» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

King of the beggars.

by Sean O'Faolain

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

King of the Beggars

price: $3.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poolbeg Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780905169835 ISBN: 0905169832

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

King of the Beggars A Life of Daniel O'Connell used book

King of the Beggars A Life of Daniel O'Connell

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $5.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Poolbeg 1986 ISBN-13: 9780905169835 ISBN: 0905169832

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Not bad condition but pages are tanned, darker around the margins. No writing inside. Moderate wear to cover edges and corners. Spine uncreased. Book has been cleaned and page edges sanded. Ships with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Yellowbreezes, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Beggars

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poolbeg, Dublin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780905169835 ISBN: 0905169832

Description: VG trade paperback, ISBN 0905169832. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Beggars: a Life of Daniel O'Connell

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $14.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Irish Book Center Date Published: 12/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780905169408 ISBN: 0905169409

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Beggars: Life of Daniel O'Connell

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $16.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905169408 ISBN: 0905169409

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Beggars: Daniel O'Connell & the Rise of Irish Democracy

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1st printing, 1938

Description: Very Good-/Fair hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 338pp, illus. edgetears pages 149-156, edges tanned, clean, tight, text. shelfwear cover. tanning, tears, bites, scrapes, dust jacket. irish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Beggars: Daniel O'Connell and the Rise of Irish Democracy

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $20.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 1938

Description: Acceptable. Spine of cover heavily worn-cover is nearly detached on weak hinged. Pages all bound--A usable reading copy. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Beggars: a Life of Daniel O'Connel, the Irish Liberator, in a Stu...

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Date Published: 1938

Description: Used. No dust jacket, some underlining and notes in pencil In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Beggars: Daniel O'Connell and the Rise of Irish Democracy

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $30.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 1938

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Beggars

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $138.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Faint, marginal foxing to title page and first few leaves, else a near fine, bright copy in very good dust jacket; jacket spine is moderately faded, with a few short closed tears, else quite bright. O'FAOLAIN, Sean. KING OF THE BEGGARS. A Life of Daniel O'Connell, The Irish Liberator, in a Study of the Rise of the Modern Irish Democracy (1775-1847). Large octavo, cloth, 338 pages, illustrated (with frontispiece portrait). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of the Beggars

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poolbeg Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. Page edges slightly tanned. (A41) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King of the Beggars: Life of Daniel O'Connell

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $14.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Poolbeg Press Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780905169835 ISBN: 0905169832

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

King of the Beggars: Life of Daniel O'Connell

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $16.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Poolbeg Press Ltd Date Published: 01/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780905169835 ISBN: 0905169832

Description: Fair. 0905169832 Pages age-discoloured. Cover creased/bent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

King of the Beggars: Daniel O'Connell and the Rise of Irish Democracy

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Good. Jacket frayed, with tears along the spine. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Poor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King of the Beggars: a Life of Daniel O'Connell

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $35.36

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780905169408 ISBN: 0905169409

Description: Like New. 1980 Paperback. 330pp. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

King of the Beggars: Life of Daniel O'Connell

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $52.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Poolbeg Press Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780905169835 ISBN: 0905169832

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King of the Beggars: Daniel Oconnell

by Ofaolain, Sean

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781161717327 ISBN: 1161717323

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

King of the Beggars: Life of Daniel O'Connell

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $126.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd Revised edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Poolbeg Press Ltd Date Published: 01/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780905169835 ISBN: 0905169832

Description: New. 0905169832 ex library stamps, tanned pages, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

King of the Beggars: a Life of Daniel O'Connel, the Irish Liberatorl...1775-1847

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Viking 1938

Description: G+/no dj; a clean tight ex-lib; fep excised. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

King of the Beggars

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Irish Reprint Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen Figgis, Ireland Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Much more then a biography. the verse of the last Bard of the MacCarthy "My craft is withered with the change in rule in Ireland. My grief that I must henceforth take to brewing. "338pp Trade paper. Some cover fades else clean, tight and good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

King of the Beggars: Life of Daniel O'Connell

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $43.39

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: POOLBEG P. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780905169408 ISBN: 0905169409

Description: Ex-Library Published by Poolbeg P. in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8329195 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

King of the Beggars

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $44.60

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS LTD Date Published: 1938

Description: Ex-Library Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd in 1938. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.