» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The King of Schnorrers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: An Honest Log-Roller. Louis Maunders was writing an anonymous novel, and a large circle of friends and acquaintances expected it to make a big hit. Louis Maunders was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The King of Schnorrers used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

price: $2.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486428727 ISBN: 0486428729

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New intro. by Maurice Wohlgelernter. 1894, Dover NY c.1965, trade paperbk. 103pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Yoseloff, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Brodart Cover jacket, tiight unmarked copy NOT A LIBRARY COPY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall., 158p, b/w full page illust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Yoseloff Date Published: 1960

Description: Krijger, Henk. Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket has some edge wear with several short tears. Price is clipped from flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion mass market paperback Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781870015028 ISBN: 1870015029

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Schnorrers new book

The King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel, and Wohlgelernter, Maurice, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486428727 ISBN: 0486428729

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780853760351 ISBN: 0853760357

Description: New. 1998 Hardcover w/Jacket (9th Impression) Edition by Henry Pordes (London). Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, 1965, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Generally fine condition. Minor creases on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

price: $11.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486213545 ISBN: 0486213544

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc Date Published: 1965

Description: ISBN 486-21354-4. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition some fade to spine and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

price: $12.55

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Ex-Library---103 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The soft cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

price: $12.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Source-BookBuyers Mountain View. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $12.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Story Classics Date Published: 1954

Description: Illustrated by Henk Krijger. Good in Good dust jacket. Comes with a slipcase. Nameplate inside book, slipe case has some edge tears. This is limited edition copy number 1, 241. The story takes place in London, during one of the time periods when Jews were forced to wear badges, when the differences between the various groups of Jews, the Asheknazi and the Sepharim, were in conflict with each other.; Story Classics Limited Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pordes Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The King of Schnorrers new book

The King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $20.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548388488 ISBN: 0548388482

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

price: $30.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Emmaus, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth hard cover is in near fine condition with no dust jacket but with a slipcase with wear to corners. this edition has been limited to 3, 000 copies and the type destroyed. this is copy 224. boards are gray cloth with black and orange decorations and lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The King of Schnorrers new book

The King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel, Author

price: $30.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217592574 ISBN: 0217592570

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00180 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The King of Schnorrers new book

The King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $38.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sutton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409726463 ISBN: 1409726460

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The King of Schnorrers: new book

The King of Schnorrers:

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $48.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409726463 ISBN: 1409726460

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 440 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

King of Schnorrers By Zangwill, Israel

by Israel Zangwill

price: $59.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780853760351 ISBN: 0853760357

Description: New. 1998 Henry Pordes (London) First Hardcover Edition, Ninth Printing. New and in perfect condition. Gift quality. Pages are crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $99.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Emaus, Pa. 1954 Limited edition. #197 of 2000

Description: Fine+/VF/VG+. An exceptional copy in a very rare glassine. Shows very little wear save for some very light rubbing along the bottom edge. Internally bright and clean and crisp, as unread. Slip case has wear at the corners and a small tear at one corner. In spectacular condition. (SH1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Orenstein, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The King of Schnorrers: Grotesques and Fantasies (the Works of Israel Zangwill (14 Volumes))

by Israel Zangwill

price: $136.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Classic Books Date Published: 1894 ISBN-13: 9780742637849 ISBN: 0742637840

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780853760351 ISBN: 0853760357

Description: Very Good. Crisp, tight copy in great condition with a few common signs of use and wear. Shipped quick and secure! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 1455, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The King of Schnorrers used book

The King of Schnorrers

by Israel Zangwill

price: $2.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486428727 ISBN: 0486428729

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Children of the Ghetto

Children of the Ghetto

by Israel Zangwill

see all from $3.72!

new only from $10.93!

The Silent Bullet

The Silent Bullet

by Arthur B Reeve

see all from $3.45!

new only from $12.38!

A Family Affair

A Family Affair

by Rex Stout

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.44!

Before midnight

Before midnight

by Rex Stout

see all from $3.18!

new only from $8.58!

Drink to yesterday

Drink to yesterday

by Manning Coles

see all from $2.93!

new only from $7.00!

Smallbone deceased

Smallbone deceased

by Michael Gilbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.90!