About this title: "In a glowing personal book, Polacco traces the history of a quilt made from bits of her ancestors' clothing in 'backhome Russia.' Over the course of a century, the coverlet serves as a Sabbath tablecloth, a wedding canopy, and a blanket for newborn babies. The pictures have vigor and tremendous warmth".--Detroit News. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671649630ISBN:0671649639
Description: Polacco, Patricia. Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library edition with all the usual markings. Mylar dj. Minor shelf and edgewear. Still very readable. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 1988-09-01
ISBN-13:9780671649630ISBN:0671649639
Description: Very Good. DJ has a few marks on it. Binding is tight and square. Inside is clean and bright. Very nice! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Silver Burdett Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780663562282ISBN:0663562287
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671649630ISBN:0671649639
Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671649630ISBN:0671649639
Description: Polacco, Patricia (illustrator) Good+ No Jacket. 9" x 11" 7th printing. Book interior in excellent condition except four small letters on upper ffep corner. Lower cover corner (not spine) has moderate to heavy corner wear (boards visible). O/w very light cover use. A homemade quilt ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Jewish family, remaining a symbol of their enduring love and faith. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Trumpet Club/Simon & Schuster, 1994
ISBN-13:9780440831709ISBN:0440831709
Description: Soft Cover. TextBRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/NF. Little Anna comes to New York from Russia still wearing her old farm clothes and babushka. Soon she out grows the garments and they are put with other discarded clothing. Anna's mother gathers neighbors together and stitched the worn garments into a quilt with a border made from Anna's babushka for warm bedding. Years later, the quilt serves as Anna's wedding huppa, and still years later, as the huppa for her great grand-daughter. A warm and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671649630ISBN:0671649639
Description: Polacco, Patricia (illustrator) Fine in Very Good jacket. 9" x 11" 5th printing. Book in crisp condition. Jacket has a 1-1/4" closed tear and three under-1/2" closed tears; also very small upper spine chips. A homemade quilt ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Jewish family, remaining a symbol of their enduring love and faith. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671649630ISBN:0671649639
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Oblong 8vo. White cloth spine. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, very short closed tear to front panel, with gold Sydney Taylor Award medalion to front. Offered in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671649630ISBN:0671649639
Description: NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket. Oblong 8vo. White cloth spine. Unpaginated, approx. 32 pp. Clean and unmarked copy with slight shelf rub to lower board edges. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, very short closed tear to front panel, with gold Sydney Taylor Award medalion to front. Offered in new mylar cover. read more
"This is a great culture book for mid to upper grades. This is about a quilt and its journey through many family generations. This is great have students make their own culture quilts and talk about where they are from."
"When Great Gramma Anna left Russia to come to New York City all she had was the clothes on her back to remind her of the country she left behind. Soon she outgrew her dress and babushka, so her mother used these and other family members old clothing to create a quilt which would be passed along from mother to daughter for many years to comes. In this heartwarming story, Patricia Polacco tells the story of her own family, and how the quilt became such a prominent part of their lives. This story is a very special book that connects a families love and faith to their strong heritage. The black and white pictures create an image of old photographs, with the quilt highlighted in vibrant colors to enhance each life it touched throughout the years. Young children would enjoy this story, and could make connections of their family heritage and traditions that they may celebrate and pass on.
By Kathy,
Madison, WI, The United States Minor Outlying Isla
"This is a children's picture book about a quilt that is passed down through the generations. Thanks for the recommendation, Helen. It's a wonderful description of a family, with the quilt as an element that has meaning for 5 generations."
"Polacco, P. (1988). The keeping quilt. New York: Simon and Schuster.
Summary: The history of Patricia Polacco's family quilt, how it began as ancestor clothing in Russia and became a special quilt four generations later.
Reviews/Awards: Publisher's Weekly 5/28/2001 Library Journal 2/1/1999 Booklist 1/1/1999 School Library Journal 8/1/1998 Booklist 12/1/1988 School Library Journal 10/1/1988
Curriculum Connection: * A wonderful choice for reading aloud to students, 21st century standard: 4.1.1. * Writing: a solid start for having 2nd grade students bring in their own family "treasure" to write about and share with others.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.