» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman, Lewis Wickes Hine (Illustrator)

About this title: A photo-essay that chronicles child labor in early 20th-century America. Also covered is the life of the photographer who took these pictures, Lewis Hine. Through his photographs and investigative reporting, Hine helped to spur the creation of child labor laws. Illustrated with 61 black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, And, Lewis Wickes

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $2.25

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $2.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $3.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $3.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: New. 0395587034. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: New. Great Shape! 1994 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, and Hine, Lewis Wickes (Photographer)

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New, very slight shelf wear on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $5.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, and Hine, Lewis Wickes (Photographer)

price: $5.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PackRat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Hine, Lewis (Photographer)

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Very Good. Name written inside. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995

Description: Great Condition. Softcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CLARION BOOKS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MINIMAL SIGNS OF WEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell,

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books / Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Hine, Lewis Wickes (Historic photographs by) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 104 p. B&W photo illustrations. School Library Journal Best Books 1994: "A social history, an art book, and a biography rolled into one, Freedman's lucid text examines child labor in U.S. fields and factories at the start of the 20th century and describes Hine's efforts at reform. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, and Hine, Lewis Wickes (Photographer)

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0395797268. Cover has a little curling. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. 10 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Using Lewis Hine's photographs throughout, Freedman provides a documentary account of child labor in America. 104 pages. 2nd printing. Light edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work used book

Kids at Work

by Freedman

price: $14.39

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Hine. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: ISBN 0395587034. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight bumps to cover corners, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work, Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor. With Photography By Lewis Hine used book

Kids at Work, Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor. With Photography By Lewis Hine

by Freedman, Russell [And] Lewis Hine

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: 104p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 23, 2009
By Clay, Woodstock, GA

"Kids at Work exposes the foreign world of child labor using startling images from Lewis Hine. In a world today where people are abhorred at the mention of child labor in the news or media, reading this book sheds light on a world foreign to most of us alive today.

Children were working long hours and starting as early as the age of three. They worked in coal mines, spinning houses, the food industry, almost anywhere, and for little or no money. Kids were robbed of their childhood and Freedman does a good job of proving that to us both with the use of testimonial text with the support of Hine's photos. This book is Upton Sinclare's 'The Jungle' of child labor, exposing the past which brought us to the present."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Tweller83, The United States

"This was a good book. It taught me a lot about child labor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Lynne, Chicago, IL

"Author, Russell Freedman, explores the life and passion of photographer Lewis Hine and his work on behalf of child laborers in the early twentieth century. This biographical text breaks Hine's work into chapters and includes Hine's startling black and white photographs of child laborers. While the text format does not lend itself to the reader, the large photographs that fill every-other page will invoke emotion and empathy.

This text can provide information as well as give rise to critical inquiry. Discussion regarding child labor is sure to follow after reviewing this book and would complement the fictional text, Working Cotton."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By B, The United States

"J 331.31 F An account of child labor in the United States along with the shocking black and white photos of Lewis Hine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor by Russell Freedman, Lewis Wickes Hine (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.