» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten (1960-1980)

by Peter Bogdanovich

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten, 1960-1980

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten, 1960-1980

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2nd printing, 1984

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 186pp, illus. edgewear, small tears, scrapes, chips, scratches, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. true crime. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1985

Description: Good+ paperback. 16mo, paperback, 229pp, illus. edgewear, yellowing, rubbing, crease marks, corners curled, cover. text tanning, clean and tight. true crime. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1985

Description: Good-paperback. 16mo, paperback, 229pp, illus. edgewear, spine crease, nicks, corners worn, sprinkle of small coffee-like stains foot back, cover. corners bumped, light yellowing, gutter stress pp 60-61, clean, text. true crime. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2nd printing, 1984

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 186pp, illus. edgewear, chips, yellowing, small tears, scratches, dust jacket. shelfwear, stain top back, cover. clean, tight, text. true crime. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1st printing, 1984

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 186pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, yellowing, tiny tears, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. dustsoil topedge, light yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. owner blind stamp & date front end page. true crime. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten, 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Nr Fine in VG DJ, dj edgewear, 1st prtg. ISBN 0688016111. xvii, 186 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten (1960-1980)

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten, 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray boards lightly scuffed and rubbed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn. Dorothy Stratten 1960-1980

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company 1984 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: ISBN 0688016111. Hardback. First Printing. Good to Very Good condition book with some rubbing to the edges in a Good to Very Good condition dustjacket with some edgewear. $12.95 original price is still present and unclipped on the front dustjacket flap. We have placed the dustjacket in a Brodart clear plastic protective cover and it looks much better than described. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten (1960-1980)

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 186 p. 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten, 1960-1980 used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten, 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No discernible faults, clean tight and bright. Price clipped dust jacket with light edge wear and tanning at edge in new seller applied folded only Brodart. Beautiful 18 year old Dorothy Stratten met her future husband, Paul Snider, while working in a Vancouver Dairy Queen. Soon after she was cajoled into posing for Playboy Magazine and flown to Hollywood. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Scott, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $17.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION! ! Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Inc, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. COLLECTABLE FIRST EDITION! ! Full number line! This book has light shelf wear with a small amount of rubbing. There is a few small bumps on the edges. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. Great Buy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten, 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Story of the ill-fated Playmate, near fine in near fine jacket; minor softening to jacket edges, very mild spine lean else a tight unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten (1960-1980)

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $20.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated (177 pages) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten (1960-1980)

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: W. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: good, good. 25 cm, 186, illus., chronology, some wear, creases, soiling, and edge tear to DJ. The life and murder of an actress and Playboy centerfold written by the director who loved her. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Peter Bogdanovich (Hardcover, 1984)

price: $25.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter, Illustrated By B&W Photographs

price: $44.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1984

Description: Board with Cloth Binding. Near Fine/Very Good+. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used A clean, bright, fresh book. The story of Dorothy Stratten with the unique perspective of Mr. Bogdanovich. He sets the record straight about Dorothy's tragic love life that is emtotionally charged, dramatic, and devastating. --WM. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIAbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten. 1960-1980

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MORROW. NY 1984 Date Published: 1984

Description: INSCRIBED by director/author Peter Bogdanovich to actor Jonathan Benair on the half-title page-"For Jonathan-A sad story with a moral-I hope-best wishes to you. Peter Bogdanovich. " Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten, 1960-1980 By Bogdanovich, Peter

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $129.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: New. ~~BRAND NEW~FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING~MORROW PUBL~1984~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET /PROTECTED IN MYLAR~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***GN**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten (1960-1980).

by Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $195.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, William Morrow and Company [1984]. Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Dust jacket designed by Linda Kosarin (unclipped). Very good. 186 pages + xvii. No other signatures or bookplates. Tragic life story of the famous actress, model and Playmate, by the famous Hollywood director. Boldly signed ("Peter"), with a full-page inscription on front free endpaper: "Feb. 19, 1985-For Obie-The next edition (5th) will have a new ending about Bruce's effect ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten, 1960-1980

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten, 1960-1980

by Peter Bogdanovich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688016111 ISBN: 0688016111

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Thomas, Woodstock, ON, Canada

"History repeats itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Dawn, Las Vegas, NV

"Dorothy Stratten's life (and subsequent murder) was a tragedy. She was a victim of poor choices and naivete. Bogdanovich's tale is written just like you would expect from the man who lost the love of his life. The book is pretty graphic, so I don't recommend it to the sheepish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 23, 2008
By Emily, The United States

"A bizarre, unclassifiable book. Peter Bogdanovich wrote it after his lover/leading lady Dorothy Stratten -- 1980's Playmate of the Year -- died at the hand of her husband in a particularly gruesome murder-suicide, a tragedy later depicted in Bob Fosse's terrifying and terrific "Star 80." (In a particularly discomfiting twist, Bogdanovich later married her sister Louise, who was twelve years old at the time of Stratten's death. They have since divorced.) It's hard to say precisely what this book *is*: a memoir, a biography, a screed against the misogyny of Playboy (on whose shoulders, ultimately, he lays blame), or a long, low death knell for a very young woman whom this much older man knew for a very short time. A brief on-set affair (she was costarring in his "They All Laughed" at the time) becomes, in the wake of her death, a star-crossed romance of Shakespearean proportions, and the pathos extends from Stratten's short life and ugly death to Bogdanovich, but not in the way that he intends. More than anything, this fascinating, maddening book is a portrait of the delusive narcissism of grief: every time the light in his car inexplicably blinks on and off, it's Dorothy. When a cat shows up at his door, it's Dorothy. Bogdanovich outlines the numerological providence of their relationship with meticulous inattention to reality, and, like all melancholics, presumes from his beloved an eternal devotion that outdistances his own. Dorothy Stratten's is a terribly sad story, but this book isn't it. This is mythology, the steadfast refusal of a bereaved lover to mourn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.