» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Killer Department: Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Seria

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Killer Department: Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Seria

by Robert Cullen

About this title: This is the story of an obsessive 8-year hunt by a Russian detective,Viktor Burakov before savage serial killer Andrei Chikatilo was caught.There were 53 victims ranging from 8-40 years old.This is probably the worst serial killer worldwide

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Killer Department: Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Seria

by Cullen, Robert

price: $5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing 8 pages of b&w photos Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679422761 ISBN: 0679422765

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. d/j is completely intact but has shelfwear on both front and back-no tears or creases. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. The first victim was found in 1982, a young girl. Over the next 8 years 52 more victims were found in the same area. The Rostov detective who solved the case had major hurdles, both bureaucratic and social to surmount. But as his focus became almost obsessive, haunting him constantly, he used his own ingenuity and drive ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JDB Sales, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killer Department: Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer in Russian History

by Cullen, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679422761 ISBN: 0679422765

Description: Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sm. remainder mark on top + bottom edges. Jacket is clean & bright w/ a little curling.258 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Killer Department: the Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer of Our Times used book

Killer Department: the Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer of Our Times

by Robert Cullen

price: $14.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857972108 ISBN: 1857972104

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Killer Department: Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Seria

by Robert Cullen

price: $47.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780679422761 ISBN: 0679422765

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Killer Department: the Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer of Our Times used book

Killer Department: the Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer of Our Times

by Cullen, Robert

price: $5.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 06/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9781857972108 ISBN: 1857972104

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Killer Department, the: Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Seria

by Robert Cullen

price: $5.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679422761 ISBN: 0679422765

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Killer Department: Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Seria

by Cullen, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 3/2/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679422761 ISBN: 0679422765

Description: Very Good. 0679422765 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 17, 9-54. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Department; Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer in Russian History used book

The Killer Department; Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer in Russian History

by Cullen, Robert

price: $21.81

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857972108 ISBN: 1857972104

Description: Very Good. Size: 7" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: True Crime ISBN: 1857972104 Inventory No: 006654. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berry Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Killer Department: Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer in Russian History

by Cullen, Robert

price: $26.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 01/05/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679422761 ISBN: 0679422765

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Killer Department: the Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer of Our Times used book

Killer Department: the Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer of Our Times

by Cullen, Robert

price: $27.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 06/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9781857972108 ISBN: 1857972104

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Killer Department: Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Mos...

price: $40.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679422761 ISBN: 0679422765

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Killer Department: Detective Viktor Burakov's Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Seria

by Robert Cullen

price: $63.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679422761 ISBN: 0679422765

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Killer Department: the Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer of Our Times used book

The Killer Department: the Eight-Year Hunt for the Most Savage Serial Killer of Our Times

by Robert Cullen

price: $77.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion mass market paperback Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857972108 ISBN: 1857972104

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.