New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Kids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Kids

by Michael J Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

About this title: Each of the 19 Native American stories here is a natural teaching tool sparking curiosity in children. Keepers Of Life provides a complete program of study in botany, plant ecology and the natural history of North American plants, from desert to seashore, rainforest to alpine tundra. Tours.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto; Joseph Bruchac

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities Forchildren (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities Forchildren (Keepers of the Earth)

by Michael J. Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913878 ISBN: 1555913873

Description: Very Good. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto; Joseph Bruchac

price: $13.70

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Good. Ex-library copy. Pages are clean and tight. laminated cover. (hbk) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities Forchildren (Keepers of the Earth) new book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities Forchildren (Keepers of the Earth)

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $19.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ISBN-13: 9781555913878 ISBN: 1555913873

Description: New. 1555913873 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Kids new book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Kids

by Caduto, Michael J, and Bruchac, Joseph

price: $19.76

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913878 ISBN: 1555913873

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Keepers of the Earth. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph, Illustrated By Fadden, John Kahionhes: Fadden, David Kanietakeron

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Illustrated by Fadden, John Kahionhes: Fadden, David Kanietakeron. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1994 first edition, second printing, hardbound in tan board. Book in near mint condition, dj very good with a little fading, and edge wear. Illustrated with line drawings. 265 pages... 1555911862. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $20.13

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Illustrated by Fadden, John Kahionhes (Illustrator); Fadden, Davi. Fulcrum; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1555911862. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Inked numbers on ffep.; 4to; 265/index pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities Forchildren (Keepers of the Earth) new book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities Forchildren (Keepers of the Earth)

by Michael J. Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

price: $20.81

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913878 ISBN: 1555913873

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of Life

by Caduto, M., & Bruchac, J.

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Near fine+ in like jacket but for a minor abrasion rear panel. ISBN 1555911862. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Pines, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Fadden, John Kahionhes (illustrator); Fadden, David K. (illustrator); Leggitt, Marjorie C. (illustrator) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AD1-DJ has light fading o spine. Title very clear. Book has bumping on back to corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $27.38

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. 1555911862 crsip tight copy autographed by Joe Bruchac dust jacket covered with plastic withdrawn library clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities Forchildren (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities Forchildren (Keepers of the Earth)

by Michael J. Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

price: $6.30

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913878 ISBN: 1555913873

Description: Acceptable. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities Forchildren (Keepers of the Earth) used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities Forchildren (Keepers of the Earth)

by Caduto, Michael J.; Bruchac, Joseph

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ISBN-13: 9781555913878 ISBN: 1555913873

Description: Fine. 1555913873 Fine soft cover copy; clean and bright inside and out; like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Kids used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Kids

by Caduto, Michael J, and Bruchac, Joseph

price: $10.17

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913878 ISBN: 1555913873

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Keepers of the Earth. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catts Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto; Joseph Bruchac

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has light wear. Name on first inside page. Text pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J. & Joseph Bruchac

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcruym, 1994

Description: ARC/uncorrected proofs. PB, 8vo, 445 pp. Heel of spine bumped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Kids new book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Kids

by Caduto, Michael J. Bruchac, Joseph

price: $16.83

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555913878 ISBN: 1555913873

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth...

price: $17.94

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Fine. Like New Item is very solid shape. Excellent reading edition. Solid and Clean condition. A superb copy all around. Ex. Lib. Item. 2TA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALKUNUZ, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keepers of Life new book

Keepers of Life

by Caduto, Michael J.

price: $21.29

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fulcrum Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555913878 ISBN: 1555913873

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J. , And Bruchac, Joseph

price: $50.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colo Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Fadden, David K. , and Wood, Carol. Fine in Fine dust jacket. new and unread. First printing. Illustrated by Fadden, David K. , and Wood, Carol. xix, 265 p. : ill. , maps; 29 cm. Inscribed by author. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. 1st edition. Inscribed by Bruchac on the title page "Dear Reader, Peace. " Also, an American Indian flute player was drawn by the author next to his signature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

price: $3.00

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Very Good. Used item-remains in excellent condition. No rips/stains/damages/writing/highlighting/etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Blizzard, AK, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

price: $8.00

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Very Good. Used item-remains in excellent condition. No rips/stains/damages/writing/highlighting/etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Blizzard, AK, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Michael J. Caduto, Joseph Bruchac

price: $20.41

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1555911862 ISBN 13: 9781555911867 bk# 28.1. e58. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

new book

Keepers of Life: Discovering Plants Through Native American Stories and Earth Activities for Children

by Caduto, Michael J, and Bruchac, Joseph

price: $72.88

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555911867 ISBN: 1555911862

Description: Fadden, David K, and Wood, Carol. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?