» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories, & Environmental Activities for C

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories, & Environmental Activities for C

by M Caduto

About this title: Abenaki poet and novelist Joseph Bruchac has collected 25 tales from various native American traditions. These stories instill a caring respect for the environment, a wonder at the forces of the earth, and a love for the creatures that fly, walk and swim about us. The tribal source of each tale is noted.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Joseph Bruchac, Michael J. Caduto

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 8/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J, and Bruchac, Joseph, and Momaday, Natachee Scott (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Wood, Carol. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Joseph Bruchac; Michael J. Caduto

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1988-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Fine. Book looks new, dj has slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Michael J. Caduto~Joseph Bruchac~John Kahionhes Fadden~Carol Wood~Ka-Hon-Hes

price: $6.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555913854 ISBN: 1555913857

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Cloth Spine Publisher: Fulcrum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 209 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Top rear DJ flap fold has a one-inch closed tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Joseph Bruchac, Michael J. Caduto

price: $7.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Oversized. 209 pp., Has light shelfwear, Price sticker on rear cover, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.

price: $7.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 1555910270 The dust jacket has a little edgewear and some very light soiling. This book is 208 pages including the index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Fadden, John Kahionhes; Wood, Carol. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 11 1/2h x 8 3/4w. A nice large 209 page illustrated hard cover book on Native American studies along with indoor and outdoor learning activities for young people with sources and suggestions for teaching science and ecology. Frist edition, seventh printing. This is a book about living, learning and caring. It features a collection of North American Indian stories and related hands-on activities designed to inspire children ages five ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J, and Bruchac, Joseph, and Momaday, Natachee Scott (Designer)

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Group, Golden, Colorado Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Wood, Carol. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 209 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. like new, National Park stamp from Blue Ridge Highway Oct 1, 1993, on inside page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathie Anderson Collection, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J, and Momaday, N Scott (Designer), and Bruchac, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Wood, Carol. Very good in very good dust jacket. Scotch tape on isnside of DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Fadden, John Kahionhes (illustrator); Wood, Carol (illustrator) Very Good Minus in Good Minus jacket. Small stains on bottom edges of cover. Stains on dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Fadden, John. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A bit of edge and shelfwear. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Joseph Bruchac, Michael J. Caduto

price: $8.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ is very good. Shows rubbing and shelf wear. Slight wear along the edges. Gift dedication on ffep. In sealed plastic protection. 1988. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.

price: $8.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. A selection of traditional tales from various Indian peoples, each accompanied by instructions for related activities dealing with aspects of the environment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Fadden, John Kahionhes (illustrator); Wood, Carol (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AD1-DJ has light shelfwear and wrinkling on edges. Book is bright and clean. Only defects are bumps on corner. A book about living, learning and caring, featuring a collection of North American Indian stories and rela. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Joseph Bruchac; Michael J. Caduto

price: $9.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1988-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Very Good. Name inside front cover. Missing DJ. Minor edge wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.

price: $9.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Cloth Spine Publisher: Fulcrum, Golden, Colorado, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 209 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. DJ inside flaps are creased. Bottom rear DJ edge has as half inch tear which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth, Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth, Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FULGRUM INC, GoLDEN CO Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: JOHN KAHIONHES FADDEN AND CAROL WOOD. Very Good in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 209 PAGES. WHITE SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. NATIVE AMERICAN STORIES AND ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913854 ISBN: 1555913857

Description: Good. Bit of edgewear and curl to corners, light bump to bottom edge with about a 1" area of dust soiling, bright, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J, And Bruchac, Joseph, And Momaday, Natachee Scott (Designer)

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Group, Golden, CO Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Wood, Carol. Very good in very good dust jacket. clean and tight text, oversized, front endpg. excised neatly. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children. With a Foreword By N. Scott Momady. Illustrations By John Fadden & Carol Wood

by Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing in cloth Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colorado Date Published: 1988

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. Large 8vo. cloth. Native Americans. Illustrations in black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Joseph Bruchac; Michael J. Caduto

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997-08-28 ISBN-13: 9781555913854 ISBN: 1555913857

Description: Very Good. Light edge, shelf wear to softcover. Firm binding. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Kelly, Long Valley, NJ

"I learned SO MUCH from this book! My daughter has lots of questions when we're outside hiking and enjoying nature, and I was frequently finding myself unable to answer them. This book is a little textbook-y, but easy to read and extrememly informative, with a great introduction to a diverse number of topics in biology. It also contains a lot of great activities that could be used with a group or one-on-one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Cameron, Bainbridge Island, WA

"One for everyone, old or young. Takes you back to the mystery of Mother Earth and her creatures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2007
By Lafcadio, Portland, OR

"Short stories paired with related environmental activities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.