» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kierkegaard for Beginners

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Donald D Palmer (Illustrator)

About this title: Through text and images, this book introduces readers to Soren Kierkegaard, whose attack on social and religious complacency and traditional Western philosophy in the 19th century generated a crisis that produced a radically new way of thinking and made him founder of the school of existentialism. This is a valuable introduction to the man and his work. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book) used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book)

by Donald D. Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Writers & Readers Publishing Pub Date: 4/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 150. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book) used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book)

by Donald D. Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Donald D. Palmer

price: $2.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writers & Readers Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Palmer, Donald D. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book) used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book)

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Some pages are marked/underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book) used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book)

by Donald D. Palmer

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book) new book

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book)

by Palmer, Donald D.

price: $4.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Writers & Readers Publishing ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: New. 0863161928. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Palmer, Donald D.

price: $4.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers & Readers Publishing, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Clean tight copy.; Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book; 0.47 x 9 x 5.96 Inches; 150 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Donald D. Palmer

price: $5.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Writers and Readers Publishing, Inc., New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Donald D. Palmer. Good. G trade paperback, minor shelf wear to cover edges, text tight with some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Palmer, Donald D.

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers & Readers, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Very Good. 150 pages; trade paperback. Light wear to edges; tight clean book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0863161928 Inventory No: 069833. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Palmer, Donald

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Writers & Readers Publishing, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, spine is lightly creased, crease in the front cover, lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used first edition! Color illustrated wrappers. 150 unmarked and uncreased historical and thought provoking pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations! "The Danish philosopher Soren Kierkegaard was one of the most original thinkers of the nineteenth century----and one of the most enigmatic men who ever walked the earth. Philosophically, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Palmer, Donald D.

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Writers & Readers, 1996, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition. Small name printed inside front cover. This book traces the life of the philosopher in illustrations and examines his major ideas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book) used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book)

by Donald D. Palmer

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers & Readers Publishing Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Like New. Softcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Donald D. Palmer; Illustrator-Donald D. Palmer

price: $8.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Beginners Date Published: 2007-08-21 ISBN-13: 9781934389140 ISBN: 1934389145

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Writers & Readers Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Palmer, Donald D. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight edge and corner wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners new book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Donald D. Palmer

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Beginners Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781934389140 ISBN: 1934389145

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners new book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Beginners Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781934389140 ISBN: 1934389145

Description: Palmer, Donald D. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Beginners (Steerforth Press). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners new book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Beginners Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781934389140 ISBN: 1934389145

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners new book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Palmer, Donald D. / Palmer, Donald D. (Illustrator)

price: $15.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Steerforth Pr Date Published: 2007-08-21 ISBN-13: 9781934389140 ISBN: 1934389145

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781934389140. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Keirkegaard for Beginners used book

Keirkegaard for Beginners

by Palmer, Donald D.

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WRITERS AND READERS PUB, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1996 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. A "WRITERS AND READERS" BEGINNERS DOCUMENTARY COMIC BOOK / PHILOSOPHY SERIES WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY DONALD D. PALMER. SLIGHT BEND TO ONE OF THE CORNERS BUT OTHERWISE A FINE COPY. AN INTERESTING TONGUE-IN-CHEEK BUT INFORMATIVE SURVEY OF THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF KIERKEGAARD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book) used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book)

by Palmer, Donald D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers & Readers Publishing ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Good. 0863161928 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book) used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book)

by Donald D. Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers & Readers Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION THE PAGES ARE WORNED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book) used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners (Writers and Readers Documentary Comic Book)

price: $2.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Very good. Gently used only flaw is a minor lower corner bump. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlindHorseBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kierkegaard for Beginners used book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Palmer, Donald D.

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers & Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780863161926 ISBN: 0863161928

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Kierkegaard for Beginners new book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

by Palmer, Donald D.

price: $8.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Beginners ISBN-13: 9781934389140 ISBN: 1934389145

Description: New. 1934389145 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Kierkegaard for Beginners new book

Kierkegaard for Beginners

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781934389140 ISBN: 1934389145

Description: BRAND NEW. 1934389145. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2008
By Tori, Banner Elk, NC

"I gotta be honest, most works by "philosphers" that I have read have been waaaaaaaaaaay over my head and the meaning lost to me. This is the first "beginners" book that I have read in some time and I really like how they present the bigger picture in a funny, accesible way. Last time I read one like this is was sort of a "cliffs notes" for a philosophy course but now I have read it and enjoyed it just for the hell of it. A nice read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Beth, The United States

"I really like Kiergegaard. And reading about his history was very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.