» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kermit the Hermit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

About this title: In this story, a crab named Kermit works hard to repay a little boy who saves him from disaster.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Kermit the Hermit used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395150849 ISBN: 0395150841

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kermit the Hermit used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

price: $2.49

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kermit the Hermit used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $4.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: Peet, Bill. Very-Good+ 4to. {009860} Kermit the Hermit by Bill Peet. Illustrated by Bill Peet. ISBN 0395296072. Published by Houghton Mifflin in 1993. TRADE PAPERBACK 4to 48pp. {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: barely visible edge wear, minor staining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $10.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1980-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395296073. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston

Description: Bill Peet. Good. Good condition paperback. A few light creases on covers, otherwise very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston: Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. Third printing (library binding-NOT ex-library). Near fine in a very good (age toning, library binding emblem around the base of the spine, upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kermit the Hermit used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: Very Good. Owner's name and address stamped inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

price: $5.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: BRAND NEW. 0395296072. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $5.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $7.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit, Bill Peet new book

Kermit the Hermit, Bill Peet

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $7.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: New. Kermit was not truly a hermit crab, but he was indeed a hermit. This bad-tempered, selfish old Scrooge of a crab lived all to himself in a cave under the rocks off Monterey Bay. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 2/12/1973 ISBN-13: 9780395150849 ISBN: 0395150841

Description: Good. 0395150841 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking.47, 793r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

price: $8.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: New. THIS IS A 1993 PAPERBACK EDITION IT IS CLEAN AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 2/12/1973 ISBN-13: 9780395150849 ISBN: 0395150841

Description: Good. 0395150841 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 60, 849. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kermit the Hermit

by Peet, Bill

price: $15.23

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Crayon monster strikes on 9 pages and on pictoral cover, corners bumped/rubbed, text tight, reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Kermit the Hermit new book

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

price: $15.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395296073 ISBN: 0395296072

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Samantha, Chicago, IL

"A greedy,selfish crab is saved by a boy after a dog accidently almost buries him. The crab feels as though he should repay the boy for saving his life. The crab is a haorder and collects unecessary things.
The overall message is to treat others the way you want to be treated, and this book does a great job of doing that. It is a great way for little kids to learn that lesson since little kids are not yet aware of these things in life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Nicole, Draper, UT

"Kermit the Hermit is about a greedy crab who is saved from a dog by a little boy one day. Then he decides to change his ways and find a way to repay the boy for saving him.
This is a great story that I think children would like listening to. It teaches a good lesson about helping others and treating others the way you would like to be treated. I loved that it rhymed all the way through. It really gave the book a nice rhythm. Cute book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By Angela, The United States

"This is my favorite Bill Peet book. He is my favorite childhood author of all time. I love nearly all of Bill Peets books! I never tire of them, and am thrilled to be reading them to my own children!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Celeste, Pittsburgh, PA

"One of my clients asked me to read to this to him. Its about a greedy crab who was touched by a child who saved him from a dog. This experience drew him out of his shell and helped him touch others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Kermit the Hermit by Bill Peet

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.