About this title: A distinguished historian examines the circumstances surrounding the stone's discovery in 1898 and discusses the ensuing controversy in the light of later sources.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780873510448ISBN:0873510445
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780873510448ISBN:0873510445
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. name inside worn dust jacket is taped along edges read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. : Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1968
Description: ISBN: 0873510445, Hardback, 1st edition, Near Fine in a Very Good, price clipped DJ; small amount of wear to bottom spine end of book, some wear, rubbing, and small chips to DJ and DJ edges, small triangular piece missing from bottom back edge of DJ alongside spine, contents are clean and bright. The story of a rune stone discovered in 1898 on a farm in Minnesota that supposedly describes the voyage of Scandanavians to Minnesota in 1362, along with the author's investigation surrounding the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. : Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1968
Description: ISBN: 0873510445, Hardback, 1st edition, Fine in a Very Good Plus, price clipped DJ; some light wear, rubbing to DJ and DJ edges, small closed tear to top back edge of DJ, an unread book, the story of a rune stone discovered in 1898 on a farm in Minnesota that supposedly describes the voyage of Scandanavians to Minnesota in 1362, and the author's investigation surrounding the finding of the stone and its authenticity, illustrated, 8vo., 212 pages., read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St Paul
Date Published: 1968
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mylar protector, price clipped dj, an unread copy with some shelf wear to dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/spine tight/ D.J. price clipped, shows heavy wear/ high-liting on multiple pages, does not affect text/ D.J. heavy edge wear, scuffed, numerious creases/ corners bumped/ top and bottom of spine lightly crumpled read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul
Description: 1968, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in very good to fine dust jacket. Bibliography, index, photos. Locale: Minnesota. (Western Canada, Vikings) read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780873510448ISBN:0873510445
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. dust jacket has been brodarted; a nice clean copy, slight foxing on bottem edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: hc
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul
Date Published: 1968
Description: new. Dj. pp. 212. Story of the controversy surrounding the so-called Kensington Rune Stone, an artifact with pre-Colombian Viking runes found in Minnesota. read more
Description: With a bibliography by Michael Brook. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1968. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. viii, 212pp. Photographs. Near fine/very good. First edition. Examination into the authenticity of a Minnesota farmer's 1898 discovery of a stone covered in runic inscriptions, detailing a voyage made by Scandinavians in 1362 from Vinland to the area now known as Minnesota. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN
Date Published: 1968
Description: Hardcover. Large 8vo. 214 pp. Dark grey cloth with silver titling to spine; b&w illustrations, appendices, index, bibliography. Very light rubbing to spine ends. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG-dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, rubbing with a few small tears and creases along edges, price clipped. ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.