About this title: A photo-essay that chronicles child labor in early 20th-century America. Also covered is the life of the photographer who took these pictures, Lewis Hine. Through his photographs and investigative reporting, Hine helped to spur the creation of child labor laws. Illustrated with 61 black-and-white photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395797266ISBN:0395797268
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Book has light shelf wear, no markings, daily shipping. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780395797266ISBN:0395797268
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New, very slight shelf wear on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780395797266ISBN:0395797268
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395587034ISBN:0395587034
Description: Hine. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1995
Description: Great Condition. Softcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Clarion Books / Houghton Mifflin, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395797266ISBN:0395797268
Description: Hine, Lewis Wickes (Historic photographs by) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 104 p. B&W photo illustrations. School Library Journal Best Books 1994: "A social history, an art book, and a biography rolled into one, Freedman's lucid text examines child labor in U.S. fields and factories at the start of the 20th century and describes Hine's efforts at reform. " read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395797266ISBN:0395797268
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. 10 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Using Lewis Hine's photographs throughout, Freedman provides a documentary account of child labor in America. 104 pages. 2nd printing. Light edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780395797266ISBN:0395797268
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998-03-23
ISBN-13:9780395797266ISBN:0395797268
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395797266. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic, USA
Date Published: 1995
Description: Hine, Lewis. Very Good. Lewis Hine's photographs expose the chilling reality of the inhumane working conditions American children endured during the early 20trh century. Minor edgewear and former owner's name otherwise a fine clean tight copy. read more
"Author, Russell Freedman, explores the life and passion of photographer Lewis Hine and his work on behalf of child laborers in the early twentieth century. This biographical text breaks Hine's work into chapters and includes Hine's startling black and white photographs of child laborers. While the text format does not lend itself to the reader, the large photographs that fill every-other page will invoke emotion and empathy.
This text can provide information as well as give rise to critical inquiry. Discussion regarding child labor is sure to follow after reviewing this book and would complement the fictional text, Working Cotton."
"Just shared this book with my children for the first time. Fantastic book for kids who are complaining about doing their chores. Definitely puts their life in perspective and helps them gain a great appreciation for the freedoms, liberties, and privileges they enjoy in this country and is an interesting conversation starter about how children in other countries still live. Photographs really bring the story close to home!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.