|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories, & Environmental Activities for C
by
M Caduto
About this title: Abenaki poet and novelist Joseph Bruchac has collected 25 tales from various native American traditions. These stories instill a caring respect for the environment, a wonder at the forces of the earth, and a love for the creatures that fly, walk and swim about us. The tribal source of each tale is noted.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories, & Environmental Activities for C
(96 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Michael J. Caduto; Joseph Bruchac
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED note in front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Michael J. Caduto Joseph Bruchac Ka-Hon-Hes Carol Wood
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph; Ka-Hon-Hes; Wood, Carol
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Fulcrum Publ
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781555913854
ISBN: 1555913857
Description: Very good condition. Ka-Hon-Hes; Wood, Carol. xxv, 209 p. ill., map 28 cm. read more
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth. Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Caduto, Michael J. And Joseph Bruchac. Illustrations By John Kahionhes Fadden And Carol Wood
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: 11th. ptg.,
Publisher: Fulcrum, Inc.,, Golden, Colorado,
Date Published: (1988, 1989),
Description: ISBN 1-5591-027-0. Fine hardcover, fine dust jacket, 8 5/8"x11 1/8", 209 pages, Foreword by N. Scott Nomaday. Includes Nokomis Learning Center Pow-Wow Viewers Guide plus Nokomis News and application. read more
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Caduto, Michael J, and Momaday, N Scott (Designer), and Bruchac, Joseph
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: Wood, Carol. Very good in very good dust jacket. Scotch tape on isnside of DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dan Nagle,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: Fadden, John Kahionhes (illustrator); Wood, Carol (illustrator) Very Good Minus in Good Minus jacket. Small stains on bottom edges of cover. Stains on dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Fourteenth
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: Fadden, John. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A bit of edge and shelfwear. Very nice book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)
by
Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
ISBN-13: 9781555913854
ISBN: 1555913857
Description: Very Good. 1555913857. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Larrylibooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Caduto, Michael J.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. A selection of traditional tales from various Indian peoples, each accompanied by instructions for related activities dealing with aspects of the environment. read more
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.
Ships from
WY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover / Cloth Spine
Publisher: Fulcrum, Golden, Colorado, U.S. A
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 209 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. DJ inside flaps are creased. Bottom rear DJ edge has as half inch tear which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LJ's Books,
WY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth. Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Caduto, Michael J. And Joseph Bruchac
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: 11th. printing,
Publisher: Fulcrum, Inc.,, Golden, Colorado,
Date Published: (1988, 1989),
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: ISBN 1-55591-027-0. Fine blue spine, beige hardcover, Fine dj, 8 5/8"x11 1/8", 214 pages, Includes separate guide for activities. Foreword by N. Scott Momaday. Illustrations by John Kahionhes Fadden and Carol Wood. read more
|
|
Keepers of the Earth, Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: LATER PRINT
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: FULGRUM INC, GoLDEN CO
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: JOHN KAHIONHES FADDEN AND CAROL WOOD. Very Good in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 209 PAGES. WHITE SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. NATIVE AMERICAN STORIES AND ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth--Native American Stories and Environmental Activities foe Children
by
Michael J. Caduto and Joseph Bruchac
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Fulcrum
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. code 3540-HALL6 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bradleys Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories & Environmental Activities for Children
by
Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.; Wood, Carol (Illustrator); Fadden, John K. (Illustrator)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 12th Printing
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: Golden, CO, U.S.A. : Fulcrum Publishing, 1989 12th Printing
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Index 209pp Sticker to bottom edge of dj. read more
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children. With a Foreword By N. Scott Momady. Illustrations By John Fadden & Carol Wood
by
Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Later printing in cloth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Colorado
Date Published: 1988
Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. Large 8vo. cloth. Native Americans. Illustrations in black and white. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eugene O'Neil,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Caduto, Michael J. and Bruchac, Joseph
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Fulcrum Inc.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9781555910273
ISBN: 1555910270
Description: Wood, Carol. New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Keepers of the Earth. Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Caduto, Michael. Foreword By N. Scott Momaday
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Fulcrum, Golden
Date Published: 1989
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 4to. 209 pps. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
by
Michael J. Caduto
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Book Paperback
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781555913854
ISBN: 1555913857
Description: G. Ex-library copy with normal stamps and stickers. read more
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children (Keepers Ser. )
by
Caduto, Michael J. & Bruchac, Joseph, Fadden, John Kahionhes (Illustrator); Wood, Carol (Illustrator)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Golden, CO, U.S.A. : Fulcrum Publishing, 1997
Description: New/Wraps, New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Crisp BRAND NEW copy of a book geared to teachers, scout leaders and homeschoolers. Filled with traditional stories designed to teach children the importance of respecting the earth followed by tested activities appropriate to all grade levels which foster creative thinking and synthesize knowledge and experience. 209 pages. We also own Keeper of the Animals and Keepers of Life by the same authors. read more
|
|
Keepers of the Earth
by
Caduto, M.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Description: Fulcrum, 1988. Illustrated. VG/VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balboa Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth
by
Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac W/Foreword By N. Scott Momaday
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac w/foreword by N. Scott Momaday., pub. by Fulcrum Inc., nd, c1989, 8th printing, boards, fine w/dj, 209 pp w/index of activities, glossary and pronouciation key, B & W illus. by John Kahionhes Fadden & Carol Wood, 4to, ' Fadden, John Kahionhes & Carol Wood. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)
by
Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing
ISBN-13: 9781555913854
ISBN: 1555913857
Description: New. 1555913857. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Keepers of the Earth
by
Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J., Momaday, N. Scott
Ships from
IN,
USA
 | | | |