» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories, & Environmental Activities for C

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories, & Environmental Activities for C

by M Caduto

About this title: Abenaki poet and novelist Joseph Bruchac has collected 25 tales from various native American traditions. These stories instill a caring respect for the environment, a wonder at the forces of the earth, and a love for the creatures that fly, walk and swim about us. The tribal source of each tale is noted.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto; Joseph Bruchac

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED note in front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto Joseph Bruchac Ka-Hon-Hes Carol Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph; Ka-Hon-Hes; Wood, Carol

price: $6.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Fulcrum Publ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913854 ISBN: 1555913857

Description: Very good condition. Ka-Hon-Hes; Wood, Carol. xxv, 209 p. ill., map 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of the Earth. Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J. And Joseph Bruchac. Illustrations By John Kahionhes Fadden And Carol Wood

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 11th. ptg., Publisher: Fulcrum, Inc.,, Golden, Colorado, Date Published: (1988, 1989),

Description: ISBN 1-5591-027-0. Fine hardcover, fine dust jacket, 8 5/8"x11 1/8", 209 pages, Foreword by N. Scott Nomaday. Includes Nokomis Learning Center Pow-Wow Viewers Guide plus Nokomis News and application. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J, and Momaday, N Scott (Designer), and Bruchac, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Wood, Carol. Very good in very good dust jacket. Scotch tape on isnside of DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Fadden, John Kahionhes (illustrator); Wood, Carol (illustrator) Very Good Minus in Good Minus jacket. Small stains on bottom edges of cover. Stains on dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Fadden, John. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A bit of edge and shelfwear. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ISBN-13: 9781555913854 ISBN: 1555913857

Description: Very Good. 1555913857. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.

price: $8.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. A selection of traditional tales from various Indian peoples, each accompanied by instructions for related activities dealing with aspects of the environment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.

price: $8.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover / Cloth Spine Publisher: Fulcrum, Golden, Colorado, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 209 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. DJ inside flaps are creased. Bottom rear DJ edge has as half inch tear which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth. Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth. Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J. And Joseph Bruchac

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 11th. printing, Publisher: Fulcrum, Inc.,, Golden, Colorado, Date Published: (1988, 1989), ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: ISBN 1-55591-027-0. Fine blue spine, beige hardcover, Fine dj, 8 5/8"x11 1/8", 214 pages, Includes separate guide for activities. Foreword by N. Scott Momaday. Illustrations by John Kahionhes Fadden and Carol Wood. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth, Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth, Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: FULGRUM INC, GoLDEN CO Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: JOHN KAHIONHES FADDEN AND CAROL WOOD. Very Good in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 209 PAGES. WHITE SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. NATIVE AMERICAN STORIES AND ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth--Native American Stories and Environmental Activities foe Children used book

Keepers of the Earth--Native American Stories and Environmental Activities foe Children

by Michael J. Caduto and Joseph Bruchac

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Fulcrum Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. code 3540-HALL6 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories & Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories & Environmental Activities for Children

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.; Wood, Carol (Illustrator); Fadden, John K. (Illustrator)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Golden, CO, U.S.A. : Fulcrum Publishing, 1989 12th Printing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Index 209pp Sticker to bottom edge of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children. With a Foreword By N. Scott Momady. Illustrations By John Fadden & Carol Wood

by Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing in cloth Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colorado Date Published: 1988

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. Large 8vo. cloth. Native Americans. Illustrations in black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children new book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J. and Bruchac, Joseph

price: $10.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Fulcrum Inc. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555910273 ISBN: 1555910270

Description: Wood, Carol. New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of the Earth. Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael. Foreword By N. Scott Momaday

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Fulcrum, Golden Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 4to. 209 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children used book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto

price: $11.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555913854 ISBN: 1555913857

Description: G. Ex-library copy with normal stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children (Keepers Ser. )

by Caduto, Michael J. & Bruchac, Joseph, Fadden, John Kahionhes (Illustrator); Wood, Carol (Illustrator)

price: $11.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Golden, CO, U.S.A. : Fulcrum Publishing, 1997

Description: New/Wraps, New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Crisp BRAND NEW copy of a book geared to teachers, scout leaders and homeschoolers. Filled with traditional stories designed to teach children the importance of respecting the earth followed by tested activities appropriate to all grade levels which foster creative thinking and synthesize knowledge and experience. 209 pages. We also own Keeper of the Animals and Keepers of Life by the same authors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of the Earth

by Caduto, M.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Fulcrum, 1988. Illustrated. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of the Earth

by Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac W/Foreword By N. Scott Momaday

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac w/foreword by N. Scott Momaday., pub. by Fulcrum Inc., nd, c1989, 8th printing, boards, fine w/dj, 209 pp w/index of activities, glossary and pronouciation key, B & W illus. by John Kahionhes Fadden & Carol Wood, 4to, ' Fadden, John Kahionhes & Carol Wood. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth) new book

Keepers of the Earth: Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children (Keepers of the Earth)

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J.

price: $13.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ISBN-13: 9781555913854 ISBN: 1555913857

Description: New. 1555913857. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of the Earth used book

Keepers of the Earth

by Bruchac, Joseph; Caduto, Michael J., Momaday, N. Scott

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA