» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Khrushchev: The Years in Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Two prominent Soviet dissidents portray Khrushchev in power as a shrewd, complex, decisive, and impetuous innovator, impatient to remedy defects in the Soviet system but carried away by initial successes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, And Medvedev, Zhores

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780231039390 ISBN: 0231039395

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: the Years in Power used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, And Medvedev, Zhores

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: the Years in Power used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, And Medvedev, Zhores

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: the Years in Power used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, And Medvedev, Zhores

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev

by Roy Medvedev, Zhores Medvedev

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780231039390 ISBN: 0231039395

Description: Good in Good jacket. With dust jacket, ex-library. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev

by Roy Medvedev, Zhores Medvedev

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780231039390 ISBN: 0231039395

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers, pages great and binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev

by Roy Medvedev, Zhores Medvedev

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231039390 ISBN: 0231039395

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: the Years in Power (Norton Library) used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power (Norton Library)

by Roy Aleksandrovich Medvedev

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper, 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1/17/1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev

by Roy Medvedev~Zhores Medvedev

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231039390 ISBN: 0231039395

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev

by Roy Aleksandrovich Medvedev

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231039390 ISBN: 0231039395

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev

by Roy Aleksandrovich Medvedev

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231039390 ISBN: 0231039395

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: The Years in Power used book

Khrushchev: The Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, and Medvedev, Zhores A, and Cohen, Stephen F (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Good. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Norton Library (Paperback), N879. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: the Years in Power (Norton Library) used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power (Norton Library)

by Roy Aleksandrovich Medvedev, Zhores A. Medvedev

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: The Years in Power used book

Khrushchev: The Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, and Medvedev, Zhores A, and Cohen, Stephen F (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Norton Library (Paperback), N879. Audience: General/trade. B-1 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: The Years in Power used book

Khrushchev: The Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, and Medvedev, Zhores A, and Cohen, Stephen F (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Good. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Norton Library (Paperback), N879. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev

by Medvedev, Roy; Medvedev, Zhores

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 10-15-76 ISBN-13: 9780231039390 ISBN: 0231039395

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/bumping to the boards (no dust jacket as issued) and a small pubilsher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev-the Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy & Zhores

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univeristy Press, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. Ex. -Library Copy. Front fly leaf missing. 198 pgs., Records atmosphere of Khrushchev years as experienced by Russians. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev

by Roy Medvedev, Zhores Medvedev

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231039390 ISBN: 0231039395

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. Taped to covers. In sealed plastic protection. 1976. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: the Years in Power (Norton Library) used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power (Norton Library)

by Roy Aleksandrovich Medvedev; Zhores A. Medvedev

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1978-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Very Good. In great shape-pages clean and unmarked-light wear on cover-NO creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antmse's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev the Years in Power used book

Khrushchev the Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy, Medvedeu Zhores A.

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Very Good. 0393008797. Softcover, in Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, foreword by Stephen F. Cohen, a nice looking book, ; Norton Library; 29. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: the Years in Power used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power

by Roy A. Medvedev, Zhores A. Medvedev

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Very Good. Biography/History Lite edge wear. Small size trade paper. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: the Years in Power used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power

by Medvedev, Ro-I Aleksandrovich

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy A.; Zhores A.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780231039390 ISBN: 0231039395

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very nice copy despite library markings. Dustjacket rewrapped. Scan available. Presumed First Edition. Nikita S. Krushchev Soviet Union. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Khrushchev: the Years in Power used book

Khrushchev: the Years in Power

by Medvedev

price: $6.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393008791 ISBN: 0393008797

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Khrushchev. the Years in Power

by Medvedev, Roy A.

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: no illus. Xlib with card pocket, edge stamped, bar codes, discard marks and tape scars, vg, dj with spine catalog tags, may be clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.