|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 1900. Roberts was the first Canadian to be knighted for his work as a writer. He wrote over 67 works of lyrics and idyls, tales of wildlife and a popular History of Canada. Contents: The Animal Story; The Moonlight Trails; The Lord of the Air; Wild Motherhood; The Homesickness of Kehonka; Savory Meats; The Boy and Hushwing; A Treason of Nature; The Haunter of the Pine Gloom; The Watchers of the Campfire; When Twilight Falls on the Stump Lots; The King of the Mamozekel; and In Panoply of Spears. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Kindred of the Wild: A Book of Animal Life
(65 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild, a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles G.D.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stitt Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1905
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Board corners slightly wear, slightly soiled, inscription inside in pen from the previous owner. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild, a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles G. D.
Ships from
LA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Blue cloth
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London
Date Published: (1902) 1943
Description: Good copy. No d/j. 256 pages. Book Store Stamp on title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eugene Spruell,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild
by
Roberts, Charles G.D.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1905 With Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild-a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Blue Ribbon Books, 1932, 23rd Impression, no dust jacket, cover has color illustration on cloth and is very clean with some corner wear, printed end papers, several tiny holes between first and second end paper along inside edge, beautiful full-page color illustration before cover page with many great black & white illustrations throughout text, 374 pages of thick-paper, rough-cut text is clean and spine is tight, an amazing book, sku H 10 E. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
pathbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild: a Book of Animal Life. (With Full Page B/W Plates)
by
Roberts, Charles G. D.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stitt Publishing, NY
Date Published: 1902
Description: Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. Good with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mrbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles G. D.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: Twenty-Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. C. Page & Company
Date Published: 1953
Description: Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket; ©1902. Mylar cover taped to boards. DJ has a taped tear. Sl musty smelling. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild: a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles G.D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1903. Duckworth and Company. First. Book-VG, minor edge. Gilt titles on spine and cover. Gilt pictorial on cover. 8x5.5. 374pp. Many illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Frontis photo. Tissue protected. **PAGES 99-106 LOOSE. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild: a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles G. D.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Stitt Pub New York, 1905
Description: bull, Charles Livingston. No Dj. 8vo. 374 pps G+ to VG slight age wear and bumping of spine. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild
by
Roberts, Charles C.D.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: L.C. Page & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1953
Description: B & W Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Crown of jacket spine lightly chipped. Short edge tear along front spine fold of jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild: a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles G. D.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Pictorial Cloth
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Charles Livingston Bull. Very Good. 8vo. Decorated cloth with wrap-around illustration showing a bobcat in the forest, decorated endpapers. 374pp. Color frontis, 11 double-sided b&w plates, decorated title and half-title pages. Po's embossment to half-title, occasion spots of foxing, otherwise internally clean with sound gutters, boards are moderately shelfworn with rubbing to extremities and a touch of sunning to spine, Very Good, sound with unmarked text. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild: a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles G. D.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: L. C. Page & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1902
Description: Charles Livingstone Bull. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Bound in green cloth decorated with gilt and a silhouette of a moose in a gilt moon. Covers are lightly worn, two small punctures and very small closed tear to spine. Hinges weak. Small gift inscription to fep, no other markings. Clean and tight. Title page printed in red and black. Frontis with tissue guard. 50 full page b/w illustrations. 374pp. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild: a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles G. D.
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: HC
Publisher: Stitt Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1905
Description: ill. Charles Livingston Bull. very good, decorated tan cloth (hardcover) 374pp. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild. a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles G. D. / Bull, Charles Livingston (Illustrator)
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. C. Page & Co
Date Published: 1902
Description: First edition. Green cloth over boards with illustration on front in dark green, blue and gilt. No DJ. 5 5/8" x 8 1/8". 374 pages. Numerous nice, full page, black & white illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. The cover has light edge wear...corners a little bumped. Some plates have yellowed just a bit, due to the type of paper used. Name written inside front cover. First signature is a little wiggly. Chip out of the edge of one page (not affecting text). Stray pen mark on one page. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Night Owl Cafe,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild a Book of Animal Life
by
Charles George Douglas Roberts, Charles Livingston Bull
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781417936601
ISBN: 1417936606
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild a Book of Animal Life
by
Charles George Douglas Roberts, Charles Livingston Bull
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781417936601
ISBN: 1417936606
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild: A Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles George Douglas, Sir
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781417936601
ISBN: 1417936606
Description: Bull, Charles Livingston. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more
|
|
Kindred of the Wild: a Book of Animal Life
by
Charles G. D. Roberts
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780836942538
ISBN: 0836942531
Description: Acceptable. 1944 edittion published by Thomas nelson, worn and badly torn dustcover, reprinted on a old popular story book for boys cover by publisghers; , boards marked and some spotting to internal pages; A good reading copy; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild; a Book of Animal Life, By Charles G. D. Roberts. With Many Illustrations By Charles Livingston Bull
by
Roberts, Charles George Douglas, Sir (1860-1943)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition in this form.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stitt Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1905
Description: Description: xi, 374 p. illus., plates. front. 21 cm. Subjects: Animals--Anecdotes. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked (pictorial) cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 374. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild a Book of Animal Life
by
Charles G. D. Roberts
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780548029961
ISBN: 0548029962
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild. a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles G.D.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Page, 1902. First Edition, Boston
Date Published: 1902
Description: xi, 374 pp., frontis, 50 plates, vignettes on preliminary leaves. Octavo. Green stamped cloth with front gilt design and ruling, and gilt design/lettering on spine. Deckled page edges. Very minor shelfwear, and front hinge starting, else a FINE copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karakoram Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild; a Book of Animal Life, By Charles G. D. Roberts. With Many Illustrations By Charles Livingston Bull
by
Roberts, Charles George Douglas, Sir (1860-1943)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition in this form.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stitt Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1905
Description: Description: xi, 374 p. illus., plates. front. 21 cm. Subjects: Animals--Anecdotes. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked (pictorial) cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild; a Book of Animal Life, By Charles G. D. Roberts. With Many Illustrations By Charles Livingston Bull
by
Roberts, Charles George Douglas, Sir (1860-1943)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, L. C. Page & company
Date Published: 1902
Description: Description: xi, 374 p. illus., plates. front. 21 cm. Subjects: Animals--Anecdotes. Notes: With many illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Near fine copy in the original [period] gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 374. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild; : a Book of Animal Life,
by
Charles George Douglas Roberts
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Copp, Clark Co
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. Ex-Library---374 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild; : a Book of Animal Life,
by
Charles George Douglas Roberts
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Copp, Clark Co
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Thus--374 pages. Interior-very nice overall condition w/ several full-page B&W illustrations and an uncut text block. The boards have light edgewear, the front illustration is nicely-intact, and there is a 1" area of chipping at the bottom of the spine. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Kindred of the Wild a Book of Animal Life
by
Roberts, Charles George Douglas, Sir
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548029961
ISBN: 0548029962
Description: Bull, Charles Livingston. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 374 p. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA El | | | | |