About this title: This is the story of an obsessive 8-year hunt by a Russian detective,Viktor Burakov before savage serial killer Andrei Chikatilo was caught.There were 53 victims ranging from 8-40 years old.This is probably the worst serial killer worldwide
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. 1st printing 8 pages of b&w photos
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679422761ISBN:0679422765
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. d/j is completely intact but has shelfwear on both front and back-no tears or creases. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. The first victim was found in 1982, a young girl. Over the next 8 years 52 more victims were found in the same area. The Rostov detective who solved the case had major hurdles, both bureaucratic and social to surmount. But as his focus became almost obsessive, haunting him constantly, he used his own ingenuity and drive ... read more
Edition: First Printing Stated
Binding: Cloth & Boards
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679422761ISBN:0679422765
Description: Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sm. remainder mark on top + bottom edges. Jacket is clean & bright w/ a little curling.258 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781857972108ISBN:1857972104
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1993-03-02
ISBN-13:9780679422761ISBN:0679422765
Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 06/01/1994
ISBN-13:9781857972108ISBN:1857972104
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 3/2/1993
ISBN-13:9780679422761ISBN:0679422765
Description: Very Good. 0679422765 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 17, 9-54. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 01/05/1993
ISBN-13:9780679422761ISBN:0679422765
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 06/01/1994
ISBN-13:9781857972108ISBN:1857972104
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.