» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Hal Foster (Editor)

About this title: First published in 1983, "The Anti-Aesthetic" is a touchstone volume for postmodern dialogue and theory. Contributors include: Jurgen Habermas, Frederic Jameson, Edward Said, Kenneth Frampton, and Douglas Crimp.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Press (WA) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780941920018 ISBN: 0941920011

Description: Good. 1983; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Hal Foster

price: $7.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9781565844629 ISBN: 1565844629

Description: Fair. Acceptable. 38C3/ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anti-Aesthetic Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Foster, Hal-Editor;

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Press

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good: -: -: Corners bumped, edges scraped, page edges dirty. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anti-aesthetic : essays on postmodern culture

by Foster, Hal

price: $9.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bay Press, Port Townsend, Wash. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780941920025 ISBN: 094192002X

Description: Good. xvi, 159 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

price: $19.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Bay Press Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780941920025 ISBN: 094192002X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Hal Foster

price: $24.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565847422 ISBN: 1565847423

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Foster, Hal

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780941920018 ISBN: 0941920011

Description: As New. 0941920011. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anti-Aesthetic used book

Anti-Aesthetic

by Foster, Hal

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BAY PRESS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941920018 ISBN: 0941920011

Description: FAIR COND. -UNDERLI. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

price: $8.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Press (WA) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780941920018 ISBN: 0941920011

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Hal Foster (Paperback, 1983) used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Hal Foster (Paperback, 1983)

price: $8.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780941920018 ISBN: 0941920011

Description: VERY_GOOD. Third printing (1985) in very good condition. Slight shelf wear to cover corners. Faint price stamp on top of first inner page. Outer pages show stain (light brown, likely splased with tea or coffee) at top corner (no warpage, barely discerable). No other marks or flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen S Braun, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Anti Aesthetic-Essays on Postmodern Culture,

by Foster, Hal,

price: $8.88

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good 1983; Bay Press, ISBN: 094192001; Softcover, Some Underlining Otherwise In good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Foster, Hal

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Bay Press, Port Townsend, WA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780941920025 ISBN: 094192002X

Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Good cheap reading copy. Creasing, light scuffing, light soiling, and edge/corner wear to wraps. Soiling to page edges. Highlighting to text. Former owner's name in ink to half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Anti-Aesthetic

by Foster, Hal

price: $11.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Press

Description: 5th American printing from 1987. This book has few markings and is in NF (near fine) condition. It is a paperback copy, and thus has no dustjacket. NOT an ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Hal Foster

price: $12.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565844629 ISBN: 1565844629

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. highlighting throughout. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Editor-Hal Foster; Contributor-Jurgen Habermas; Contributor-Rosalind Krauss; Contributor-Craig Owens; Contributor-Gregory L...

price: $15.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Press (WA) Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780941920018 ISBN: 0941920011

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

price: $24.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565847422 ISBN: 1565847423

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alternative Choice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture new book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

price: $26.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565847422 ISBN: 1565847423

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Hal Foster (Editor), Jurgen Habermas (Contributor), Edward W. Said (Contributor)

price: $28.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565844629 ISBN: 1565844629

Description: Acceptable. 1565844629. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

price: $54.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Press (WA) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780941920018 ISBN: 0941920011

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

price: $76.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780941920025 ISBN: 094192002X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565847422 ISBN: 1565847423

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture new book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

price: $172.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565847422 ISBN: 1565847423

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture used book

The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture

by Foster, Hal (Editor, Preface) Habermas, Baudrillard, Said Ect. (Essays)

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Size Paperback Publisher: Bay Press, Port Townsend, Washington Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780941920018 ISBN: 0941920011

Description: Very Good. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"what is art?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Zosh, The United States

"THIS IS THE MOST HORRIFIC BOOK I'VE EVER READ. NOT IN A GOOD WAY. IT WILL DESTROY YOUR LIFE LIKE YOU WOULDN'T BELIEVE. DON'T EVEN TOUCH IT."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Sarah, The United States

"This is one of the best books on postmodern theory out there. It didn't make me want to hit my head on anything, and actually clarified a few issues for me. A must read for anyone curious about postmodernism or writing about American art since 1940."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Nick, Brooklyn, NY

"I really enjoyed the Fredric Jameson essay and regret not knowing about him during my stint in Santa Cruz, where he heads up the history of consciousness. In his essay, called something like"Post-modernism and Consumer Society" (I no longer have the book), he breaks down two defining features of post-modernism: pastiche and a second more unique facet where he describes the way in which post-modernist work may be experienced as dislocated from linear history.

This second facet is likened to the way a schizophrenic may experience something without a sense of it's historical meaning nor the potential to build meaning in the future (this historically-grounded sense is how we choose to ignore or engage with aspects of the world, in order to inform who we are and our sense of meaning in life). That object or event no longer has anything to present but it's "objecthood" to an overwhelming degree. He gives some good examples of how this schizophrenic sense of signification shows itself in art.

I won't repeat the way that he ties these aspects of post-modernism into consumer society because it is a short essay and worth reading for yourself. My review hardly touches on the thesis of the essay, but instead just highlights part that I found particularly interesting. So I promise I haven't spoiled anything for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture by Hal Foster (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.