» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story

by Dan Savage

About this title: The syndicated sex advice columnist of "Savage Love" tells a no-holds-barred story of an ordinary American couple who want to have a baby, except that in this case, the couple happens to be Savage and his boyfriend.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story used book

The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story

by Savage, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fathead Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Savage, Dan

price: $2.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story used book

The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story

by Savage, Dan

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $4.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant new book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Savage, Dan

price: $4.78

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: New. 0452281768 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03335698 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

price: $4.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $5.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 6/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $6.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Good. Light shelf wear only, one page has very small tear, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant new book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: New. BRAND NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Savage, Dan

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a yellow soft cover with red and black lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Mild edgewear, some browning of inner pages; overall a clean, tight copy. Savage writes about the funny, painful, emotional and joyous process of being one-half of a gay couple trying to adopt a child. 246 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Savage, Dan

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Good. 5.25" x 8" 246 pp. Reprint. Some edge wear. Couple surface creases along the top and outer edge of front cover. Spine lightly cocked at one end. Base of spine bumped. Lower right corner of front cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant new book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 05 June, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story new book

The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story

by Savage, Dan

price: $11.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Green Monkey, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story new book

The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story

by Savage, Dan

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant: an Adoption Story new book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant: an Adoption Story

by Savage, Dan

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452281769. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant new book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant: an Adoption Story used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant: an Adoption Story

by Savage, Dan

price: $16.96

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 246p. A book about a gay couple and their quest to adopt a child. They find a street kid who's pregnant by accident and have an open adoption. Hillarious but disarmingly honest. A love letter to his new son. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Rat, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $2.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Savage, Dan

price: $3.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Fair. 0452281768 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $3.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

by Dan Savage

price: $4.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Very Good. Used copy with some tanning to pages, general use wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant: an Adoption Story used book

Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant: an Adoption Story

by Savage, Dan

price: $4.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: VG; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant used book

The Kid: What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant

price: $4.88

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452281769 ISBN: 0452281768

Description: Good. Some shelf wear, minor scuffing of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laleocen Media Co., TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Lisa, Pittsburgh, PA

"Dan Savage's real life tale of how he and his boyfriend Terry decide to adopt is an interesting one, and he writes it well. He, of course, takes the opportunity to delve into all the issues surrounding homosexuality and adoption and everything in between. He eloquently explains/defends it all. If you know anything about Savage, then you know to be prepared for his humor and no-holds barred attitude toward sex. After reading this -- and it was published in 1999 -- I want an update. Turns out he wrote another book, sort of kind of a sequel, called The Commitment:Love, Sex, Marriage, and My Family. I'm reading that next!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Erin, Charlotte, NC

"I was recently introduced to Dan Savage's sex advice column, which is not for the faint of heart if you're a fairly conservative person! But what i like about Savage, a gay man with a syndicated column around the country, is how much he believes in being upfront and honest about who you are and what you want out of your partner. He just puts it all out there. In trying to learn more about Savage, I found this book.

It turns out, Savage is much more family-oriented than you might believe. Savage and his younger partner, Terry, decide after 2 years of being together that they want to have a child. Before meeting Terry, Savage thinks he's going to be a sperm donor (but involved father) to a lesbian couple or a lesbian single woman, and when both fall through, he and Terry decide to adopt. "The Kid" is Savage's honest and hysterical portrayal about the process of two gay men trying to adopt a child via open adoption (where the birth mother is still involved in her child's life) in Portland, Oregon, and how Savage gets from wild, swinging sex partner to domestic daddy changing diapers. Savage's crude yet honest writing makes the book laugh-out-loud funny--i could totally hear Savage's voice coming through the page. His unsentimental language made the book, and he and Terry's quest for parenthood, surprisingly sweet. His funny personality quirks (his hatred of techno music, his love of playing pinball with Terry at leather bars, his refusal to drive, his very Catholic upbringing of guilt and glass-half-empty neuroses) made Savage seem much warmer and realer than I think his sex advice column lets on.

Family values isn't redefined as much as it re-envisioned in Savage's story, which I think is Savage's possibly subconscious intent--Dan and Terry clearly love each other, and they love this baby, and yet Savage refuses to water down the details of his life for anyone. Does that make them less worthy parents? Doubtful. Even in their non-traditional family, there's still hints of the traditional: Dan works and Terry stays home. They have cribs, diapers, and even some crazy S&M gear in the basement (but really, who doesn't?) And even the baby's mother, a homeless, emotionally closed off Seattle gutter punk, makes sense in their unique little family. Loved it, and I'm ready to read "The Commitment", his sequel of sorts. Funny writer, well written, and timely. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By David, Columbia, SC

"A very sincere, painfully sharp, and incredibly witty account of a gay couple adopting a baby. What impressed me most is the wonderfully creative humor Savage uses to convey very serious and somber political and ethical issues in contemporary American society.

The real issues are reflected, but also deflected in such a way that while you understand the horrors and frustrations experienced, you are presented with them in a way that both challenges views and gives you a chance to laugh them off. In a way, Savage eases the reader in serious contemplation by providing a means to escape, thus preventing the reader becoming engulfed by anger or utter frustration.

This book is not just about political issues...in fact, I was only subtly aware of them in the first place. Instead of focusing on exclusively gay issues, Savage tackles all major areas of life, providing laughs along the way with his snarky and sharp humor. Savage presents relationships, sex, adoption, careers, and life in such a genuine reality.

An amazingly enjoyable book that would resonate true despite sexual preference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Azzie, Arcadia, CA

"A great story about adoption for anyone, gay, straight, ambiguous. Dan Savage is a great writer and his story about how he and his boyfriend Terry adopt their son is heartwarming and hilarious.

After scaring themselves with websites on adoption and sifting through tons of brochures, pamphlets and other sources of information about adoption, the couple finally decide on adopting a homeless teenager mother's unborn baby. Dan and Terry go through some scary times as they help their baby's mother, making sure she does not slide back into any bad habits that might hurt the child as they anticipate his birth.

It's a great story with a lot of insight into adoption and parenting as two former party animals decide that it's time to settle down and start a family together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Kid: (What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to Go Get Pregnant) an Adoption Story by Dan Savage

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.