» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Kenya pioneers

by Errol Trzebinski

About this title: Drawing on interviews, diaries and letters, "The Kenya Pioneers" tells the story of the European colonization of the Kenya Highlands in the early 20th century. The author tells how the first white man, John Boyes, penetrated Kikuyuland, how Herzl almost succeeded in founding an African Zion on the Uasin Gishu Plateau, and later how the Boer families trekked up to settle there. She describes Nairobi's growth from a tented camp, as tough, eccentric and courageous people gradually shaped it into a town, and the work of the pioneer farmers as they braved the hazards of disease and disaster with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinsky, Errol

price: $5.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393305326 ISBN: 0393305325

Description: Very Good. 0393305325 crease on back cover-pages great. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305326 ISBN: 0393305325

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Brief gift note inked on half title page, else a clean, tight and otherwise unmarked copy. xiii, 240 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Drawing on interviews, diaries, and letters, tells the story of the European colonization of the Kenya Highlands in the early twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $18.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305326 ISBN: 0393305325

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1986(85) ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Very good minus, corners very lightly bumped. Very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has some fading, edgewear, and yellowing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol [Dust Wrapper Author Photo By Gabriela Trzebinski]

price: $31.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heinemann [1985], London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780434795024 ISBN: 043479502X

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition. 240 pages, illustrated, source notes, index. Lower corners bumped else Near Fine or better copy in similar Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $38.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-393-02287-0. Hardcover. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1986. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kenya Pioneers-

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $52.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: Norton (1986)- ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: FINE CONDITION IN FINE CLIPPED DUST JACKET-Light Remainder Mark. Hardbound, Africa, Jack Riddell, Bror Blixen, Meinertzhagen. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. - Norton (1986)-0393022870-NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-NICE CLEAN TIGHT COPY-Great Photos-Hard Cover-MYLAR DUST JACKET PROTECTOR- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $68.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: 36 B/W Photos & 1 Map. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 240 pp(INDEX) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0393022870. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Errol Trzebinski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393305326 ISBN: 0393305325

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $16.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393305326 ISBN: 0393305325

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Very Good in Very Good But Price Clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Culpepper, Hughes & Head Black, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya Pioneers

by Errol Trzebinski

price: $30.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780434795024 ISBN: 043479502X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Errol Trzebinski

price: $37.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0393022870 ISBN 13: 9780393022872 Not first printing. bk# 14.1. f53. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Errol Trzebinski

price: $39.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Errol Trzebinski

price: $98.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393022872 ISBN: 0393022870

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya Pioneers

by Errol Trzebinski

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780434795024 ISBN: 043479502X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Kenya Pioneers

by Trzebinski, Errol

price: $25.93

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1985

Description: 8vo, 240pp. A near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket. Jacket somewhat stained on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?