» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Kentucky is My Land

by Jesse Stuart, Jim W Miller (Designer)

About this title: A collection of poems centered on family, home, freedom, and work by a Kentuckian convinced that his native state is the heart of the nation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse, And Miller, Jim W (Designer)

price: $7.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780945084013 ISBN: 0945084013

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $7.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation, Ashland Kentucky Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean and tight, no markings. 107pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Jesse Stuart Foundation, Ashland KY Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo near fine copy with previous owner's gift inscription else clean, dust jacket is near fine, a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Stated first edition. Ex-library copy. VG condition. Boards are worn especially at edges and spine; front hinge cracking. Poetry about Kentucky. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $15.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket is discolored and is worn along edges; chips in dust jacket at top edge of front cover and at crown of spine; orange-red cloth boards; owner's inscription on free front endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked; 95 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Economy Printers, Ashland, KY (1952) Author's Ed.

Description: HB. 95p. Inscribed & signed by the author. VG in G DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kentucky is My Land (Inscribed Copy! ). used book

Kentucky is My Land (Inscribed Copy! ).

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Tiny abrasions at base of spine and corner front cover, on book and jacket, which is lightly, evenly soiled with a small chip top front corner, not affecting text, a short tear. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. Jacket is priced. An attractive copy, INSCRIBED and signed by the author: "with all good wishes, Jesse Stuart. " Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, dj under mylar, few tiny tears to edges of dj, interior clean and bright, Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine copy (owner inscription) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. 93 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $50.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Economy Printers, Ashland, Kentucky Date Published: 1952

Description: SIGNED copy in very good condition in a near very good dust jacket with a little discoloration to white portions, darker near spine and edges, with a little spotting. Extremely light edgewear, spine may be discolored (has a greenish cast, which may be... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $69.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Fully bound in russet-brown cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. 95pps. The top section of the ffep has been clipped off, presumably to divorce it from a previous owner's name or inscription (and quite effectively done). This is an unfortunate flaw as the rest of book is in excellent shape: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light edgewear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $135.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Economy Printers, Ashland, Kentucky Date Published: 1952

Description: SIGNED by the Author Author's Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in green cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. 95pps. There is a crease in the front pastedown (a slight production flaw) and the binding is slightly shaken, though sound, with slim separations between a couple of signatures (more a cosmetic than a structural issue): otherwise clean, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $5.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 1987

Description: In fine/fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Jesse H. Stuart

price: $7.37

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1987

Description: 106 pp., hardcover, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, else very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Jesse Stuart

price: $7.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780945084013 ISBN: 0945084013

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book (including Audio) that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books may be marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Deliver takes 7-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Poet Fading red clay cloth, sunned along spine with fading stamp lettering; spine firm. Usual ex-library marks & stampings; pages clean, with poet's signature on front free endpaper. Signed Editions/Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ashland, Ky: Jesse Stuart Foundation, 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC. Near Fine/Near Fine. Average Size Book. Americana, Kentucy, Poetryl. 106p. T31. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation, Ashland, KY Date Published: 1987

Description: Good + in Good jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket corners are rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land: Poems

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $19.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton

Description: Good. B0006AT6CC SIGNED Hardcover with dust jacket and mylar cover with clean pages and tight binding. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Signed by author with message "With all good wishes-Jesse Stuart. " Ex-libris, with stamp on first page "Sidney Public Library Book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Kentucky is My Land

by Jesse Stuart

price: $43.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780945084013 ISBN: 0945084013

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Author's Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Economy Printers, Ashland, KY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Fine in Good jacket. Inscribed and Signed by the Author Inscribed and signed by the author. Unclipped Dust Jacket "Author's Editon" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj has several small tears on upper edge, sunned spine, text is very slightly edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jabez Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $75.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: hardback Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is edge worn, faded on spine.; 93 pp. 8vo Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Jesse, Stuart,

price: $300.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ashland, KY Economy Printers 1952. Date Published: 1952

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) FINE/ dj sp sunned, lt soil, foxing, else VG. SIGNED FIRST EDITION. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kentucky is My Land

by Stuart, Jesse

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation., Ashland: Date Published: 1987

Description: VG (owner's inscription to flyleaf) in VG+ DJ; Green boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?