» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra

by Sophocles, Edith Hall (Editor), H D Kitto (Translator)

About this title: Love and loyalty, hatred and revenge, fear, deprivation, and political ambition: these are the motives which thrust the characters portrayed in these three Sophoclean masterpieces on to their collision course with catastrophe. Recognized in his own day as perhaps the greatest of the Greek tragedians, Sophocles' reputation has remained undimmed for two and a half thousand years. His greatest innovation in the tragic medium was his development of a central tragic figure, faced with a test of will and character, risking obloquy and death rather than compromise his or her principles: it is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Antigone: Oedipus the King; Electra used book

Antigone: Oedipus the King; Electra

by Sophocles, And Hall, Edith (Editor), And Kitto, H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780192829221 ISBN: 019282922X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra

by Sophocles, And Hall, Edith (Editor), And Kitto, H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780192829221 ISBN: 019282922X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (World's Classics)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780192829221 ISBN: 019282922X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (World's Classics)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780192829221 ISBN: 019282922X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (World's Classics)

by Sophocles H. D. F. Kitto Edith Hall

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192829221 ISBN: 019282922X

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: Good. 0192835882 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics)

by Sophocles Edith Hall H.D.F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics)

by Sophocles Edith Hall H.D.F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics)

by Sophocles Edith Hall H.D.F. Kitto

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics)

by Sophocles

price: $2.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: Fine. 0192835882 minimal cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigione, Oedipus the King, Electra used book

Antigione, Oedipus the King, Electra

by Sophocles, and Hall, Edith (Editor), and Kitto, H D (Translated by)

price: $2.37

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners curled and dog-eared. Some writing inside. Still tightly bound. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 178 pages. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. Translated by H.D. F. Kitto. Edited and with introduction and notes by Edith Hall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics)

by Sophocles; Editor-Edith Hall; Translator-H. D. F. Kitto

price: $2.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics). used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics).

by Sophocles The Athenian

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: Near Fine. As new but for pages beginning to yellow at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra

by Sophocles, E A, and Hall, Edith (Editor), and Kitto, H D (Translated by)

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. * Nice book little scuffing or nicking noted * Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard J. Walters, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics)

by Sophocles

price: $4.64

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: Very Good. 0192835882 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra-World's Classics used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra-World's Classics

by Sophocles With Edith Hall, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780192829221 ISBN: 019282922X

Description: VG. Text clean + tight, pp tanning; lt crease to sp; ISBN: 019282922x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra new book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra

by Sophocles

price: $5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra new book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra

by Sophocles

price: $5.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra new book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra

by Sophocles

price: $6.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra new book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra

by Sophocles

price: $7.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra used book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra

by Sophocles, E A, and Hall, Edith (Editor), and Kitto, H D (Translated by)

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835888 ISBN: 0192835882

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, pages are clean and tight; wraps have minor edge wear and a gentle bump to a fore edge corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 178 p. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Antigone, Oedipus the King, Electra (Oxford World's Classics)

by Sophocles