» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Harry Combs, Wendell Minor (Illustrator), Neil Armstrong (Foreword by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry, and Armstrong, Neil (Foreword by), and Caidin, Martin

price: $3.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First softbound printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ternstyle Press Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Minor, Wendell. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry With Caidin, Martin

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TernStyle Press ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: 0940053020. 1986 Softcover. Very Good Condition. Thumb smudge to outer page edge and light age tone to top page edge otherwise clean and tight with No previous owner's marks. b/w photo illustrations.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 389 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: TernStyle Press, Englewood Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xx, 389 pp. Photos. Bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry With Caidin, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1st printing, 1979

Description: Good+/Fair hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 389pp, illus. edgewear, tears, chips, bites, light soiling, yellowing, dust jacket. shelfwear, spine cocked, cover. owner name front end page, yellow spotting edges, stress at gutter in illus section, clean, text. flight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry (With) Caidin, Martin/Armstrong, Neil (Foreward)

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: TernStyle Press, Englewood Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Fine. xxii, 389 p., photos, illus, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry, and Armstrong, Neil (Foreword by)(Like-new)

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: FINE/pb. "Without question the best book on the Wrights ever done. " Deep research and brilliant writing. No marks or wear, straight & tight, no creases or curls. 1986, TernStyle Press trade paperback, 1st pb ed (stated), 389 pp. ISBN 0940053020 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill. Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry With Martin Caidin

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TernStyle Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: ISBN 0-940053-02-0. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with dust soiling to top edge, some creases to spine and minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry

price: $17.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: TernStyle Press, Limited, Wickenburg, AZ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Minor, Wendell (illustrator) As New. No Jacket. 389pp including index Photos Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Kill Devil Hill; Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers used book

The Kill Devil Hill; Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry (With Martin Caidin. ) (Book About Orville Wright; Wilbur Wright. )

price: $18.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ternstyle Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: About fine. (Trade paperback) Photographs, appendices, bibliography, index. Book about Orville Wright & Wilbur Wright. (Aeronautics, Biography) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill. Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. Illustrated. Foreword by Neil Armstrong. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill

by Combs, Harry

price: $27.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ternstyle Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Fine. 0940053020 F425___not paperback! --** BIG FAT PHOTOS unabridged HARDBACK with DJ ** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secrets of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 1st prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HMCo, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: gift inscr. else Fine in VG+ DJ. xx, 389. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill

by Combs, Harry

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1979, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: TernStyle Press, Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Very Good. Bookstore name and address stamped on half-title page and first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kill Devil Hill

by Combs, Harry

price: $7.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Reader copy. Some wear; highlighing; FAST DAILY SHIPPING FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION domestic. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry With Martin Caidin

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ternstyle Press, Ltd., Englewood, CO Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has slight spine lean, foxing to top edge, light soiling, crease with slight corner curl at front bottom corner, light crease down front & rear cover, bump & surface scratch on front cover, light creasing on a few pages, a few dog-earred pages, creasing down spine & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kill Devil Hill

by Combs, Harry

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights except owner sticker/name inside cover. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kill Devil Hill

by Combs, Harry

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ternstyle Pr Ltd, Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Near Fine. With a forward by Neil Armstrong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: First edition. Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Spine ends are worn somewhat. Dustwrapper is slightly worn along edges. Dustwrapper flaps are glued down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kill Devil Hill

by Combs, Harry

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK, MORE NEW THAN USED~1986 ~SPINE NOT BROKEN~clean tight pages with sharp corners ~0108 GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers used book

Kill Devil Hill: Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry With Martin Caidin

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: First edition. Near fine in similar dustwrapper. Small sticker price offsetting on front fly. Small tear on rear dustwrapper foredges and top edge on front panel. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kill Devil Hill

by Harry Combs

price: $16.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ternstyle Press Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Used-Very Good. A NICE LARGE SOFTBOUND HOLE PUNCHED REMAINDER MARK TOP FRONT CORNER COVER OTHERWISE LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kill Devil Hill: 1900-1909

by Combs & Caidin

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON-MIFFLIN, MA Date Published: 1979

Description: 1ST, FINE, VG DJ, pp. 380. SECRETS OF WRIGHT BROS.; TECH. PROBLEMS ENCOUNTERED & THEIR SOLUTIONS; ILLUS., BIBLIO. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kill Devil Hill

by Harry Combs

price: $23.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940053021 ISBN: 0940053020

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0940053020 ISBN 13: 9780940053021 bk# 20.6. f35. D1L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kill Devil Hill. Discovering the Secret of the Wright Brothers

by Combs, Harry. (With) Caidin, Martin

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY., BOSTON Date Published: 1979

Description: Close to fine in a very good+ dj. (One-inch tear & a couple smaller tears at rear panel of dj. A few more small edge tears & touches of rubbing to edges of dj. ) Author's FIRST book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?