the Fields

price: $3.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374181284 ISBN: 0374181284

Description: Good. 1988. Ex-library, usual marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A King of the Fields used book

A King of the Fields

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374181284 ISBN: 0374181284

Description: Very Good in Like New in Mylar jacket. 0374181284 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, 1988 First Edition. Price clipped. Not a remainder, faint shelfwear, crisp (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A King of the Fields used book

A King of the Fields

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374181284 ISBN: 0374181284

Description: Fine in Like New in Mylar jacket. 0374181284 AsNew/ DJ, 1988 First Edition. Small spot at heel of DJ, otherwise as new. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A King of the Fields used book

A King of the Fields

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374181284 ISBN: 0374181284

Description: Fine in Like New in Mylar jacket. 0374181284 AsNew/ DJ, 1988 First Edition, price intact, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The King of the Fields

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.95

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Cloth spine, dustjacket is not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

King of the Fields used book

King of the Fields

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374181284 ISBN: 0374181284

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0374181284. Book has very faint soiling to top page ends, bottom rear corner lightly bumped; DJ has light fading to spine, top flap edges very slightly toned, very light shelfwear.