» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In fifteen easy projects, from bouncy bean bags to a rolled-edge sweater, author and knitting expert Melanie Falick teaches kids of all ages how to knit. Through step-by-step instructions and candy-colored illustrations, beginners learn the fundamentals: knitting tools, finger-knitting, and basic stitches such as knit, purl, mattress, overcast, embroidery, and stockinette. "Kids Knitting" emphasizes fun in every step of the learning process. Sunny paintings by Kristin Nicholas illustrate the individual steps of each technique. Bright boxes of blues, greens, and reds explain everything from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Melanie Falick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Falick, Melanie

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Very Good. 1885183763 Pages are crisp and clean, binding is tight. Some wear to cover. (medium purple hardcover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Falick, Melanie

price: $8.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. no dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages new book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Falick, Melanie, and Hartlove, Chris (Photographer)

price: $11.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Nicholas, Kristin. New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Debra Hardy, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages new book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Falick, Melanie

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 9th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Chris Hartlove (Photographer); Kristin Nicolas (Illustrator) New in New jacket. BRAND NEW Copy. The story of knitting prepared for the young (not excluding the young at heart). Basic knitting instructions with many projects, including toys, felting balls, and how to dye yarns with Kool-Aid! Great respite for fingers all too occupied with keyboards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages new book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Melanie Falick; Illustrator-Kristin Nicholas; Photographer-Chris Hartlove

price: $16.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998-01-03 ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: New. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear to DJ. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Melanie Falick

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Melanie Falick

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Melanie Falick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Melanie Falick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Melanie Falick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Good. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Melanie Falick, Kristin Nicholas, And Chris Hartlove

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Text Clean. Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting used book

Kids Knitting

by Falick, Melanie

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Falick, Melanie

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Good. 1885183763 Edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Falick, Melanie

price: $9.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1/3/1998 ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Very Good. 1885183763 Clean pages, tightly bound. 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS deliveryconfirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Falick, Melanie

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Falick, Melanie

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Melanie Falick

price: $53.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Melanie Falick

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Acceptable. Tear on cover Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages used book

Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages

by Falick, Melanie

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781885183767 ISBN: 1885183763

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book seen very little use. Clean, bright, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton House Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Anne, Colorado Springs, CO

"My son decided he wanted to learn to knit, so I bought this book and taught myself to knit from it in an afternoon. I showed him how to knit and he was not interested. I,on the other hand, was hooked. I passed this book on to a nine year old cousin who has loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Shannon, Pescadero, CA

"This is a very good knitting for beginner book, kid or adult."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

"I love the patterns in this book. They're very easy, and yet you can personalize them. For a creative child interested in knitting, that's key."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Gloria, Austin, TX

"Good basic book, with good projects for kids. Nice diagrams for finger kintting, etc. as well as projects for felting, carding wool, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Kids Knitting: Projects for Kids of All Ages by Melanie Falick, Kristin Nicholas (Illustrator), Chris Hartlove (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.