» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Keeping Quilt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "In a glowing personal book, Polacco traces the history of a quilt made from bits of her ancestors' clothing in 'backhome Russia.' Over the course of a century, the coverlet serves as a Sabbath tablecloth, a wedding canopy, and a blanket for newborn babies. The pictures have vigor and tremendous warmth".--Detroit News. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Patricia Polacco

price: $2.49

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689820908 ISBN: 0689820909

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt (Aladdin Picture Books) used book

The Keeping Quilt (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Patricia Polacco

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689844478 ISBN: 0689844476

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671649630 ISBN: 0671649639

Description: Polacco, Patricia. Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library edition with all the usual markings. Mylar dj. Minor shelf and edgewear. Still very readable. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Trumpet Club ISBN-13: 9780440831709 ISBN: 0440831709

Description: Fine. 0440831709 Great Soft Back From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 9/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780671649630 ISBN: 0671649639

Description: Very Good. 0671649639 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X503K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Patricia Polacco

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780671649630 ISBN: 0671649639

Description: Very Good. DJ has a few marks on it. Binding is tight and square. Inside is clean and bright. Very nice! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $3.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689844478 ISBN: 0689844476

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aladdin Picture Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keeping Quilt (New Dimensions in the World of Reading)

by Patricia Polacco

price: $3.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silver Burdett Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780663562282 ISBN: 0663562287

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Keeping Quilt

by Patricia Polacco

price: $3.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780153052125 ISBN: 0153052120

Description: New. Brand new. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Patricia Polacco

price: $4.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780153052125 ISBN: 0153052120

Description: Very good. Paperback. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt new book

The Keeping Quilt

by Patricia Polacco

price: $4.37

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780689844478 ISBN: 0689844476

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt (Aladdin Picture Books) new book

The Keeping Quilt (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Patricia Polacco

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689844478 ISBN: 0689844476

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671649630 ISBN: 0671649639

Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671649630 ISBN: 0671649639

Description: Polacco, Patricia (illustrator) Good+ No Jacket. 9" x 11" 7th printing. Book interior in excellent condition except four small letters on upper ffep corner. Lower cover corner (not spine) has moderate to heavy corner wear (boards visible). O/w very light cover use. A homemade quilt ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Jewish family, remaining a symbol of their enduring love and faith. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $6.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689844478 ISBN: 0689844476

Description: Very Good. 0689844476 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt new book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689844478 ISBN: 0689844476

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aladdin Picture Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trumpet Club, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440831709 ISBN: 0440831709

Description: Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Light wear to illustrated wraps. No previous owner marks. Nice, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt new book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $8.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689820908 ISBN: 0689820909

Description: New. 0689820909 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Patricia Polacco

price: $8.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780689820908 ISBN: 0689820909

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY copy with usual stickers stamps markings-no writing/no rips-mylar cover over dust jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia, Patrcia Polacco (Author Illustrated)

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY: Trumpet Club/Simon & Schuster, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440831709 ISBN: 0440831709

Description: Soft Cover. TextBRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/NF. Little Anna comes to New York from Russia still wearing her old farm clothes and babushka. Soon she out grows the garments and they are put with other discarded clothing. Anna's mother gathers neighbors together and stitched the worn garments into a quilt with a border made from Anna's babushka for warm bedding. Years later, the quilt serves as Anna's wedding huppa, and still years later, as the huppa for her great grand-daughter. A warm and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt new book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $8.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689820908 ISBN: 0689820909

Description: New. 0689820909 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th imp Binding: HB Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671649630 ISBN: 0671649639

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings o/w G to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $11.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671649630 ISBN: 0671649639

Description: Polacco, Patricia (illustrator) Fine in Very Good jacket. 9" x 11" 5th printing. Book in crisp condition. Jacket has a 1-1/4" closed tear and three under-1/2" closed tears; also very small upper spine chips. A homemade quilt ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Jewish family, remaining a symbol of their enduring love and faith. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671649630 ISBN: 0671649639

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Oblong 8vo. White cloth spine. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, very short closed tear to front panel, with gold Sydney Taylor Award medalion to front. Offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Keeping Quilt used book

The Keeping Quilt

by Polacco, Patricia

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671649630 ISBN: 0671649639

Description: NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket. Oblong 8vo. White cloth spine. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Clean and unmarked copy with slight shelf rub to lower board edges. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, very short closed tear to front panel, with gold Sydney Taylor Award medalion to front. Offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Lena, Monroe, GA

"This is a great culture book for mid to upper grades. This is about a quilt and its journey through many family generations. This is great have students make their own culture quilts and talk about where they are from."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By (NS) Lisa, Grayslake, IL

"When Great Gramma Anna left Russia to come to New York City all she had was the clothes on her back to remind her of the country she left behind. Soon she outgrew her dress and babushka, so her mother used these and other family members old clothing to create a quilt which would be passed along from mother to daughter for many years to comes. In this heartwarming story, Patricia Polacco tells the story of her own family, and how the quilt became such a prominent part of their lives.
This story is a very special book that connects a families love and faith to their strong heritage.
The black and white pictures create an image of old photographs, with the quilt highlighted in vibrant colors to enhance each life it touched throughout the years.
Young children would enjoy this story, and could make connections of their family heritage and traditions that they may celebrate and pass on.

Interest Level K - 3"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Kathy, Madison, WI, The United States Minor Outlying Isla

"This is a children's picture book about a quilt that is passed down through the generations. Thanks for the recommendation, Helen. It's a wonderful description of a family, with the quilt as an element that has meaning for 5 generations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Lv2readB, The United States

"Polacco, P. (1988). The keeping quilt. New York: Simon and Schuster.

Summary:
The history of Patricia Polacco's family quilt, how it began as ancestor clothing in Russia and became a special quilt four generations later.

Reviews/Awards:
Publisher's Weekly 5/28/2001
Library Journal 2/1/1999
Booklist 1/1/1999
School Library Journal 8/1/1998
Booklist 12/1/1988
School Library Journal 10/1/1988

Curriculum Connection:
* A wonderful choice for reading aloud to students, 21st century standard: 4.1.1.
* Writing: a solid start for having 2nd grade students bring in their own family "treasure" to write about and share with others.

Grades: K-3"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Keeping Quilt by Patricia Polacco (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.