» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: When 10-year-old Nina meets a runaway boy who is hiding in her backyard, she confronts some harsh realties about life with her own parents. The story, translated from the Norwegian, is told in 150 poetic stanzas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen, Tormod, And Jacobs, David R (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060208813 ISBN: 0060208813

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 126 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Keeping Secrets used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen, Tormod

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: Fair. 0060208821 This book is ex-library with typical markings. Its dust jacket is in mylar and the cover shows only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen, Tormod, Illustrated By Diamond, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ny: Harpercollins, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-020882-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Tormod Haugen~Donna Diamond

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Tormod Haugen~Donna Diamond

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Tormod Haugen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060208813 ISBN: 0060208813

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Tormod Haugen~Tormad Haugen~Donna Diamond

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060208813 ISBN: 0060208813

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen, Tormod

price: $5.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208813 ISBN: 0060208813

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0060208813 The book and the dust jacket has a little edgewear. This book was translated from the Norwegian by David R. Jacobs. This is the first illustrated English version of a tale of a girl who struggles to gain her independence by helping a mysterious runaway. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Keeping Secrets

by Tormod Haugen

price: $6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition 1994 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: Diamond. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen, Tormod; Haugen, Tormad

price: $17.14

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding-Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208813 ISBN: 0060208813

Description: * Fine in Very Good-Fine jacket. *Medium Octavo-230mm (9") tall. A fine hardback copy, clean, tight and crisp, in a near fine unclipped dust jacket that has a fold on the flap. Scanned images, a detailed description, on request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen, Tormod And Translated By Jacobs, David R.

price: $19.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: BOOK FINE. DUSTJACKET FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 127pp. Extremely attractive, nice copy with an equally attractive dustjacket. Illustrations by Donna Diamond. 1st Amer. Ed. NOT an ex-library copy. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Tormod Haugen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen, Tormod

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen, Tormod

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen, Tormod; Jacobs, David R. (Translator), Diamond, Donna (Illustrator)

price: $18.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 0060208821. 1st American hardback hardback edition. Book the book & dustjacket are in a FINE condition. This is NOT an ex-library copy, and it's free of any previous owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Keeping Secrets used book

Keeping Secrets

by Haugen, Tormod

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994

Description: Diamond, Donna. Fine in dw jacket. Translated by David R Jacobs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Keeping Secrets

by Tormod Haugen

price: $37.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Keeping Secrets

by Tormod Haugen; Illustrator-Donna Diamond

price: $7.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780060208820 ISBN: 0060208821

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
AWESOME BOOK., Mar 24, 2009
By rEaDeR1o1, Los Angeles, CA

"This book is excellent! I love how it is set up, and it is a thinker. I loved reading it. One of my favorite books! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.