» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Dorothy Roberts

About this title: Throughout American history, our government and society at large have attempted to control the black woman's body--from the antebellum master's economic stake in the fertility of bonded women to the 1990's suggestion of laws to prevent women on welfare from having babies. Yale and Harvard graduate Dorothy Roberts' presents an impassioned ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679442264 ISBN: 067944226X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Jacket has minor wear, including tear near spine; red dot on top of pages; light pencil underlining/notes throughout book; binding tight; pages bright, odor-free; ships promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Dorothy Roberts

price: $5.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Page edges are tanning. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679442264 ISBN: 067944226X

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 067944226X. NY: Pantheon Books, [1997]. 1st Edition. x+374pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. VG in pictorial DJ. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Dorothy Roberts

price: $7.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780679442264 ISBN: 067944226X

Description: Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Dustcover in very good shapeex-library copy.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Dorothy Roberts

price: $7.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 12/29/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Dorothy Roberts

price: $7.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 12/29/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $13.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679442264 ISBN: 067944226X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition A fine copy in a fine pictorial dust wrapper. 373pp., Review copy with publisher's slip and promotional material laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Cases & Prints &c., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty new book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $16.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 373 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Killing the Black Body; Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: x, 373p., first printing, dj. African American attorney. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Killing the Black Body; Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: x, 373p., inscribed by the African American attorney, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $3.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 12/29/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: Good. 0679758690 HEAVILY MARKED. Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Dorothy Roberts

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: Like New. 1998. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty new book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body new book

Killing the Black Body

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679758690. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty new book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $11.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $11.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty new book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and Th new book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and Th

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $12.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: New. This is a no-holds-barred response to the liberal and conservative retreat from an assertive, activist, and socially transformative civil rights agenda of recent years--using a black feminist lens and the issue of the impact of recent legislation, so... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty (Stated First Edition) used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty (Stated First Edition)

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679442264 ISBN: 067944226X

Description: Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" NEAR FINE STATED FIRST EDITION 8VO HARDCOVER WITH VG PLUS, PRICED 26.00, GLOSSY PHOTO ILSTD. DJ OF UNCLAD MAN'S BACK CONTRASTED WITH BLACK BACKGROUND. 373 PP. SEVEN CHAPTERS. NOTES. DETAILED INDEX. FORMER OWNER NAME, ELSE NO MARKS. NOT EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Dorothy Roberts

price: $12.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty new book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679758693 ISBN: 0679758690

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction and the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679442264 ISBN: 067944226X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Roberts traces the history of the American government's efforts to control the number of African American births from the time that prenatal babies were considered the property of slave owners, through the eugenics movement of the 1920's with coercive sterilization to periods as late as the 1970's where programs for women on welfare were coercive and often not fully disclosed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, & the Meaning of Liberty

by Roberts, Dorothy

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon/Random, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 373 pages with notes, index; dj sl. wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty used book

Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty

by Dorothy Roberts

price: $23.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780679442264 ISBN: 067944226X

Description: Acceptable. 067944226X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Patti, Austin, TX

"A must-read for anyone interested in reproductive rights. Roberts makes an important intervention in what have often been treated as "white women's issues," shifting the conversation surrounding birth control, abortion, and reproductive freedom from individual liberty to social justice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Grace, Edgewater, NJ

"Phenomenal book that will change your view of Black women. They have suffered much and continue to suffer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Jennifer, Chestertown, MD

"Excellent exploration of race, sexuality, and domination as they intersect with the body."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Lee, Chicago, IL

"i know i should have read this along time ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Killing the Black Body: Race, Reproduction, and the Meaning of Liberty by Dorothy Roberts

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.