» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Kenya

by Norman Leys

price: $29.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Hogarth Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Examination of Kenya's history and society by a doctor who spent twenty years in service in Africa. Faded area to front cover otherwise a very good copy of the second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kenya

by Leys, Norman

price: $71.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1924

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Light bumping to boards. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep. Contents very good and binding tight. 409pp + 3pp adverts: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kenya

by Norman Leys

price: $27.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Study of Kenya, w/ Introduction by Gilbert Murray. Brick cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to sl faded spine, rear edge of spine splitting, spine-ends & corners sl worn, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, sl foxing to prelims, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya

by Leys, Norman

price: $53.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: 3rd ed. 425pp card covers, Hogarth Press, London 1926. The 3rd edition has a new 24-page preface. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya Isbn 0714616885

by Leys, Norman

price: $53.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cass facsimile of the 1924 Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780714616889 ISBN: 0714616885

Description: 15+425 pages, maps, tables: a famous study of the impact of British colonialism on traditional East African life in Kenya with an important new Introduction by Prof. Shepperson; hardback vg+ vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya (Isbn 0714616885)

by Leys, Norman

price: $53.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frank Cass (1924) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780714616889 ISBN: 0714616885

Description: 15+425 pages, maps, tables: the famous study of the impact of British colonialism on traditional East African life in Kenya with an important New Introduction by Prof. George Shepperson; hardback, a couple of ink editorial corrections in Shepperson's hand, vg+ vg+ dw SCARCE in this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya

by Leys, Norman

price: $68.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: 3rd ed. 425pp with a new 18-page preface, card covers, Hogarth Press 1926. *Ofcansky 657. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya

by Leys, Norman

price: $81.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback

Description: Intro: Gilbert Murray. 2nd ed. 409pp maps, Hogarth Press, London 1925. Very small library marks, else VG. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya

by Leys, Norman

price: $82.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback

Description: Intro: Gilbert Murray. 409pp maps, Hogarth Press, London 1924. 1st edition, foreedge foxed, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kenya

by Leys, Norman

price: $94.00

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1926

Description: 8vo, wrappers. Pp 425, with frontispiece map of Kenya, and an introduction by Professor Gilbert Murray. A fierce criticism of the colonial government of Kenya in the post-war period. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.