» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Killing Floor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Killing Floor

by Lee Child

About this title: When Jack Reacher first shows up in Margrave, Georgia, the local cops arrest him for murder. While Jack is still reeling from the obviously false accusation, he finds out that the dead man is his own estranged brother. Then, it seems that anyone else that he's made contact with is also dead. The town-wide conspiracy has Jack running in circles, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Lee Child

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425205068 ISBN: 0425205061

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Lee Child

price: $2.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780425205068 ISBN: 0425205061

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor used book

Killing Floor

by Child, Lee

price: $2.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141429 ISBN: 0515141429

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2316-Front cover has a crease. This is a good sturdy reading copy. Reacher is the man and this is one of his better adventures. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Lee Child

price: $2.87

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780515141429 ISBN: 0515141429

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Lee Child

price: $3.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2006-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780515141429 ISBN: 0515141429

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Cover creased. Spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Lee Child

price: $3.67

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Lee Child

price: $3.67

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Lee Child

price: $3.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Lee Child

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780425205068 ISBN: 0425205061

Description: Good. Cover and pages are in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. E mail sent when order is mailed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggies Pages, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Lee Child

price: $4.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1998-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Good. Light cover edge and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarne, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780515141429 ISBN: 0515141429

Description: Good. 2006; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Child, Lee

price: $4.75

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515141429 ISBN: 0515141429

Description: Very Good. 0515141429 This mass market paperback book is in between very good & good condition! ! Black cover with gold and red lettering--three bullet holes through a hundred dollar bill. Some creasing of the spine. Standard signs of wear from reading. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor used book

Killing Floor

by Child, Lee

price: $4.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor used book

Killing Floor

by Child, Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553505405 ISBN: 0553505408

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780553505405 [CHILD, LEE] KILLING FLOOR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor: Jack Reacher, No. 1 used audio book

Killing Floor: Jack Reacher, No. 1

by Child, Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567402346 ISBN: 1567402348

Description: Good+ Read by Dick Hill. 2 cassettes, 3 hours running time; ISBN: 1567402348. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) new book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Lee Child

price: $5.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780515141429 ISBN: 0515141429

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher Novels) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher Novels)

by Lee Child

price: $5.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 11/30/2004 ISBN-13: 9780425205068 ISBN: 0425205061

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Child, Lee

price: $5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Very Good. 0515123447 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor new book

Killing Floor

by Lee Child

price: $5.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780515141429 ISBN: 0515141429

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor used book

Killing Floor

by Child, Lee

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, chips, creases, marks, tears-edgewear-marks on edge-bumping pgs-marks on pgs-dog-eared-cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor used book

Killing Floor

by Child, Lee

price: $6.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Child, Lee

price: $6.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Very Good. 0515123447 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1) used book

Killing Floor (Jack Reacher, No. 1)

by Child, Lee

price: $6.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553505405 ISBN: 0553505408

Description: Very Good. 0553505408 Gently used condition. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor used book

Killing Floor

by Child, Lee

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Spine sloped. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Killing Floor used book

Killing Floor

by Child, Lee

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780515123449 ISBN: 0515123447

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By K, Richmond, VA

"The first Jack Reacher novel, which finds the hero wandering the States like a tidy, blues-loving hobo after a lifetime in the army. Shortly after arriving in a rural Georgia town, he is arrested for a murder he didn't commit, and becomes personally invested in rooting out and (brutally) punishing the real guilty parties.

So. much. fun. Lee Child knows how to write nice, shapely sentences with panache. You simultaneously want to read quickly to find out what happens and slow down to enjoy each outlandishly entertaining scene to its fullest. Some of the violence toes into the area of unseemly, but in general, the Reacher-inflicted beatdowns are the best parts, with Child including convincing explanations for why a person should go for the head-butt as an opening move against hostile maximum security prisoners, and what is the best technique for strangulation (tuck the fingers in, use the knuckles, come from behind). Plus there's showing-off of Sherlock Holmes style deductive reasoning and a likable, funny supporting cast. Love!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Jim, Frankfort, KY

"I'd rather give this 2.5 stars. It was written pretty well, very engaging at times & the characters were fairly well fleshed out, but there were huge plot holes, especially at the end. Logic was tossed to the winds for effect & it hurt the book irreparably.

The book relies heavily on coincidence. That was terrible, but it got stretched. About halfway through, the book should have been winding up, but instead it got padded out with too much bad plot. I felt the author was struggling for the word count.

Still, I didn't put it down, but I was disappointed. I don't think I'll get another of this, the Jack Reacher series, unless someone tells me they get better. I'd also be curious to know if any of the other books are better."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Kemper, Overland Park, KS

"This reads like an '80s action movie starring Arnold Schwarzenegger.

A big tough ex-military guy drifts into a small town and is sucked into uncovering a vast criminal conspiracy through completely unbelievable coincidences. - Check.

Hero has a cool, manly sounding name: Jack Reacher. - Check

Hero is quickly given a personal grudge against the villains. - Check

Bad dialogue. - Check.

Stereotypical villains including corrupt businessmen and politicians. - Check.

Hero finds a few trustworthy allies, but is betrayed at some point. -Check

Hero shacks up with hottest girl in town within two days of meeting her. - Check

Hot girl gets kidnapped by bad guys at some point. - Check.

Stuff blows up real good at the end. - Check.

I know this is a really popular series these days, but I just don't get it. I've read far better action scenes from guys like John Sandford who actually write thrillers that have plots that hang together and don't trot out every action movie cliche in the process.

The main problem with this is that Child can't make up his mind if he wanted to write just an action novel or a detective story, and he tries to split the difference. Not good.

Reacher has to be the worst detective in criminal fiction. Giant clues are put in front of him that anyone who has ever read a book or seen an episode of television since 1962 would instantly recognize, but he misses them. Yet, when called for, he can make ludicrous leaps of intuition that would make Sherlock Holmes scratch his head at the sheer implausibility of them. This might have been a better book if Reacher was just a revenge driven killing machine mowing through the bad guys without the pretense of playing detective.

This would have been 1 star, but I gave it an extra star because the main piece of the criminal plot is actually kind of clever and not something I'd read before. Unfortunately, it's the only original thing in this book."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Brett, Highland, IN

""It was about as distinctive as the most distinctive thing you could ever think of." This is an actual sentence from the book. Wow.
The story itself is decent. Jack Reacher is an ex-military dude who finds himself thrust into the middle of a small-town murder spree and has to work with the police to discover what's behind it all. I know these novels aren't supposed to be believable, and I don't expect them to be. But even the parts that I expect to be believable weren't believable in this book. For example, Reacher is arrested on a Friday and the book ends two Mondays later. Yet in the span of those 10 days he manages to get involved with a police officer from the small town, spending the night at her house, missing her when she's away for a few days and imagining their future together. In 10 days? Come on!
Many things in the book were predictable, and those things that weren't predictable were such ridiculous surprises that they didn't add anything to the story.
I've been thinking for three days now trying to figure out why the title of the book is Killing Floor and I can't figure it out. It doesn't seem to have anything to do with the book. It's like the author or publisher just put a bunch of words in two different hats, picked one from each hat, put them together and that was the title.
I don't think I'll be reaching for another of Lee Child's books."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Killing Floor by Lee Child

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
16 of 21 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Die Trying

Die Trying

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.61!

Tripwire

Tripwire

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.15!

Echo Burning

Echo Burning

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.92!

Running Blind

Running Blind

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Without Fail

Without Fail

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.17!

Persuader

Persuader

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!