|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Beginning with "Welcome to South Florida", a chapter introducing such everyday events as animal sacrifice, riots at the beach, and a shootout over limes at the supermarket, this collection organizes over 200 columns into 18 chapters, chronicling events and defining the issues that have kept the South Florida melting pot bubbling throughout the '80s and '90s. An introductory essay provides an overview of Hiassen's career and outlines his principal concerns as a journalist.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
(41 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 10/31/1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Very Good. 0813017173 Hard cover book that has light wear to dj. Binding is straight and tight, Clean through out with no marks anywhere. Nice copy. Fast shipping. read more
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Carl Hiaasen
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean hardcover w/ dj. no marks Great books and friendly, fast service, guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
agoodealofbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Carl Hiaasen
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean (no markings), firmly bound copy. This collection organizes more than 200 of Hiaasen's Miami Herald columns. An introductory essay provides an overview of Hiaasen's career and outlines his principal concerns as a journalist. read more
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Carl Hiaasen
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 1999-10-31
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, rubbing, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Birkitt's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass--Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl & Stevenson, Diane-Editor
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Berkley Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 6" x 9" Book is fine in yellow color illustrated glossy soft covers with green, pink and purple lettering...text is tight and clean....an unread copy...447 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Old Growth Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Carl Hiaasen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Florida, 1999.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First printing. Thick 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine with light wrinkling of dj at spine-ends. Very attractive copy, no inscriptions, no tears, not clipped. read more
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl {Author} Withdiane Stevenson {Editor}
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Readers who eagerly anticipate each new Carl Hiaasen novel will relish this selection of his Miami Herald columns, written with the same dark humor and satirical edge as TOURIST SEASON, STRIP TEASE, STORMY WEATHER, and the rest of Hiaasen; s brilliant and nationally acclaimed fiction. Known for evoking the disastrously flawed paradise of modern South Florida, Hiaasen proves in these columns that facts can indeed be stranger than the fiction they ... read more
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0813017173. Edited by Diane Stevenson. Third printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl, and Stevenson, Diane (Editor)
list price: $24.95
our price: $22.46
you save: $2.49 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 447 p. New read more
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl...
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Very good. NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST1999 BERKLEY TRADE PAPERBACK WITH COLOURFUL, EMBOSSED COVER AND INTRO. GREAT COLLECTION OF HIAASEN ARTICLES. LIGHT NATURAL AGING ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl; Diane Stevenson (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine jacket. First printing, with complete number line as called for. Just very minor shelf wear keeps it from being truly fine. A Very Near Fine copy in like dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
March Hare Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen [*Signed*]
by
Hiaasen, Carl (Edited By Diana Stevenson)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville
Date Published: (c.1999)
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 0-8130-1717-3. [good solid copy, very light soiling to page edges, no significant wear; jacket a bit rubbed]. INSCRIBED ("For _______--/ Best wishes! ") and SIGNED by Hiaasen on the title page. A selection of the popular author's Miami Herald columns from 1985-1998, "written with the same dark humor and satirical edge" as his best-selling novels. "Known for evoking the disastrously flawed paradise of modern South Florida, Hiaasen proves in these columns that facts can ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ReadInk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: University Press of Florida 1999 2nd printing 447 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a very nice copy, fine condition in near fine dj (a little edge wear at spine top & spine panel a little sunned) NOTES-Signed & inscribed by the author on the title page-"For Bob-Best wishes! Carl Hiaasen". Edited by Diane Stevenson. read more
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen **Signed**
by
Hiaasen, Carl; Stevenson, Diane (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by Carl Hiaasen on title page-signature only Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, first printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
All-Ways Fiction,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass
by
Hiaasen, Carl
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing.
Binding: HC in dust jacket.
Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Selected columns of Carl Hiaasen, edited by Diane Stevenson. This copy signed by Hiaasen. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kathmandu Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass
by
Hiaasen, Carl
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Florida, Gainsville
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. Signed by the Author read more
|
|
Kick Ass
by
Hiaasen, Carl
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed and inscribed "For the _____ with best wishes Carl Hiaasen" DJ is price clipped. read more
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Carl Hiaasen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elistics,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Carl Hiaasen
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Good. Dust Cover is missing, Book in GoodCondition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl/ Stevenson, Diane (Edt)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESS OF FLORIDA
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
|
|
Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen
by
Hiaasen, Carl
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: University Press of Florida
ISBN-13: 9780813017174
ISBN: 0813017173
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
< | | | |