» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

About this title: From one of America's foremost historians, The Kennedy Imprisonment is the definitive historical and psychological analysis of the Kennedy clan. The winner of a Pulitzer Prize, Garry Wills reveals a family that enjoyed public adulation but provided fluctuating leadership, that experienced both unparalleled fame and odd failures, and whose basic values ensnared its men in their own myths of success and masculinity. In the end, Wills reveals that the the Kennedys' crippling conception of power touched every part of their public and private lives, including their relationships with women and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very Good. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316943710 ISBN: 0316943711

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780316943710 ISBN: 0316943711

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear-in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985-08 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear on the dust jacket and some age discoloration. Not a bookclub edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134434 ISBN: 0618134433

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. One, small, crease on front cover(diagonally across lower corner). No other creasing. Text is clean but edges are beginning to tan. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st edition--beautiful as-new hardcover, superb condition, no marks or bumps, not a remainder! 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD CONDITION-HARDBACK WITH NO DUST COVER, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK, VERY NICE COPY-SHIPS QUICKLY. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD CONDITION-HARDBACK WITH NO DUST COVER, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK, VERY NICE COPY-SHIPS QUICKLY. NF-Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power, Little Brown and Company, 1982. 20th Century; Biography & Autobiography; General; History; History & Theory; Kennedy family; Non-Fiction; Political Science; Power (Social sciences); ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment, a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment, a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. On the Kennedy family conception of power. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power new book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618134434 ISBN: 0618134433

Description: New. 0618134433 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985-08 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardbound with DJ in VG/VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. red marker remainder slash on lower page edges. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Type: USED All orders shipped media mail the following working day..310 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Fine. 0316943851 First edition. Binding in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Pages are slightly tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library, with dust jacket. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Good. 0316943851 Minor wear to dust jacket. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618134434 ISBN: 0618134433

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985-08 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985-08 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316943710 ISBN: 0316943711

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, some creases on covers, light page edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985-08 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kennedy Imprisonment: a Meditation on Power

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316943857 ISBN: 0316943851

Description: Acceptable. Pages clean, missing dust cover. Little cover wear. Binding alittle loose. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Kit, Iowa City, IA

"This book has been keeping me up way past my bedtime. Wills' style is a bit over the top at times, and the tone is often heavily dramatic, but his point about the dark side of our love for such gargantuan power figures as the Kennedys is uncomfortably on target. The book has provoked internal agitation and diatribes that I haven't felt in a long time, enough so that I have to wonder if my lips are moving as I read it on the bus. He succeeds in creating sympathy and understanding for the unlikeliest candidate in the family, Edward Kennedy. It's hard to imagine what it must have been like growing up with a SOB like Joe Kennedy whose litany was "There is no room for losers in this family."

I'm looking forward to reading Cincinnatus, his book on George Washington that he considered the companion book to this one. Also looking forward to reading Doris Kearns Goodwin's book on the Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By P, Chicago, IL

"Adds insight into the 'myth' of the kennedy's and how they were shaped more by their father into certain figures, rather than shaping themselves. Shows their flaws, as well as their accomplishments and burdens"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By mike, Chicago, IL

"real good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.