» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman, Lewis Wickes Hine (Illustrator)

About this title: A photo-essay that chronicles child labor in early 20th-century America. Also covered is the life of the photographer who took these pictures, Lewis Hine. Through his photographs and investigative reporting, Hine helped to spur the creation of child labor laws. Illustrated with 61 black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, And, Lewis Wickes

price: $2.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, and Hine, Lewis Wickes (Photographer)

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Book has light shelf wear, no markings, daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, and Hine, Lewis Wickes (Photographer)

price: $3.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $3.52

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $3.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: New. 0395587034. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: New. Great Shape! 1994 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, and Hine, Lewis Wickes (Photographer)

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New, very slight shelf wear on back cover. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $5.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, and Hine, Lewis Wickes (Photographer)

price: $5.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PackRat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work used book

Kids at Work

by Freedman

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Hine. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CLARION BOOKS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MINIMAL SIGNS OF WEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Hine, Lewis (Photographer)

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Very Good. Name written inside. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995

Description: Great Condition. Softcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell,

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books / Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Hine, Lewis Wickes (Historic photographs by) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 104 p. B&W photo illustrations. School Library Journal Best Books 1994: "A social history, an art book, and a biography rolled into one, Freedman's lucid text examines child labor in U.S. fields and factories at the start of the 20th century and describes Hine's efforts at reform. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell, and Hine, Lewis Wickes (Photographer)

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine. 10 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Using Lewis Hine's photographs throughout, Freedman provides a documentary account of child labor in America. 104 pages. 2nd printing. Light edgewear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Russell Freedman

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor new book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $10.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1998-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780395797266 ISBN: 0395797268

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395797266. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395587034 ISBN: 0395587034

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor

by Freedman, Russell

price: $14.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, USA Date Published: 1995

Description: Hine, Lewis. Very Good. Lewis Hine's photographs expose the chilling reality of the inhumane working conditions American children endured during the early 20trh century. Minor edgewear and former owner's name otherwise a fine clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Tweller83, The United States

"This was a good book. It taught me a lot about child labor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Lynne, Chicago, IL

"Author, Russell Freedman, explores the life and passion of photographer Lewis Hine and his work on behalf of child laborers in the early twentieth century. This biographical text breaks Hine's work into chapters and includes Hine's startling black and white photographs of child laborers. While the text format does not lend itself to the reader, the large photographs that fill every-other page will invoke emotion and empathy.

This text can provide information as well as give rise to critical inquiry. Discussion regarding child labor is sure to follow after reviewing this book and would complement the fictional text, Working Cotton."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By B, The United States

"J 331.31 F An account of child labor in the United States along with the shocking black and white photos of Lewis Hine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2008
By Amy, American Fork, UT

"Just shared this book with my children for the first time. Fantastic book for kids who are complaining about doing their chores. Definitely puts their life in perspective and helps them gain a great appreciation for the freedoms, liberties, and privileges they enjoy in this country and is an interesting conversation starter about how children in other countries still live. Photographs really bring the story close to home!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Kids at Work: Lewis Hine and the Crusade Against Child Labor by Russell Freedman, Lewis Wickes Hine (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.