» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N Frey

About this title: From the author of the "Damn Good" writing instructionals comes a clear-sighted and down-to-earth guide on using the power of myth in novel writing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Very Good. Mild shelf rub to DJ, otherwise like new, ., 49(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by Frey, James N.

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Very Good. 0312241976 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth new book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $4.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New! Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth new book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $8.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312300524 ISBN: 0312300522

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by Frey, James N.

price: $10.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ". the mythological approach has been the key to creating stories that have a far greater impact on the reader than anything I'd written before. " Tess Collins. An entertaining and professional guide to writing fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth new book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by Frey, James N

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300524 ISBN: 0312300522

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth new book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300524 ISBN: 0312300522

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth new book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: New in Fine jacket. / 0312241976. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by Frey, James N.

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Price-intact dust jacket. 260 pages including Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by Frey, James N.

price: $19.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: As New/As New. 0312241976 260pp including bibliography Step-by-step instructions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by Frey, James N.

price: $50.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Brodart Archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by Frey, James N.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Very Good. 0312241976 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $2.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket, clean cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, gently read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Good. Cover worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth new book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by James N. Frey

price: $4.09

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction... used book

Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction...

by Frey

price: $5.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: ST MARTIN ISBN-13: 9780312300524 ISBN: 0312300522

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by Frey, James N.

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312241971 ISBN: 0312241976

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new with very light wear to dustjacket and no marks to text. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper. Writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth used book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by Frey, James N.

price: $7.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300524 ISBN: 0312300522

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction... used book

Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction...

by Frey

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312300524 ISBN: 0312300522

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth new book

The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth

by Frey, James N.

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312300524 ISBN: 0312300522

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Sherri, The United States

"More interesting than his "How to Write a Damn Good Novel" but still formulaic and narrow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By RuthAnne, The United States

"Not only do I have a better sense of how to put a story together and why certain elements work and some don't, but I also understand how the myth is put together, and it makes reading even more enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By Sharee, The United States

"Loved it! It gives insight into how the monomyth can be tailored for any kind of fiction! Just what I was looking for! :D"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Eric, Salem, OR

"Another great book by James N. Frey. Added to, or used without, Joeseph Campbell's work, this book delivers excellent mythic tools to the aspiring writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Key: How to Write Damn Good Fiction Using the Power of Myth by James N Frey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.