» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

King Alfred the Great

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

About this title: Warrior, law-giver, and scholar, Alfred the Great was an extraordinarily gifted and highly successful king, pushing back the Vikings to preserve what is now thought of as the heart of England. In this, the first major study of King Alfred since Plummer's biography of 1902, the career of King Alfred is followed chronologically and examined in depth. The author provides a detailed examination of the much-disputed medieval biography of King Alfred, attributed to the king's tutor, Asser. Professor Smyth argues that Asser's Life is a medieval forgery; a revelation with profound implications for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

price: $17.19

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ shows some shelf wear and bumping. Small tear to back DJ. Former owner taped dust flaps to board. Former owner's name written on first page or inside cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

price: $17.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

price: $17.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small tear on front panel of dustjacket; occasional underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1995, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 744pp., some pencilling, not too obtrusive but scattered throughout, ow NF/NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P

price: $31.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: April 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 744 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 1.88 x 9.54 x 6.55. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $38.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Fair. 0198229895 New and unread! ! -Has publishers ink marks. Has minor shelf wear from storage. Binding is slightly coming loose from the spine. A little rough around the edges. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, A.P.

price: $43.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. Maps. xxv, 744 pp. Name, Address & date f.e. p; some creasing & minor tears to dw. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $44.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., Oxford, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: 10 Maps, 13 Figures. VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 744pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, words (2) inside rear. Endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0198229895. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0198229895. 1996 Oxford Press first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Shelfwear and some tanning on dust jacket. Minimal wear on cloth hardcover.; 1.88 x 9.54 x 6.55 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $75.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. xxv, 744. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

King Alfred the Great new book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $182.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (770) bl the first major study of king alfred since plummer's in 1902 bl presents a radical new interpretation of alfred, based on previously unavailable evidence warrior, law-giver, and scholar, alfred the great is celebrated as one of britain's most successful and heroic kings. in this, the first biography for almost one hundred years, professor smyth explores the life of this remarkable man. his ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Good in Good jacket. Biography-History Books jacket has slight creases, wear. Spine is bent. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

price: $39.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. No writing or markings seen in text. Very nice, clean book. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Piedmont_Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, Oxford: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $46.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: 0198229895. 8vo (6" x 9 1/2"), 744pp. Vg+/vg++. Illustrated d/jkt, unclipped; light wear, mainly to upper edge-tiny loss just near head of spine. Blk boards, clean; gilt titling, bright. B/w illustrations. Magisterial biography of one of England's greatest rulers. ISBN 0198229895. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $51.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Good. 0198229895 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $55.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780198229896. 1.88 x 9.54 x 6.55 Inches; 808 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

price: $61.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

price: $75.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great used book

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

price: $124.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great new book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $134.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: New. 0198229895 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great new book

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

price: $175.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great new book

King Alfred the Great

by Alfred P. Smyth

price: $206.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

King Alfred the Great new book

King Alfred the Great

by Smyth, Alfred P.

price: $55.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198229896 ISBN: 0198229895

Description: New. 0198229895 Brand new 1st printing as issued in illus. hardcover, very slight shelfwear, NO marks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.