» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Killing Rage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This memoir provides an insider's account of life inside the Irish Republican Army, and was written after the author had become disillusioned and horrified with the terror and killing. The author of KILLING RAGE was eventually found dead in front of his house after it was published.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862070080 ISBN: 1862070083

Description: Good. 1862070083 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Eamon Collins, Mick McGovern

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1998 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Eamon Collins, Mick McGovern

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 1998 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick

price: $5.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Granta UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Very Good. 1862070474 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage [Paperback] By Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick used book

Killing Rage [Paperback] By Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick

by Eamon Collins; Mick McGovern

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Very Good+ 1997 Trade Paperback. Cvr: light wear along top edge of back cover. 1 small spot on title page and copyright page. Text: clean and unmarked, no highlight or underlining. No spine crease PHIEU-COLN31F3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick

price: $11.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862070080 ISBN: 1862070083

Description: Fine. 1862070083 New book with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Eamon Collins, Mick McGovern

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Good. Good, condition book. A slight tan to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Eamon Collins, Mick McGovern

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Acceptable. A few small tear to the dust jacket edges. A little used. A slight tan to the page edges. Otherwise Fine. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick

price: $14.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 03/04/1997 ISBN-13: 9781862070080 ISBN: 1862070083

Description: Good. 1862070083 wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Eamon Collins; Mick McGovern

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage new book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon, and McGovern, Mick

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: VG paperback. Faint crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage new book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon McGovern, Mick

price: $21.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. (400 pages) since the 1970s people have been murdering their neighbours in northern ireland. this book is the true account of the small-town violence and terror which lies behind the headlines. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick

price: $26.52

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781862070080 ISBN: 1862070083

Description: Collectible; VG in Very Good jacket. First edition. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon & McGovern, Mick

price: $42.74

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1997

Description: 8vo, Pp375, FINE in FINE d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Eamon Collins, Mick McGovern

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Eamon Collins, Mick McGovern

price: $2.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862070080 ISBN: 1862070083

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. There is no dj attached. However, this is a great find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 04/06/1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 04/06/1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Eamon Collins, Mick McGovern

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070080 ISBN: 1862070083

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Eamon Collins; Mick McGovern

price: $5.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9781862070080 ISBN: 1862070083

Description: Very Good. Almost like new! Minor shelf wear and/or mild curling to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Forest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Eamon Collins, Mick McGovern

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Acceptable. Lots of wear to cover and creasing. Clean pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Killing Rage used book

Killing Rage

by Collins, Eamon; McGovern, Mick

price: $6.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781862070479 ISBN: 1862070474

Description: Very good. Granta, 1999, trade paperback, no underlining or owner's mark, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Erin, The United States

"thinking about murder all the time seems to be very tiring.

Really interesting book, but not for those faint of heart. It's not graphic as far as detailing the actual deaths, more disturbing as it details the planning of the murders and what that entailed. Also a bit disturbing when detailing his indecision on whether what he's doing is right, wrong, and he simply doesn't seem to care to make the choice.

For anyone that had nightmares with The Kite Runner, expect nightmares with this one as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Danielle, The United States

"An interesting insight into Ireland's "Troubles" in the early 70's. I had to wikipedia some aspects, but I learned a lot. Recommend listening to a lot of The Cranberries and U2 post-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2008
By Elizabeth, The United States

"Eamon Collins writes of his experiences in the IRA and then after the book was published was killed by the IRA."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 28, 2007
By Jenny, Williamstown, KY

"I hated this book. First of all, it was written by an author commissioned to pen the story of an ex-IRA man. The writing was not the best and the story itself was not extremely gripping. This is definitely not one of the best memoirs to have come out of the Troubles. But, it was effective enough to where Collins was murdered 2 years after its publication."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Killing Rage by Eamon Collins, Mick McGovern

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.