|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
A key to Uncle Tom's cabin; presenting the original facts and documents upon which the story is founded.
by
Harriet Beecher Stowe
About this title: Harriet Beecher Stowe collected the research she compiled for UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, and gathered it in this book to satisfy critics who questioned her claim that her famous novel's genesis was a true story.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A key to Uncle Tom's cabin; presenting the original facts and documents upon which the story is founded
(27 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: No date (c.1839). Clarke, Beeton. First. Book-Good, extremities worn, spine rubbed, gilt titles on spine and front cover, full leather covers, marks on covers, marbled pages. 7.5x5. 504pp. read more
|
|
A key to Uncle Tom's cabin; presenting the original facts and documents upon which the story is founded. Together with corroborative statements verifying the truth of the work.
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: J.P. Jewett & co. : Jewett, Proctor & Worthington; [etc., etc. ], Boston: Cleveland, O.
Date Published: 1853
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Coerners bumped and worn. Light soiling. Marks. A homemade cover has been stitched onto the book to protect it from further wear. iv, [5]-262 p. illus. (facsim) 24 1/2 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded. Together With Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work
by
Harriet Beecher Stowe
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Clarke, beeton and Co., London
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Blind stamped pale green cloth. One indentation to fore edge of front board; spine rather sunned and rear cover slightly mottled. Slightly shaken, but still holding well. Slip tipped into front ep's advertising a companion volume "The American Slave Code in Theory and practice". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded Together With Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John P Jewett & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1853
Description: G. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tips and corners worn, small label ghost to spine, sipne and covers darkened and soiled, foxing throughout book. A compendium of facts drawn from interviews and published accounts demonstrating the truth of Stowe's fictional account of slavery. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: John P. Jewett, 1853
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Spinewear to extremities. Writing on pastedown. Newspaper articles attached to back pastedown. read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded Together With Collaborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Publisher: John P. Jewett And Company, Boston
Date Published: 1853
Description: VG- Overall edge wear to case and outter corners of boards. Some spotting & discoloration. Ex-lib of Aurora Soc, Delaware Lit Inst: plate & stamps, sticker on spine. Occassional slight foxing throughout. Sound binding.; Decorative blind stamped covers & gilt spine on textured cloth. Index. Bal 19359.; 262 pages. read more
|
|
The Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Second edition (first issue, binding C).
Binding: original cloth.
Publisher: n. d, Clarke, Beeton, and Co.
Description: London: A few light spots to cloth; a very attractive copy. viii, 504 pp. 8vo, BAL 19357. read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded...
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John P. Jewett; Cleveland: Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, Boston
Date Published: 1853
Description: Wrappers skillfully repaired at the corners and spine; some light foxing; very good copy. BAL 19359, binding A. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 262 pages. ¶ Mrs. Stowe's thorough documentation of the story and claims made in Uncle Tom's Cabin. read more
|
|
The Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded. Togeher With Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st.
Binding: Cloth HB
Publisher: Clarke, Beeton, & Co., London
Description: Fair. 12mo HB blue-grey blind stamped cover front, back and sp. 1" tear top sp and chipping at btm. corners bumped. cracked btwn fpd and ffep. price on sp 3/6. top edge v dusty and some of the dust (? soot? ) has leaked a short way down onto the pages but not effecting text. read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded, Together With Corroborative Statements
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Sampson Low 1853
Description: 1st English edition. 8vo. viii, 511pp. Slip concerning index sheet still tipped in. Original purple boards. Front board damp stained & detached, lower half of spine lost, rear hinge broken, text VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded. Together With Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work
by
Harriet Beecher Stowe
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THOMAS BOSWORTH
Date Published: 1853
Description: Published by THOMAS BOSWORTH in 1853, 595 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, blind decorated brown cloth, corners worn and bumped, wear with loss at head and tail. Hinges cracked, nearly detached at back. Slightly shaken. Portrait frontispiece. 23259B3BRO3H* 8136352% (#H12-27) read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded
by
Harriet Beecher Stowe
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Sm 4to. Hardcover, 1853. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Brown covers have heavy shelf wear. Joints are splitting and spine is heavily cracked at extremes. Textblock is very good: Pages are clean with some foxing throughout. Binding is tight and strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with ... read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin: Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded. Together With Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work
by
H. B. Stowe
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781421270272
ISBN: 1421270277
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded
by
Stowe, Harriet B.
