Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780688016111ISBN:0688016111
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray boards lightly scuffed and rubbed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company 1984
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780688016111ISBN:0688016111
Description: ISBN 0688016111. Hardback. First Printing. Good to Very Good condition book with some rubbing to the edges in a Good to Very Good condition dustjacket with some edgewear. $12.95 original price is still present and unclipped on the front dustjacket flap. We have placed the dustjacket in a Brodart clear plastic protective cover and it looks much better than described. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780688016111ISBN:0688016111
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No discernible faults, clean tight and bright. Price clipped dust jacket with light edge wear and tanning at edge in new seller applied folded only Brodart. Beautiful 18 year old Dorothy Stratten met her future husband, Paul Snider, while working in a Vancouver Dairy Queen. Soon after she was cajoled into posing for Playboy Magazine and flown to Hollywood. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION! !
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Inc, New York
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. COLLECTABLE FIRST EDITION! ! Full number line! This book has light shelf wear with a small amount of rubbing. There is a few small bumps on the edges. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. Great Buy! read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 1984
Description: Story of the ill-fated Playmate, near fine in near fine jacket; minor softening to jacket edges, very mild spine lean else a tight unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated (177 pages)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780688016111ISBN:0688016111
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: W. Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780688016111ISBN:0688016111
Description: good, good. 25 cm, 186, illus., chronology, some wear, creases, soiling, and edge tear to DJ. The life and murder of an actress and Playboy centerfold written by the director who loved her. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company Inc, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780688016111ISBN:0688016111
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used A clean, bright, fresh book. The story of Dorothy Stratten with the unique perspective of Mr. Bogdanovich. He sets the record straight about Dorothy's tragic love life that is emtotionally charged, dramatic, and devastating. --WM. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MORROW. NY 1984
Date Published: 1984
Description: INSCRIBED by director/author Peter Bogdanovich to actor Jonathan Benair on the half-title page-"For Jonathan-A sad story with a moral-I hope-best wishes to you. Peter Bogdanovich. " Fine in dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1984-08
ISBN-13:9780688016111ISBN:0688016111
Description: New. ~~BRAND NEW~FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING~MORROW PUBL~1984~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET /PROTECTED IN MYLAR~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***GN**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, William Morrow and Company [1984].
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Dust jacket designed by Linda Kosarin (unclipped). Very good. 186 pages + xvii. No other signatures or bookplates. Tragic life story of the famous actress, model and Playmate, by the famous Hollywood director. Boldly signed ("Peter"), with a full-page inscription on front free endpaper: "Feb. 19, 1985-For Obie-The next edition (5th) will have a new ending about Bruce's effect ... read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"Dorothy Stratten's life (and subsequent murder) was a tragedy. She was a victim of poor choices and naivete. Bogdanovich's tale is written just like you would expect from the man who lost the love of his life. The book is pretty graphic, so I don't recommend it to the sheepish."
"A bizarre, unclassifiable book. Peter Bogdanovich wrote it after his lover/leading lady Dorothy Stratten -- 1980's Playmate of the Year -- died at the hand of her husband in a particularly gruesome murder-suicide, a tragedy later depicted in Bob Fosse's terrifying and terrific "Star 80." (In a particularly discomfiting twist, Bogdanovich later married her sister Louise, who was twelve years old at the time of Stratten's death. They have since divorced.) It's hard to say precisely what this book *is*: a memoir, a biography, a screed against the misogyny of Playboy (on whose shoulders, ultimately, he lays blame), or a long, low death knell for a very young woman whom this much older man knew for a very short time. A brief on-set affair (she was costarring in his "They All Laughed" at the time) becomes, in the wake of her death, a star-crossed romance of Shakespearean proportions, and the pathos extends from Stratten's short life and ugly death to Bogdanovich, but not in the way that he intends. More than anything, this fascinating, maddening book is a portrait of the delusive narcissism of grief: every time the light in his car inexplicably blinks on and off, it's Dorothy. When a cat shows up at his door, it's Dorothy. Bogdanovich outlines the numerological providence of their relationship with meticulous inattention to reality, and, like all melancholics, presumes from his beloved an eternal devotion that outdistances his own. Dorothy Stratten's is a terribly sad story, but this book isn't it. This is mythology, the steadfast refusal of a bereaved lover to mourn."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.