|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A photo-essay that chronicles child labor in early 20th-century America. Also covered is the life of the photographer who took these pictures, Lewis Hine. Through his photographs and investigative reporting, Hine helped to spur the creation of child labor laws. Illustrated with 61 black-and-white photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
(36 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Kids at Work Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Russell Freedman
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1994
Description: Good. Some minor wear on edges from age. Initials on inside cover. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Metis Media,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Russell Freedman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Russell Freedman; Photographer-Lewis Hine
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1994-08-15
ISBN-13: 9780395587034
ISBN: 0395587034
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phoenix Mobile,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell, and Hine, Lewis Wickes (Photographer)
list price: $9.95
our price: $8.96
you save: $0.99 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Sandpiper
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: New. 0395797268 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Sandpiper
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: New. 0395797268 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Sandpiper
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: New. 0395797268 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Russell Freedman; Photographer-Lewis Hine
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1994-08-15
ISBN-13: 9780395587034
ISBN: 0395587034
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition, no dust jacket, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395587034
ISBN: 0395587034
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in a Very good dustjacket. Binding is hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookstall,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work
by
Freedman
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395587034
ISBN: 0395587034
Description: Hine. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, NY
Date Published: 1994
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new.; Off-white cloth spine, bright gold lettering. SOCIOLOGY. "Lewis W. Hine, a schoolteacher and photographer, felt so strongly about the use of children as industrial workers that he became an investigative reporter for the National Chilld Labor Committee. Hine traveled the United States, taking photographs that were so devastating, they convinced people that the United States needed laws against child labor...KIDS ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
V. L. Clinton,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work
by
Freedman, Russell
Ships from
SK,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395587034
ISBN: 0395587034
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped and has light shelfwear. Cream spine on tan boards. Light shelfwear. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 104 pages with index. From dj "Lewis Hine and the crusade against child labor". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TRYLINSKI BOOKS,
SK,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, N.Y., USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395587034
ISBN: 0395587034
Description: Hine, Lewis (photographs) As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st printing (but rear cover marked Book Club Edition) in a FINE pictorial dust jacket. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Lloyd Morgan / and the Barbara Morgan Archives / with thanks--/ Russell Freedman / Dec. 1996" (in black ink on the half-title page). The book was acquired from a member of the family of the renowned photographer Barbara Morgan. read more
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Russell Freedman; Photographer-Lewis Hine
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1994-08-15
ISBN-13: 9780395587034
ISBN: 0395587034
Description: Fair. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. ex-library--normal library markings. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. read more
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Russell Freedman
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sandpiper
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Keen Northwest,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Sandpiper
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: Very Good. 0395797268. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thatbooklady,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell/ Hine, Lewiswis
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Russell Freedman
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frtextbooks,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780590543347
ISBN: 0590543342
Description: Very Good. B&W photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work Lewis Hine & the Crusade Ag
by
Freedman, Russell
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK
Publisher: SCHOLASTIC INC. @
ISBN-13: 9780590543347
ISBN: 0590543342
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Russell Freedman
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against C
by
Freedman, Russell And Hine, Lewis Wickes
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: New. Briefly traces the life of Lewis Hine, school teacher and photographer, and explains how he became involved in documenting child labor conditions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Russell Freedman
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395797266
ISBN: 0395797268
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Kids at Work; Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor
by
Freedman, Russell
| | | |