» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman, Lewis Wickes Hine (Illustrator)

About this title: A photo-essay that chronicles child labor in early 20th-century America. Also covered is the life of the photographer who took these pictures, Lewis Hine. Through his photographs and investigative reporting, Hine helped to spur the creation of child labor laws. Illustrated with 61 black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Kids at Work Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $6.93

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. Some minor wear on edges from age. Initials on inside cover. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $7.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman; Photographer-Lewis Hine

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, and Hine, Lewis Wickes (Photographer)

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $8.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. 0395797268 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $8.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. 0395797268 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $8.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. 0395797268 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman; Photographer-Lewis Hine

price: $9.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition, no dust jacket, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in a Very good dustjacket. Binding is hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work used book

Kids at Work

by Freedman

price: $13.09

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Hine. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kids at Work Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new.; Off-white cloth spine, bright gold lettering. SOCIOLOGY. "Lewis W. Hine, a schoolteacher and photographer, felt so strongly about the use of children as industrial workers that he became an investigative reporter for the National Chilld Labor Committee. Hine traveled the United States, taking photographs that were so devastating, they convinced people that the United States needed laws against child labor...KIDS ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work used book

Kids at Work

by Freedman, Russell

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped and has light shelfwear. Cream spine on tan boards. Light shelfwear. Text is tight and bright. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 104 pages with index. From dj "Lewis Hine and the crusade against child labor". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Hine, Lewis (photographs) As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st printing (but rear cover marked Book Club Edition) in a FINE pictorial dust jacket. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Lloyd Morgan / and the Barbara Morgan Archives / with thanks--/ Russell Freedman / Dec. 1996" (in black ink on the half-title page). The book was acquired from a member of the family of the renowned photographer Barbara Morgan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman; Photographer-Lewis Hine

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Fair. Minor Corner and Cover Wear. ex-library--normal library markings. Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $3.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Very Good. 0395797268. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell/ Hine, Lewiswis

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frtextbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590543347 ISBN: 0590543342

Description: Very Good. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kids at Work Lewis Hine & the Crusade Ag used book

Kids at Work Lewis Hine & the Crusade Ag

by Freedman, Russell

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: SCHOLASTIC INC. @ ISBN-13: 9780590543347 ISBN: 0590543342

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $7.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against C new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against C

by Freedman, Russell And Hine, Lewis Wickes

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. Briefly traces the life of Lewis Hine, school teacher and photographer, and explains how he became involved in documenting child labor conditions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $10.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kids at Work; Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell