» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction

by Frederick Olsen

About this title: Author Fred Olsen draws on over 40 years of experience to offer complete plans and instructions for building kilns of all sizes and purposes in this third edition of the definitive guide on kiln design and construction. Design highly efficient kilns using newly available refractory materials, updated designs and building methods for walls, arches and flues, and new safety equipment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Kiln Book, Materials, Specifications and Construction used book

The Kiln Book, Materials, Specifications and Construction

by Olsen, Frederick

price: $26.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. 0801970717 like New/like New DJ, Second Edition 1983, Hardcover with dustjacket, clean & tight, no markings, only very light shelfwear. Carefully packaged. not available due to size. (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book) new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book)

by Frederick L. Olsen

price: $32.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications, and Construction new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications, and Construction

by Olsen, Frederick

price: $33.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: texsunbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book, Materials, Specifications and Construction new book

The Kiln Book, Materials, Specifications and Construction

by Frederick Olsen

price: $33.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co Date Published: 1981-12 ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction

by Olsen, Frederick

price: $39.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book) new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book)

by Olsen, Frederick L.

price: $40.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Publications ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: New. 0873419103 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction

by Olsen, Frederick

list price: $44.95

our price: $40.46

you save: $4.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book) new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book)

by Olsen, Frederick L.

price: $40.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Publications ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: New. 0873419103 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book) new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book)

by Olsen, Frederick L.

price: $40.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Publications ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: New. 0873419103 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book used book

The Kiln Book

by Olsen, Frederick

price: $44.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Krause Publications, Wisconsin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: As New/As New. 0801970717 "Material, Specifications & Construction". Brown cloth with gilt lettering, clean and tight, no markings of any kind. Illustrated throughout in b/w. 291pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Constructions

by Olsen, Frederick L.

price: $45.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Adam & Charles Black, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780713624045 ISBN: 0713624043

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 291pp. HARDCOVER. Partly restored copy. Moderate lib evidence remains. Eps. pasted down. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book) new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book)

price: $47.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: New. Brand New-3rd Ed. -ship damage-repaired tear from upper spine edge to 3/4 way down right edge of front DJ, bends to torn part of DJ, slight shelf wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book) new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book)

price: $47.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: New. Brand New-3rd Ed. -remainder mark, 1 in. tear to upper spine edge, minor shelf wear to DJ edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction used book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction

by Frederick L. Olsen

price: $48.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Radnor, PA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: VG++ in VG++ jacket. Non Ficition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and near-flawless--has two bumped and rubbed corners. Dj has minor wear to corners and spine top and bottom. Top edge has a small 1/4" tear adjacent to spine top. Top corner of front flap is bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kiln Book Materials Specifications 2nd Edition used book

Kiln Book Materials Specifications 2nd Edition

by Olsen, Frederick

price: $21.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Krause Publications ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications and Construction. 2nd Ed used book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications and Construction. 2nd Ed

by Olsen, Frederick

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Chilton Book Co Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kiln Book, Materials, Specifications and Construction used book

The Kiln Book, Materials, Specifications and Construction

by Olsen, Frederick

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chilton Book Co, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: NEARLY NEW in NEARLY NEW jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MINT---MINT---EXCEPT FOR LIBARARY STAMPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kiln Book Materials Specifications 2nd Edition used book

Kiln Book Materials Specifications 2nd Edition

by Olsen, Frederick

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Krause Publications ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book) new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book)

by Frederick L. Olsen

price: $33.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Constru new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Constru

by Olsen, Frederick

price: $37.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: Hardback Publisher: KRAUSE PUBN Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kiln Book, Materials, Specifications and Construction used book

The Kiln Book, Materials, Specifications and Construction

by Frederick Olsen

price: $37.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0801970717 ISBN 13: 9780801970719 bk# 18.5. f59. NvL1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book) new book

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Kiln Book)

by Frederick L. Olsen

price: $41.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780873419109 ISBN: 0873419103

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kiln Book Materials Specifications 2nd Edition used book

Kiln Book Materials Specifications 2nd Edition

by Olsen, Frederick

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Krause Publications ISBN-13: 9780801970719 ISBN: 0801970717

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Kiln Book: Materials, Specifications & Construction (Ceramics) new book

The Kiln Book: Materials,