About this title: As film mogul and all-around Hollywood bad boy Robert Evans memorably states at the outset of his revelatory memoir, THE KID STAYS IN THE PICTURE: "There are three sides to every story: yours...mine...and the truth." With that disclaimer in mind, we're off on a breathless ride. In a dizzyingly short period, ladies' pants salesman Evans is ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860593ISBN:0786860596
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Audio Literature
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780787105303ISBN:0787105309
Description: Good. 106-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860593ISBN:0786860596
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Minor shelfwear, great reading copy. edge has a soil spot. Good in very good dust jacket. Minor shelfwear, great reading copy. edge has a soil spot. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. Audience: General/trade.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860593ISBN:0786860596
Description: Good. HARDCOVER. LARGE PRINT. ISBN 1402568800. Nice copy. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hyperion, N. Y.
Date Published: 1994
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Slight spine cock....Heavy book.............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Millennium Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781893224681ISBN:1893224686
Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marked by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
"entertaining but gave me a stomachache - (I assume unintentionally) rather depressing. He comes off as a Hollywood Forrest Gump - involved in every touchpoint of Hollywood history for decades on end. Eh, maybe it's true."
"Despite Patton Oswalt's referring to this book as Satan dictating his memoirs, I thought it was a much more sad tale of rags to riches to . . . well, rich rags I suppose. A cautionary tale and funny book as well."
"this was a well done audio book and it was great hearing robert evans' voice reading it. he's a helluva business man and has had a pretty wild life. i hate hollywood and the glamorous life and all that but i love stories about it...i can't help it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.