Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: An illegitimate child born in Burgundy in 1901 and raised in abject poverty, Kiki went to Paris at the age of 12 to live with her mother and embrace the bohemian world. By 14 she was posing nude for sculptors, and went on to become mistress of Man Ray, friend of Soutine and Cocteau, a nightclub singer and actress, and a painter in her own right. At 28, she published these memoirs, which were banned by the U.S. and never appeared here until this edition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Kiki's Memoirs
(14 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Kiki
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1996-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780880014960
ISBN: 0880014962
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise excellent! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aimee Cutright,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Kluver, Billy & Julie Martin, Editors
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014960
ISBN: 0880014962
Description: VG/VG. Dustjacket has minor edgewear| 9" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Kiki
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1996-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780880014960
ISBN: 0880014962
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Empire Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Kiki. Translated By Samuel Putnam. Introduction By Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Edward W. Titus, Paris
Date Published: 1930
Description: Very Good+ A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES in original printed wrappers with paste-on black and white illustration front cover. Full page reproductions of 20 painting by Kiki. With portraits by Man Ray, Foujita, Kisling, Per Krogh, Hermine David and others. Minimal creases, soil and edge wear. 8vo. 185 pp. Hanneman B7. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
[Hemingway, Ernest]
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First trade edition.
Binding: publisher's printed wrappers in glassine with wraparound band,
Publisher: 1930, The Black Manikin Press
Date Published: Introduction by Ernest
Description: Paris: Some chipping to glassine; slight wear to the wraparound band; otherwise a very good copy in a slipcase with some wear. 186 pp. 4to, read more
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
[Hemingway, Ernest].
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: original wrappers printed in red and black in glassine and
Publisher: 1930, The Black Manikin Press
Description: Paris: Glassine a little worn in places, otherwise a very nice copy in a slipcase lacking the top and bottom. 4to, Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. read more
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Hemingway, Ernest [Introduction] Kiki
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Edward Titus at the Sign of the Black Manikin Press, Paris
Date Published: 1930
Description: Translated from the French by Samuel Putnam. 4to. Original cream wrappers, titles to front wrappers in black and red, monochrome reproduction of a painting of Kiki by Kisling. With full page reproductions of 20 paintings by Kiki and portraits by Man Ray, Foujita, Kisling et al. A fine copy with the original wraparound band torn for opening but complete laid in. First Edition. One of 1000 copies printed. Hemingway's introduction was also issued separately in an edition of just 25 copies. Kiki ... read more
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Hemingway, Ernest [Introduction] Kiki
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Edward Titus at the Sign of the Black Manikin Press, Paris
Date Published: 1930
Description: Translated from the French by Samuel Putnam. 4to. Original cream wrappers, titles to front wrapper in black and red, monochrome reproduction of a painting of Kiki by Kisling pasted to upper wrapper. With the wrap-around band, original glassine and card mailing case. With full page reproductions of 20 paintings by Kiki and portraits by Man Ray, Foujita, Kisling et al. A fine copy in the somewhat torn tissue and partially defective card slipcase. First Edition. One of 1000 copies printed. ... read more
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Kiki
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014960
ISBN: 0880014962
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Kiki
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1996-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780880014960
ISBN: 0880014962
Description: Like New. No highlights or underlining. Binding and text in great shape. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Forest,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Kiki
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780880014960
ISBN: 0880014962
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Black Manikin, Paris
Date Published: 1930
Description: Near fine. Translated from the French by Samuel Putnam. Introd. by Ernest Hemingway. 22 illustrations by Kiki. Portraits by Man Ray, Foujita and others. Small 4to, pictorial wrapers. paris: Black Manikin Press, 1930. First Edition. Fine copy, in original galssine (2 puncture holes on ak cover), but without the printed wrap-around band. read more
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Hemingway, Ernest (Introduction); Kiki
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edward W Titus, At the Sign of the Black Manikin Press, Paris
Date Published: 1930
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in wrappers (softcover), quarter-bound in black leather with gilt and silver spine lettering and rule, with paper-covered boards decorated in red, black and gold. Spine gilt slightly rubbed in a few spots. One of 1000 copies printed. Translated from the French by Samuel Putnam. read more
|
|
Kiki's Memoirs
by
Hemingway, Ernest (Introduces).
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Edward W. Titus, at the Sign of the Black Manikin Press, Paris
Date Published: 1930
Description: First edition. Wrappers. 1000 copies printed by Darantière, Dijon. A very sharp, unread copy. Very slight abrasions to the spine where the glassine wrapper is defective. A fine copy in the red wraparound band and the glassine wrapper which is torn and defective. In the plain card slipcase which is rubbed, splitting and defective. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3547497&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|