» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Cecil Roth (Designed by), David Davidovitch

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages (in Slipcase)

by Davidovitch, David

price: $48.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Slipcase

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Oversized hardcover in a decorative slipcase. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket looks nice beneath a plastic jacket protector (that can be removed easily). The boards are lightly scraped at the tips of the corners. The binding is straight and strong. The slipcase has scraped corners and a surface tear at the top corner but it looks good and can continue to be used to store the book. The wrap-around cardboard insert has rubbed/scraped corner ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tel Aviv: E. Lewin-Epstein, (1979)

Description: Text in Hebrew and English. Illustrations. Color reproductions of Ketubbot tipped in. Dj. Slipcase. 116 pages. Folio. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Camel Book Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ketuba Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages First Slip Case Edition

by David Davidovitch

price: $57.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. lewin-epstein Ltd Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Good, dj/ Poor slipcase. Size: Quarto; 116 pp, b&w illustrations plus 18 tipped-in color reproductions of illuminated Ketubot text in English and Hebrew. Discusses the origins of the Ketuba, Ketubot in various Jewish communities, artistic schools and traditions relating to ketubot. Photographs provided upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by David Davidovitch

price: $60.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E LEWIN EPSTEIN LTD PUBLISHER Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Inside book is very good condition, slipcase shows some signs of wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ketuba; Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $65.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: E. Lewin-Epstein, Tel-Aviv Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Lge 4to. 120pp. Notes. 18 tipped-in color plates + other illus. In folding inner case & open-ended slipcase. Outer slipcase worn at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $65.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. Lewin-Epstein Ltd., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780915361212 ISBN: 0915361213

Description: Design By Avigail and Itshak Yoresh. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good with Dust jacket and slipcase Printed in both English and Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Ketuba Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $99.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. lewin-epstein Ltd Date Published: 1979

Description: New in New jacket. Folio 12-15'' tall. With color plates of antique Ketuba. Crisp Firm Clean copy! In slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages / David Davidovitch; Foreword, Cecil Roth

by Davidovitch, David

price: $259.23

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. Lewin-Epstein Ltd., Tel-Aviv Date Published: 1968

Description: A comprehensive volume in dual-language. Impressively illustrated. Subjects: Illumination of books and manuscripts, Jewish. Ketubah in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Complete with an excellent color-printed slipcase. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages / David Davidovitch; Foreword, Cecil Roth

by Davidovitch, David

price: $381.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. Lewin-Epstein Ltd., Tel-Aviv Date Published: 1968

Description: A comprehensive volume in dual-language. Impressively illustrated. Subjects: Illumination of books and manuscripts, Jewish. Ketubah in art. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Complete with an excellent color-printed slipcase. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages (SLIPCASE)

by Davidovitch, David (1009B-07)

price: $29.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback binding Publisher: E. Lewin-Epstein, Israel Date Published: cr.1968

Description: Yoresh, Avigail & Itshak. book is in very good condition/scarlet red cloth binding with gold lettering & illustration on front cover. 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches colorful pictorial paper board slipcase in good+ condition. 116 pgs. Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages-this volume may be taken to serve as an anthology of the artistic taste of the lands in which Jews have resided. Wealth of information bearing on genealogy and family history, economic and social history, Jewish law and the status ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $39.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: E LEWIN EPSTEIN LTD PUBLISHER ISBN-13: 9781117384160 ISBN: 1117384160

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ketuba-Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David (Foreword By Prof. Cecil Roth)

price: $40.22

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. Lewin-Epstein, Tel-Aviv, Israel Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 116 pgs; Page 116 is the start of the English Text; Page 5 is the start of what appears to be Hebrew; also contains 18 tipped in color prints & many b/w illustrations; dust jacket scuffed & worn with much wear & tear to edges & corners; larger rip on front lower edge of dust jacket; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: E. Lewin-epstein Ltd, Tel-aviv, Israel Date Published: 1968

Description: Illus. Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. Folio. Contains 18 mounted plates of Ketubot in color. Ink gift inscription on verso of ffep. Dust jacket and binding bumped at spine head, all else fine. With 2 part slip cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lewin-Epstein, Tel Aviv Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Foreword by Cecil Roth. 116pp., many fine mounted color plates. 4to, red cloth, d.w., double folding slipcase. Tel-Aviv: E. Lewin-Epstein, (1979). A fine copy on a fine slipcase. Text in English and Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by David Davidovitch

price: $71.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adama Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780915361212 ISBN: 0915361213

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $84.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. Lewin-Epstein, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B0007IYWKY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ketuba. Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages. N.D. Cloth in Dustjacket in Chemise in Slipcase. Text in English and Hebrew

by Davidovitch, David

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Adama Books. n.d. (First edition). Tall quarto. Gilt decorated orange cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket in fine stiff folding chemise in fine illustrated slipcase. A spectacular copy of this beautifully designed and profusely illustrated (many on tipped in plates) history of the Jewish marriage contract. Text in English and Hebrew. A wonderful book. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $15.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adama Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780915361212 ISBN: 0915361213

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Binding corners and spine ends very slightly bumped; text is in English and Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ketuba Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $180.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1968

Description: Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages by David Davidovitch, Lewin-Epstein, Tel-Aviv, Israel, cloth, dust jacket, boxed, 1968, 18 tipped in plates, 116 pages, in English and Hebrew. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ketuba Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $180.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1968

Description: Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages by David Davidovitch, Lewin-Epstein, Tel-Aviv, Israel, cloth, dust jacket, 1968, 18 tipped in plates, 116 pages, in English and Hebrew. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Ketuba: Jewish Marriage Contracts Through the Ages

by Davidovitch, David

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ed. not stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewin-Epstein, Tel Aviv Date Published: 1979

Description: Tipped-in color plates. Very Good Large 4to in DJ and Slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Hunt, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.