» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kente Colors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A celebration of the traditional kente cloth made by the people of West Africa and popular all over the world. Via a rhyming text, readers will learn the special meanings of the colors and patterns of the kente while the illustrations depict how it is used and worn in Ghana. An afterword explains the kente's symbolism. Colorful paintings ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Deborah M. Newton Chocolate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802783899 ISBN: 0802783899

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Deborah M. Newton Chocolate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802783899 ISBN: 0802783899

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Debbi Chocolate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802783882 ISBN: 0802783880

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Chocolate, Debbi

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802783882 ISBN: 0802783880

Description: Good. 0802783880 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Deborah M. Newton Chocolate

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802783899 ISBN: 0802783899

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Pages tight and clean. X-Library with usual markings. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books shipped securely. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Debbi Chocolate, John Ward

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 01 September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802783882 ISBN: 0802783880

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy-no remainder mark! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kente Colors new book

Kente Colors

by Debbi Chocolate, John Ward

price: $5.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 01 September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802783882 ISBN: 0802783880

Description: New. BRAND NEW-no remainder mark! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kente Colors new book

Kente Colors

by Debbi Chocolate

price: $6.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802775283 ISBN: 0802775284

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kente Colors new book

Kente Colors

by Chocolate, Deborah Newton, and Chocolate, Debbi

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802775283 ISBN: 0802775284

Description: Ward, John, MIn. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kente Colors

by Chocolate, Debbi, Illustrated By John Ward

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Walker and Co. 1996

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Chocolate, Debbi

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802783899 ISBN: 0802783899

Description: Ward, John. Good in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Clean and bright. Has a little spine end and corner wear. Some shelf wear. Summary; A rhyming description of the kente cloth costumes of the Ashanti people of Ghana. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Debbi Chocolate

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802783882 ISBN: 0802783880

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Deborah M. Newton Chocolate; Illustrator-John Ward

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780802783899 ISBN: 0802783899

Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Minor coverwear. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Debbi Chocolate

price: $2.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802775283 ISBN: 0802775284

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Chocolate, Deborah Newton; Chocolate, Debbi

price: $2.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 01/03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780802783882 ISBN: 0802783880

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Chocolate, Debbi

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802775283 ISBN: 0802775284

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Chocolate, Debbi

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802775283 ISBN: 0802775284

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors [Paperback] By Chocolate, Debbi; Ward, John new book

Kente Colors [Paperback] By Chocolate, Debbi; Ward, John

by Debbi Chocolate; Illustrator-John Ward

price: $3.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775283 ISBN: 0802775284

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors new book

Kente Colors

by Chocolate, Debbi

price: $5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802775283 ISBN: 0802775284

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors new book

Kente Colors

by Chocolate, Deborah Newton; Chocolate, De

price: $6.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: FRANK R WALKER CO (IL) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802775283 ISBN: 0802775284

Description: New. A joyful ode to kente celebrates the beauty and tradition of this West African fabric that is now so popular in America. Rhythmic verse shows the special meaning of colors and patterns while glorious paintings show kente as it is used and worn in Gha... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Deborah M. Newton Chocolate

price: $6.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802783899 ISBN: 0802783899

Description: Good. Usual Ex-Library markings. A good reading book that moderate to condsiderable shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors new book

Kente Colors

by Debbi Chocolate

price: $7.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802775283 ISBN: 0802775284

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Chocolate, Deborah M

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802783882 ISBN: 0802783880

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

by Debbi Chocolate

price: $47.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802783882 ISBN: 0802783880

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kente Colors used book

Kente Colors

price: $49.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802783882 ISBN: 0802783880

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.