Ships from
VA,
USA
Publisher: London, (
Date Published: 1853)
Description: viii, 508pp. Early ptg of the London issue, noted as BAL 19357, w/the bkstrp lettered in the 3rd format. Has both preface & appendix. Blue ink on white e.p. Here Stowe documents her novel by the same name, w/anecdotes, statistics & other ammunition. This copy v.g., recased (laid into orig. cvrs, better than orig. ), cvrs a bit rubbed. read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom"S Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents...
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John P. Jewett, Boston
Date Published: 1853
Description: Very Good. "Electrotyped by Hobart & Robbins" on the copyright page making this a second issue, 262 pages plus two pages of adds. "KEY" blind stamped on rear cover, vert green cloth boards, lightly foxed on the earliest pages, complete, no cracked hinges, worn through at the extremedies. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JML Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded. Together With Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
CA,
USA
Publisher: John P. Jewett & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1853
Description: iv, 262p. + 2p. ads, front wrap lacking, original rear wrap laid in (printed with more Jewett ads), ex libris in a makeshift cover of of brown paper and clear tape, sturdier than it sounds. *BAK 19359, printing 1, binding B. read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story Was Founded
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sampson Low, Son, London.
Date Published: 1853
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Book. Bound in 3/4 leather, Without DJ. read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded. [Subtitle]: Corroborative Statements Verying the Truth of the Work
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John P. Jewett., Cleveland
Date Published: 1853
Description: Green cloth with embossed designs and rubbed gilt titling on the spine. 4to. A good to Very good copoy. Ex library copy marked on the fronte free endpaper. Boards worn at extremities, spine cloth torn. Foxing throughout. read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded...
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Description: Tall 8vo, original brown cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. Boston: Jewett, 1853. First Edition. Near fine copy, slightly rubbed at the corners and top of spine. Walter Chrysler leather ex-libris. First issue, with the single Hobart & Robbins imprint. read more
|
|
The Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Stoy If Founded
by
Stowe (Mrs Harriet Beecher)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Clarke & Beeton & Co., 1853
Description: 500pp. Recent library binding. Fine copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded, Etc
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Bosworth, London
Date Published: 1853
Description: Portrait of Stowe. Very good tight condition, light edgewear, light spine fade. The purple vegetable dye used to color the boards was light sensitive, and almost all copies loose the color on the spine. read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin. Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded. Together With Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: Clarke, Beeton & Co., and
Description: Original blind-stamped brown cloth gilt. Pp. viii, 504. A nice copy. The second English edition, issued in the same year as the first, but without the appendix. read more
|
|
A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded Together With Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blindstamped Decorative Cloth
Publisher: John P. Jewett & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good Minus. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 262 pages including index plus two pages of ads. The front corners are worn and the boards are exposed and the upper spine has chips missing and is torn for 3-1/2" along the upper right edge of the spine, there is foxing to the first few and last few pages and just occasional foxing to the rest of the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Haven,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin. Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story If Founded. Together With....
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: VG. London: Thomas Bosworth, 1853. 2nd issue w/appendix added. 595 + 4pp advs at rear. 12mo. Orig brown cloth. Wear to head & heel. 1st British. Edition. read more
|
|
The Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin; Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded. Together With Corroborative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work
by
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clark, Breton and Co and Boweorth, London
Date Published: 1853
Description: 508pp. Original decorated small 8vo cloth, binding "A", hinges cracking. BAL 19357. Complete issue # 2; blue and white printed endpapers. Printed slip at front advertising W. Goodsll's American slave code. read more
|
| | |