» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ken Ward in the Jungle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Zane Grey

About this title: Ken Ward and his brother, Hal, are headed south of the border, into the steaming jungles of Mexico. Hal's job is to gather specimens for a museum; Ken's is to keep Hal out of trouble--and prove himself as a jungle explorer. Then an unexpected challenge beckons--the boys have a chance to be the first to run the rapids of the Santa Rosa, an unexplored river complete with man-eating crocodiles!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Ken Ward in the Jungle (Thorndike Press Large Print Paperback Series) used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle (Thorndike Press Large Print Paperback Series)

by Zane Grey

price: $2.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999-02 ISBN-13: 9780783804392 ISBN: 0783804393

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. NOT an ex-library; no dust jacket; book is in average condition for one of this age; spine has a little slant and wiggle but is not cracked through; all pp well attached; gutters (inside hinges) not cracked through; a bit of edge wear and a little staining, discoloration and/or dirtying of cover possible; name on front flyleaf but pp unmarked and untorn; light age color on pp with possibly darker coloring or smudges on pp edges; a very suitable reading copy; more detailed ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ken Ward in the Jungle used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $3.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780812580419 ISBN: 0812580419

Description: Fine. 0812580419 Paperback. Cover/Title: v minor shelfwear, otherwise, Excellent; Binding and Pages: Excellent. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ken Ward in the Jungle (G K Hall Large Print Book Series (Paper)) used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle (G K Hall Large Print Book Series (Paper))

by Zane Grey

price: $3.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: G.K. Hall Date Published: 1999-02 ISBN-13: 9780783804392 ISBN: 0783804393

Description: Good. Large Print. Good x-library with library markings. Paperback. Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle: Thrilling Adventures in Tropical Wilds

by Grey, Zane

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, light wear to edges of blue boards; tight book; pages are bright and clean. It is a modern reprint but no other publishing information present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ken Ward in the Jungle (Thorndike Press Large Print Paperback Series) used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle (Thorndike Press Large Print Paperback Series)

by Grey, Zane

price: $5.97

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780783804392 ISBN: 0783804393

Description: Good. 0783804393 Good. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Good+ reading copy--brown tweed boards--rubbing & edgewear to covers--text lightly tanning but clean & tight--note "Please return to. "in felt on front paste down paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $7.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Illustrated boards. The front hinge is loosening asnd a previous owner's name is on the front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donus D. Roberts, SD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Very Good. B000FFZ8LG 1940 HARDBACK COPY, Book is clean inside and out, Original d\j has allot of wear at the spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $8.42

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: [date not known]. (Hardcover) About very good, no dust jacket. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: VG without DJ. A western novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! 308 p., [2] leaves of plates: ill., map; 19 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Audience: Children/juvenile. Bound in green cloth; decorated front cover stamped in black and red. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover slightly soiled with corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Text brown. All edges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. War Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SIGNED KENNETH LLOYD DEC 25 1927 Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. fair to good. 1 LOSE PICTURE PAGE. 308 p., [2] leaves of plates: ill., map; 19 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Audience: Children/juvenile. Bound in green cloth; decorated front cover stamped in black and red. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK Date Published: 1940

Description: GOOD. 5.5 X 7.5. Dj is torn at spine and corners, tanned spine, and rubbed cover. Good binding, clean body, and unmarked text. Light shelf/edge wear. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK GREEN Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NEW YORK Date Published: 1912 C-U

Description: GOOD. 5.5 X 7.5. Contains b&w illustrations, good binding, clean body, and unmarked text. General shelf/edge wear, tanned spine, edge wear, and rubbed cover. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book: Minor shelf rubs; Dust Jacket: Small chips at spine ends, three tiny tears, price clipped; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $15.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in chipped & rubbed dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 309pp. Zane Grey adventure novel set in the wilds and jungles of Mexico; this copy lightly tanned to text block, o.w. Very Good throughout; dustwrapper fairly heavily edgeworn with some loss along top and bottom edges and small holes along folds of flaps and at spine; dustwrapper mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1939

Description: Fine in Chipped DJ. very nice book, excellent color, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: (c1912)

Description: Frontispiece. G/G. 12mo., 309 pp., DJ rubbed, chipped and frayed, price-clipped, inside hinge cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $15.82

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Published Thomas Nelson & Sons, U. K Date Published: no date

Description: Good Chipped, now protected jacket. Original Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. No Jacket. Front hinge loose. Original owner signature inside cover page. Decorative green cloth cover, worn boards/dirty spine. B/W illus. Early reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1940

Description: Good/No Dust Wrapper. (S331) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ken Ward in the Jungle

by Grey, Zane

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grosset & Dunlap, c1912, later printing, decorated russet cloth; Hardcover, green pictorial end papers, b/w frontis, covers lightly soiled, previous owner's gift note, a tight solid GOOD copy, in an attractive dustjacket (a color reprint of a nice GOOD+ original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover, A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?