» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children

by Michael J Caduto

About this title: In traditional Native cultures nighttime is a crucial part of the Great Circle and balance in the universe. Contains eight Native American stories with hands-on activities that promote responsible stewardship of the Earth and human beings through learning to understand and care for nature at night.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Joseph Bruchac; Michael J. Caduto

price: $6.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994-03-07 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Good. Former library book. 50C23/ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Joseph Bruchac; Michael J. Caduto

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994-03-07 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Very Good. Shelf B4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J. And Bruchac

price: $8.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, CHILDREN'S SCIENCE/NATURE/NATIVE AMERICANS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Fadden, David Kanitakeron. Near Fine. 7 x 10. 146 pp. Indexed. Light readers' curl, else fine. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. "Eight native American stories and nighttime artistic and scientific activities teach children about astronomy and nocturnal weather, plants, and animals, helping them to develop a caring, constructive relationship with nature and the out-of-doors. Original. "--Ingram. Fabulously illustrated with maps, constellation maps, pencil-line and pen & ink ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) new book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Michael J. Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

price: $11.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: New. Last 30 pages are joined at top (came this way from publisher). ** Mark on page edges at bottom of book **. * Brand NEW! No remainder marks or any other markings! May have slight handling wear from being on our retail bookstore shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business that handles each order as our only one. We track each order so y. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children new book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto, David Kanietakeron Fadden

price: $14.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) new book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: New. 1555911773 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children new book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J, and Bruchac, Joseph

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. Keepers of the Earth. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto And Jlseph Bruchac

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Very good. No dj as issued. Vg condition. PO name inside cover. Author Signature on title page. 7 by 10 inches. 146 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Michael J. Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

price: $6.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activitie used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activitie

by Michael J. Caduto; Joseph Bruchac; Illustrator-David Kanietakeron Fadden

price: $7.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Used-very good. Very good softcover, Fulcrum Publishing, 1994, minor shelf wear. Next Day Processing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Keepers of the Night

by Caduto, Michael J And Joseph Bruchac

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Colorado Date Published: 1994

Description: VG soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartlett St. Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Joseph Bruchac, Michael J. Caduto

price: $8.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Good. Light Shelf Wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Keepers of the Night Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children

by Caduto & Bruchac

price: $8.55

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Date Published: 1994

Description: About Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night used book

Keepers of the Night

by Caduto, Michael J. And Bruchac, Joseph

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Co. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Fadden, David Kanitakeron. Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has minor edgewear with tiny knick on lower front corner tip, rubbing, name inked on 1st title page. Wonderful collection of Native American stories and nocturnal activities for children. Observation activities and walks, puppet shows, scent games, stargazing, campfire talks, traditional dances. Illustrated with full page drawings, numerous in text illustrations, some b/w photographs, maps. xxii/146pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activites for Children used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activites for Children

by Caduto, Michael J. And Joseph Bruchac

price: $9.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Oversized Softcover Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Co. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Fadden, David Kanietakeron. Good- A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners are creased and beginning to split. Edges are dented. Black and white illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.

price: $9.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1555911773 Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) new book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Joseph Bruchac; Michael J. Caduto

price: $10.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994-03-07 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: New. Outstanding condition! Brand new! May have slight shelfwear. Clean, tight, and crisp! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Caduto, Michael

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael And Bruchac, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine. Autographed by Joseph Bruchac. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $15.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and new book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and

by Caduto, Michael J.; Caduto And Bruchac

price: $16.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FULCRUM INC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: New. Offers lesson plans for teaching about the nighttime world. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) new book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Michael J. Caduto~Joseph Bruchac~David Kanietakeron Fadden

price: $19.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories & Nocturnal Activities for Children (O) new book

Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories & Nocturnal Activities for Children (O)

by Caduto, Michael & Bruchac, J.

price: $19.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555911775 ISBN: 1555911773

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good