» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kinaalda: A Navajo Girl Grows Up

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A photo-essay about 13-year-old Celinda McKelvey as she takes part in her Kinaalda--a Navajo coming-of-age ceremony. Illustrated with color photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

by Roessel, Monty

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Lerner Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Good. 0822526557 Ex-library book with markings & stamps / card pocket/ minor wear to library plastic covered dust jacket and hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

by Roessel, Monty

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Lerner Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Fine. 0822526557 HARDCOVER--no DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY / ex. library copy/ #ds(min=$10.00) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Out Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

by Monty Roessel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lerner Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822596417 ISBN: 0822596415

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Good. By Monty Roessel; ISBN: 0822526557; Pub. : Lerner Publishing Group; Pub. Date: 1993-08; Media: Library Binding; Weight: 14.88 oz.; Ex-library hardcover. Dust jacket nicely preserved under clear mylar cover. by Monty Roessel; ISBN: 0822526557; Pub. : Lerner Publishing Group; Pub. Date: 1993-08; Media: Library Binding; Weight: 14.88 oz.; Ex-library hardcover. Dust jacket nicely preserved under clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up

by Roessel, Monty

price: $5.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: First Avenue Editions, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822596417 ISBN: 0822596415

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition colorful photographically illustrated softcover. Some light bumping. Celinda McKelvey, a Navajo girl, participates in the Kinaalda: the traditional coming-of-age ceremony of her people. 48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Bird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) new book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

by Monty Roessel

price: $5.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822596417 ISBN: 0822596415

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here Ser. ) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here Ser. )

by Roessel, Monty

price: $6.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: First Avenue, Minneapolis, MN, U. S. A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822596417 ISBN: 0822596415

Description: Very Good. 0822596415 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda used book

Kinaalda

by Roessel

price: $6.88

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: A Navajo Girl Grows Up new book

Kinaalda: A Navajo Girl Grows Up

by Roessel, Monty (Photographer), and Dorris, Michael (Foreword by)

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lerner Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822596417 ISBN: 0822596415

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. We Are Still Here. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kinaalda-a Navajo Girl Grows Up

by Monty Roessel

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Binding Publisher: Lerner Publications Co Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1996--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, full color photographs, photo frontispiece, clean tight pages, inside cover page paper peeled, and usual lib markings. -Second Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda used book

Kinaalda

by Roessel

price: $8.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Color Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda used book

Kinaalda

by Roessel

price: $11.69

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PICTORIAL HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up new book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up

by M Roessel

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lerner Pub Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822596417 ISBN: 0822596415

Description: New. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up

by Roessel, Monty

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lerner Pub Group, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Good/Good. 0822526557 Ex-Library (L65) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

by Monty Roessel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

by Monty Roessel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

by Monty Roessel

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Good. GOOD. In clean condition with minor wear to cover and pages. May contain light notes/highlighting. We support occupational training for young adults transitioning from state care to independent living. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up new book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up

by Roessel, Monty

price: $5.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LERNER PUB GROUP Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822596417 ISBN: 0822596415

Description: New. A Navajo girl takes part in a coming-of-age ceremony. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here)

by Roessel, Monty

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Lerner Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780822596417 ISBN: 0822596415

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

by Monty Roessel

price: $16.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0822526557 ISBN 13: 9780822526551 bk# 12.2. f54. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) used book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

by Monty Roessel

price: $38.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lerner Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today) new book

Kinaalda: a Navajo Girl Grows Up (We Are Still Here: Native Americans Today)

by Monty Roessel

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lerner Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822526551 ISBN: 0822526557

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?