» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Margaret Hindle Hazen, Robert M. Hazen

About this title: "For lo! We live in an Iron Age - in the age of steam and fire!" wrote a poet mesmerized by the engines that were transforming American transportation, agriculture and industry during his lifetime. Indeed, by the 19th century fire had become America's motif - for good and for ill. The saying "keeping the flame" was deadly serious: even the slightest lapse of attention could convert a fire from friendly ally to ravaging destroyer. To examine the cultural context of fire in "combustible America", Margaret Hazen and Robert Hazen gather more than a 100 illustrations, together with anecdotes and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Margaret Hindle Hazen~Robert M. Hazen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Margaret Hindle Hazen~Robert M. Hazen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Margaret Hindle Hazen~Robert M. Hazen

price: $2.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret H.; Hazen, Robert M.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret Hindle

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 281 Pages, B/W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret Hindle; Hazen, Robert M.

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: B/W Photographs and Illustrations. J Near Fine jacket. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Near Fine/Near Fine 8vo 281pp. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret Hindle.; Hazen, Robert M.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton Uinversity Press, Princeton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Black cloth binding. x, 281 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret Hindle, And Robert M. Hazen

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 281 pp, illustrated, end notes, index, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret H.; Hazen, Robert M.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 281 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret H & Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1st printing, 1992

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 281pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, wrinkles edges, dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret Hindle And Robert M. Hazen

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 281 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture

by Margaret Hindle Hazen/Robert Hazen,

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton University Press 1992

Description: First Edition Both the book and the dustjacket are near fine. B-93. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret Hindle, and Hazen, Robert M.

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. corners bumped, no other wear. 281 p.; 9.58" x 1.10" x 6.39". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Margaret Hindle Hazen, Robert M. Hazen

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: ISBN 0691048096. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. C1 Shelf 4 6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Margaret Hindle Hazen, Robert M. Hazen

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: ISBN 0691048096. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean attractive, unmarked copy. C1 Shelf 4 6. Copy #2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret And Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1992.

Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In illustrated blue DJ. Interior pristine. Index. 281pp. AME/032206. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret Hindle, and Hazen, Robert M

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is unused. DJ may have light shop wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 281 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of the Flame-the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret Hindle

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1992

Description: HB. First. Fine in like dw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 (Hb) new book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 (Hb)

by Hazen/Hazen,

price: $29.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Absolutely brand new (gift quality), ships immediately. 691048096. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925. new book

Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925.

by Hazen, Margaret Hindle, and Hazen, Robert M

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. First printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: New in new dust jacket. A 9.5 x 6.375 inch [x] 281 page indexed & illustrated HC in DJ (in archival protector). No remainder mark. Tight binding, square. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 281 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Warehouse find. Hazen and Hazen discuss the people who worked with fire--or against it. Founders, gaffers, blacksmiths, boilers at saltworks, and housewives knew how to "read" a fire and employ it for their purposes. A few dedicated investigators inquired ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Downing, Bookseller, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame: the Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret H.; Hazen, Robert M.

price: $3.03

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: Photographs and Artwork. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine/Near Fine 0691048096 Full number line present. The jacket has a trace of edgewear. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Flame the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925

by Hindle, Margaret And Hazen, Robert M

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, 1992, FIRST PRINTING, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET ISBN *** 0691048096. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Flame used book

Keepers of the Flame

by Hazen, Margatet Hindle

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Pres 1992. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691048093 ISBN: 0691048096

Description: As New in As New in Mylar Cover jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The role of fire in American culture 1775-1925". 281 pgs. including notes & index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worn Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of the Flame the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925 used book

Keepers of the Flame the Role of Fire in American Culture 1775-1925

by Hazen, Margaret H. And Robert M.