» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Key to Earth History: An Introduction to Stratigraphy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Key to Earth History: An Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Peter Doyle, Matthew R Bennett, Alistair N Baxter

About this title: The Key to Earth History introduces students to the basic tools used by geologists to reconstruct the Earth's history, and shows how these tools can be used to chart the pattern of global environmental change since the formation of the Earth some 4600 million years ago. It tells a story of mountain building, climate change and of the evolution of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy. [First Edition] used book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy. [First Edition]

by Doyle, Peter; Bennett, Matthew R.; Baxter, Alistair N.

price: $33.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [First Edition] Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley,, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471948452 ISBN: 0471948454

Description: Very Good + 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG+. 1st Edition, 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy used book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Doyle, Peter

price: $39.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471948452 ISBN: 0471948454

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers/pages are very clean. One crease line to back cover, all else is perfect. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy [Paperback] By Doyle used book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy [Paperback] By Doyle

by Peter Doyle; Matthew R. Bennett; Alistair N. Baxter

price: $72.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2001-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: Like New. Paperback, tight binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: An Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: An Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Doyle, Peter, and Bennett, Matthew R, and Baxter, Alistair N

price: $78.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Peter Doyle; Matthew R. Bennett; Alistair N. Baxter

price: $85.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy, Second Edition new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy, Second Edition

by Doyle

price: $87.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 245 by 169 mm. The key to earth history introduces students to the basic tools used by geologists to reconstruct the earth's history, and shows how these tools can be used to chart the pattern of global environmental change since the formation of the earth some 4600 million years ago. it tells a story of mountain building, climate change and of the evolution of life, and uses the north atlantic region (europe and north america) as a study area to illustrate this story. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy: Second Edition used book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy: Second Edition

by Doyle, Peter, Matthew R Bennett, Alistair N Baxter

price: $89.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Chichester Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471492160 ISBN: 0471492167

Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0471492167. Slightest wear. Crisp NEW copy. "introduces students to the basic tools used by geologists to reconstruct the Earth's history, and shows how these tools can be used to chart the pattern of global environmental change since the formation of the Earth some 4600 million years ago. It tells a story of mouintain building, climate change and of the evolution of life. " Table of Contents: Preface. Illustrations. Introduction: What ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Peter Doyle; Matthew R. Bennett; Alistair N. Baxter

price: $93.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy used book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Peter Doyle, Matthew R. Bennett, Alistair N. Baxter

price: $111.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471492160 ISBN: 0471492167

Description: Very Good. No highlights, no markings, very good condition, some shelf wear, expedited shipping available D10B Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: An Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: An Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Doyle, Peter, and Bennett, Matthew R, and Baxter, Alistair N

price: $119.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471492160 ISBN: 0471492167

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Holt Info Systems, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Doyle, Peter; Bennett, Matthew R.; Baxter, Alistair N.

price: $258.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471492160 ISBN: 0471492167

Description: New. 0471492167 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy, Second Edition new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy, Second Edition

by Doyle

price: $342.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471492160 ISBN: 0471492167

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 250 by 173 mm. The key to earth history introduces students to the basic tools used by geologists to reconstruct the earth's history, and shows how these tools can be used to chart the pattern of global environmental change since the formation of the earth some 4600 million years ago. it tells a story of mountain building, climate change and of the evolution of life, and uses the north atlantic region (europe and north america) as a study area to illustrate this story. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy used book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Doyle, Peter; Bennett, Matthew R.; Baxter, Alistair N.

price: $26.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Chichester, West Sussex Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471948452 ISBN: 0471948454

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Chichester, West Sussex. : John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1995; Soft Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall, 231pp., index, illus., Very Good/no jacket. A clean and tight copy, light highlighting. The first textbook on stratigraphy to introduce the tools used by geologists to reconstruct Earth's history, as well as showing how these can be used to chart the pattern of global environmental change. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy used book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Peter Doyle, Matthew R. Bennett, Alistair N. Baxter

price: $50.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Strat new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Strat

by Doyle, Peter; Bennett, Matthew R. And Ba

price: $57.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: New. "The Key to Earth History" introduces students to the basic tools used by geologists to reconstruct the Earth's history, and shows how these tools can be used to chart the pattern of global environmental change since the formation of the Earth some 4... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Key to Earth History new book

Key to Earth History

by Baxter, Alistair

price: $62.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: New. This title covers the global climate and its links to plate tectonics and the biosphere. This edition has been expanded to include Northern Europe and North America. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Doyle, Peter, Bennett, Matthew R., Baxter, Alistair N.

price: $77.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Peter Doyle; Matthew R. Bennett; Alistair N. Baxter

price: $79.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Alistair N. Baxter, Matthew R. Bennett, Peter Doyle

price: $85.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The Key to Earth History introduces students to the basic tools used by geologists to reconstruct the Earth's history, and shows how these tools can be used to chart the pattern of global environmental change since the formation of the Earth some 4600 million years ago. It tells a story of mountain building, climate change and of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy used book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Doyle, Peter; Bennett, Matthew R.; Baxter, Alistair N.

price: $160.56

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471492160 ISBN: 0471492167

Description: Very Good. 0471492167 Some light shelf wear to covers, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy, Second Edition new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy, Second Edition

by Peter Doyle; Matthew R. Bennett; Alistair N. Baxter

price: $232.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471492160 ISBN: 0471492167

Description: BRAND NEW. 0471492167. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Doyle, Peter, Bennett, Matthew R., Baxter, Alistair N.

price: $239.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471492160 ISBN: 0471492167

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Peter Doyle

price: $253.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2001-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780471492160 ISBN: 0471492167

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

by Matthew R. Bennett, Peter Doyle, Peter Doyle

price: $300.17

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471492160 ISBN: 0471492167

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The "Key to Earth History" introduces students to the basic tools used by geologists to reconstruct the Earth's history, and shows how these tools can be used to chart the pattern of global environmental change since the formation of the Earth some 4600 million years ago. It tells a story of mountain building, climate change and of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy new book

The Key to Earth History: an Introduction to Stratigraphy

price: $45.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780471492153 ISBN: 0471492159

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.