» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin and Other Essays on Science and Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Harold J Morowitz

About this title: In this collection of forty vignettes, biologist Harold Morowitz delights in discovering scientific principles behind such everyday phenomena as doing laundry or registering a car with the DMV. The title essay reflects on the circumstances that caused the name of Joseph Ignace Guillotin to become connected to a mechanical contraption he neither invented, built, nor used. While he relies on the disciplines of science to illuminate life on earth, Morowitz celebrates -- with wonder and wit -- the world's unfathomable mysteries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life By Morowitz... new book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life By Morowitz...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887178952 ISBN: 1887178953

Description: Brand New~~Never Opened! Might have minor shelf ware and/or minor remainder mark. Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by "Morowitz, Harold".

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: October, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887178952 ISBN: 1887178953

Description: Very Good. No spine creases & mild wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, no markings. From Kirkus Reviews More short takes (40 of them) from polymath biophysicist Morowitz (Entropy and the Magic Flute, 1993), ensconced now on the faculty at George Mason University in Virginia. The order of the essays is derived from Buddhist groupings cal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Harold J. Morowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Harold J. Morowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Very Good. Tight pgs, some underlinging to text, scuff to dj, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Harold J. Morowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life new book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold J.

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counter Point, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: New in New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Kindly Dr. Guillotin is "a charmingly idiosyncratic collection of forty vignettes reflecting the observations of a deeply inquisitive thinker. " This book is immaculate. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold J

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887178952 ISBN: 1887178953

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Harold J. Morowitz

price: $2.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life new book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781887178952 ISBN: 1887178953

Description: New. 1887178953 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X01M. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life new book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: New. HARDBACK. Nearly New Condition Store Return copy WITHOUT a dust jacket. Never Opened, Read or Used. No names, underlining, highlighting, tears, stamps, bookplates, etc. Might have slight edge bump. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Harold Morowitz

price: $3.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887178952 ISBN: 1887178953

Description: Very Good. Near fine remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Harold Morowitz

price: $4.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887178952 ISBN: 1887178953

Description: Good. Remainder mark. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life new book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

price: $4.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887178952 ISBN: 1887178953

Description: New. (2696)Paperback, First Paperback Edition, 1998; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold J.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Fair. 188717849X USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold J.

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1997 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Washington, DC: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: 199pp. hardback 12mo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [ink name; else nrF] Back jacket praise from the unlikely duo of Nobel Laureate Murray Gell-Mann and Peg Bracken (who wrote "The Complete I Hate to Cook Book"). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life new book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold J.

price: $7.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: New in New jacket. Curious, offbeat links are revealed between science and the human experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold J.

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Like-new condition-Appears unread-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Tight spine-Bright pages-Stated First Edition-Price inside dustcover: $20.00-199 pages-Biologist Harold Morowitz delights in discovering scientific principles behind everyday phenomena, from doing laundry to registering a car with the department of motor vehicles. Who else but Morowitz could explain exactly what takes place every time we put a load of dirty laundry into the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Harold J. Morowitz

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold J.

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: 188717849X. 188717849X Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Harold J. Morowitz

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold J.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 188717849x very good, clean copy, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold J.

price: $3.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Fine. 188717849X Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW. But I guess you could say that there is the slightest bit of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin. : and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin. : and Other Essays on Science and Life

by Morowitz, Harold

price: $4.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781887178952 ISBN: 1887178953

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life used book

The Kindly Dr. Guillotin: and Other Essays on Science and Life

price: $4.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887178495 ISBN: 188717849X

Description: Very good. Counterpoint, First Printing, a nice used hardcover in a vg+/ unclipped dj, light wear, no owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.