|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Visiting a London nursery school, Vivian Paley observed the schoolchildren's reception of another visitor - a handicapped boy named Teddy, who was strapped into a wheelchair, wearing a helmet, and barely able to speak. A predicament arose, and the children's response offered Paley the purest evidence of kindness she had ever seen. Recounting similar stories of kindness by children, Paley's journey takes the reader into the different worlds of urban London, Chicago, Oakland and New York, and to a close-knit small town in Michigan's Upper Peninsula. Her own story connects those of children from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Kindness of Children
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780674003903
ISBN: 067400390X
Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more
|
|
The Kindness of Children [Hardcover] By Paley, Vivian Gussin
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 4/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: New. FIRST EDITION: SECOND PRINTING: Published by Harvard University Press. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Sea Green boards, Creme Cloth spine, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TwoBears Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages nice and clean, no markings. Dust Jacket has a little wear. Name on top page edges of book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 129 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Danshop1004,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674003903
ISBN: 067400390X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
NS,
CANADA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 129 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674003903
ISBN: 067400390X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 129 p. New read more
|
|
Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Paley
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780674003903
ISBN: 067400390X
Description: New Paperback, 144 pages. Harvard University Press (2000) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Acceptable. Ex-libris with typical marks. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674003903
ISBN: 067400390X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children [Hardcover] By Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! . read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnceUponATome,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: New. New, never read hardcover book with dust jacket, excellent condition. read more
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 2000-10-02
ISBN-13: 9780674003903
ISBN: 067400390X
Description: Very Good. Excellent copy. Light shelf wear, else Like New! . read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
55books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 129 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new. read more
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0674503589 ISBN 13: 9780674503588 bk# 21.9. f49. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Paley, Vivian Gussin
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Harvard University Press
ISBN-13: 9780674003903
ISBN: 067400390X
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Kindness of Children
by
Vivian Gussin Paley
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780674503588
ISBN: 0674503589
Description: New in New jacket. As pictured and described, brand new hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn: 0674503589. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
morebooks2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
< | | | | |