» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Kemble Reader: Stories of California, 1846-1848 (Special Publication No. 37), Very Good With Clear Protective Cover Deckled Pages Light Staining to Top Edge

by Kemble, Edward Cleveland

price: $16.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California Historical Societ, San Francisco Date Published: 1963

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Kemble reader: stories of California, 1846-1848

by Kemble, Edward Cleveland, and Rogers, Fred Blackburn, and Goodman, John B., and California Historical Society

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California Historical Society, San Fransisco Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A very fine, collectible copy. xiii, 168 p., [6] p. of plates: ill., port., facsims. (one folded; 25 cm. Special publication (California Historical Society); no. 37. Special publication / California Historical Society; no. 37. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes bibliographical references (p. 161) and index read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Kemble Reader (Stories of California, 1846-1848)

by Kemble, Edward Cleveland

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Calif Historical Soc. 1963 Limited to 1, 000 copies.

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Minor fading. Index 168pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Kemble Reader Stories of California, 1846-1848

by Kemble, Edward Cleveland

price: $72.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California Historical Society Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Spine is faded, former owner bookplate on front free endpaper.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Kemble Reader Stories of California, 1846-1848

by Kemble, Edward Cleveland

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited 1st edition; First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: CA Historical Society Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Spine is sun faded but readable, else fine; One of only 1000 copies; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Kemble reader: stories of California, 1846-1848

by Kemble, Edward Cleveland, and Rogers, Fred Blackburn, and Goodman, John B., and California Historical Society

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California Historical Society, San Fransisco Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. moderate shelf wear, sunning to spine, #37 of 1000 copies, clean and tight. xiii, 168 p., [6] p. of plates: ill., port., facsims. (one folded; 25 cm. Special publication (California Historical Society); no. 37. Special publication / California Historical Society; no. 37. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes bibliographical references (p. 161) and index read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Kemble Reader: Stories of California, 1846-1848

by Kemble, Edward Cleveland (Edited By Fred Blackburn Rogers)

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: California Hist. Society, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Book, Without DJ.; Deals largely with important phases of early California history as presented in the writings of E. C. Kemble, the greatest of early California journalist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Kemble Reader: Stories of California, 1846-1848

by Kemble, Edward Cleveland; Rogers, Fred Blackburn (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California Historical Society, San Francisco Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 168 pp, orange cloth-covered boards in clear dust jacket. Very little wear on dust jacket. Slight fading on edges of boards. Pages clean, bright throughout. Sound binding. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Kemble Reader. Stories of California, 1846-1848

by Kemble, Edward Cleveland

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California Historical Society, San Francisco Date Published: 1963

Description: Spine a little faded, small stain at lower left corner of front cover, else fine. Octavo. original orange cloth lettered in gilt. With a facsimile sheet of The California Star. First edition. One of 1, 000 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randall House, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Kemble Reader: Stories of California, 1846-1848 By Edward Cleveland Kemble, Early California Journalist

by Kemble, Edward C. / Rogers, Fred Blackburn (Ed)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: California Historical Society Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. 168pp index folding facsimile. Kemble was California's greatest early journalist and this book contains some of his best writings on California in l840s. Yerba Buena 1846; Battle of Natividad; With Fremont; San Francisco 1848. Limited to 1, 000 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Kemble Reader, Stories of California, 1846-1848

by Edward Cleveland Kemble

price: $99.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Excellent condition, plastic cover Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.