» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kindness of Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

About this title: Visiting a London nursery school, Vivian Paley observed the schoolchildren's reception of another visitor - a handicapped boy named Teddy, who was strapped into a wheelchair, wearing a helmet, and barely able to speak. A predicament arose, and the children's response offered Paley the purest evidence of kindness she had ever seen. Recounting similar stories of kindness by children, Paley's journey takes the reader into the different worlds of urban London, Chicago, Oakland and New York, and to a close-knit small town in Michigan's Upper Peninsula. Her own story connects those of children from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $4.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003903 ISBN: 067400390X

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kindness of Children [Hardcover] By Paley, Vivian Gussin new book

The Kindness of Children [Hardcover] By Paley, Vivian Gussin

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $7.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: New. FIRST EDITION: SECOND PRINTING: Published by Harvard University Press. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Sea Green boards, Creme Cloth spine, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $9.70

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages nice and clean, no markings. Dust Jacket has a little wear. Name on top page edges of book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 129 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kindness of Children new book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $11.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674003903 ISBN: 067400390X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $12.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 129 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kindness of Children new book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674003903 ISBN: 067400390X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kindness of Children new book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $22.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kindness of Children new book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 129 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Kindness of Children new book

Kindness of Children

by Vivian Paley

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003903 ISBN: 067400390X

Description: New Paperback, 144 pages. Harvard University Press (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kindness of Children new book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $25.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Acceptable. Ex-libris with typical marks. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $4.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674003903 ISBN: 067400390X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children [Hardcover] By Paley, Vivian Gussin used book

The Kindness of Children [Hardcover] By Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $4.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children new book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $5.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: New. New, never read hardcover book with dust jacket, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Pennywise, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $7.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780674003903 ISBN: 067400390X

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy. Light shelf wear, else Like New! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 55books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $11.37

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 129 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children used book

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $16.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0674503589 ISBN 13: 9780674503588 bk# 21.9. f49. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children new book

The Kindness of Children

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674003903 ISBN: 067400390X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kindness of Children new book

The Kindness of Children

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $19.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780674503588 ISBN: 0674503589

Description: New in New jacket. As pictured and described, brand new hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn: 0674503589. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: <